BUY TICKETS NOW
BUY TICKETS NOW
X
X

Dalrymple, Warr, and Borges wrap up Rocky Mountain event with wins in Vegas

At The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Michael Dalrymple, Bryan Warr, and Chris Borges scored wins to complete the rain-delayed NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Double Header from Rocky Mountain Raceways.
19 Sep 2017
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 7

Preview | ThursdayFriday | Saturday

Event completion

 

The postponed Pacific Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event from Rocky Mountain Raceways was concluded yesterday at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway in Las Vegas. Michael Dalrymple, Bryan, Warr, and Chris Borges celebrated with their teams in winner’s circle.

Dalrymple, Sunnyside, Wash., cut a great light (.010 second), running 10.060 seconds, 156.66 mph to outpace Casey Plaizier, Edmonton, Alb., for the Super Gas divisional event Wally trophy. Plaizier ran 10.067 seconds, 142.49 mph. 

Utah racer, Warr of Riverton, ran 7.111 seconds, 191.35 mph to edge out John Tiegen, Grand Praririe, Alb., 7.406 seconds, 180.50mph; in a competitive Top Sportsman final round.

In the Super Street final round, Chris Borges of Roseville, Calif., took a slight lead off the starting line; racing to victory at 11.057 seconds, 131.02 mph. Josh Dalrymple, Sunnyside, Wash., was unable to meet his brother Michael in the winner’s circle, as he broke out attempting to chase down Borges running 11.024 seconds, 148.72 mph.

The following are Thursday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division 2nd event at Rocky Mountain Raceway:

SUPER GAS
Michael Dalrymple, Sunnyside, Wash., '68 Camaro, 10.060, 156.66  def.
Casey Plaizier, Edmonton, Alb., '63 Corvette, 10.067, 142.49. 

TOP SPORTSMAN
Bryan Warr, Riverton, Utah, '04 Corvette, 7.111, 191.35  def.
John Tiegen, Grand Praririe, Alb., '11 Cobalt, 7.406, 180.50. 

SUPER STREET
Chris Borges, Roseville, Calif., '69 Chevelle, 11.057, 131.02  def.
Josh Dalrymple, Sunnyside, Wash., '67 Camaro, 11.024, 148.72. 

SATURDAY

WEST VALLEY CITY, Utah – Cody Cumpton raced to this second win of the weekend and was joined by Utah racer Shawn Hart in the winner’s circle for the second half of the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Double Header at Rocky Mountain Raceways.

Cumpton, Vancouver, Wash., marched through the Sportsman Motorcycle class again today taking home anther NHRA Wally trophy.  Cumpton covered the quarter mile in 9.080 seconds at 135.25 mph for the win over West Jordan, Utah, racer Jeff Durfey who crossed the line in 9.720, 128.93.  Cumpton beat out Eric Jaquith on Friday for this first win of the event.

Hart, Layton, Utah, snagged a win for the local contingent as he downed William Carnell, Murray, Utah, in Top Dragster.  Hart qualified No. 1 then went 7.478, 177.13 for the final round win.

Ralph Van Paepeghem faced off with Tony Mandella in the Comp final with Paepeghem taking the early lead and the win light in 7.565 seconds, 173.47 mph.  Both drivers went 0.585 under their index with Paepeghem’s holeshot being the difference.

The Stock and Super Stock titles went to California racers Robert Pond and Randy Loge. Pond, Riverside, Calif., clocked in at 10.488, 124.34 in his ’67 Fairlane after Larry Gilley fouled at the start giving Pond the free pass.  Loge, Brentwood, Calif., and Rob Youngblood left the line together, with Loge out running Youngblood for the win at 10.814, 119.18.

Matt Harvil, Queen Creek, Ariz., rounded out today’s winners taking home the Super Comp trophy.  Harvil had a nice .006 second reaction time as Luke Bogacki turned on the red.  Harvil ran it out to a 9.389, 162.83 for the win.

Rain washed out eliminations on Sunday with several classes returning today to complete the event.  Racers in Top Sportsman, Super Gas and Super Street will complete their eliminations at the Lucas Oil event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Nov. 1.

The following are Monday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division 2nd event at Rocky Mountain Raceway:

COMP ELIMINATOR
Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, '32 Bantam, 7.565, 173.47 def.
Tony Mandella, Eastvale, Calif., '01 S-10, 8.725, 146.84. 

SUPER STOCK
Randy Loge, Brentwood, Calif., '72 Demon, SS/KA, 10.814, 119.18 def.
Rob Youngblood, Nampa, Idaho, '76 Corvette, SS/J, 10.689, 123.11. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Robert Pond, Riverside, Calif., '67 Fairlane, A/S, 10.488, 124.34 def.
Larry Gilley, Hilmar, Calif., '69 Swinger, E/SA, foul. 

SUPER COMP
Matt Harvil, Queen Creek, Ariz., '99 Davis, 9.389, 162.83 def.
Luke Bogacki, Carterville, Ill., '16 American, foul. 

TOP DRAGSTER
Shawn Hart, Layton, Utah, '04 Worthy, 7.478, 177.13 def.
William Carnell, Murray, Utah, '03 Cameron, foul. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Cody Cumpton, Vancouver, Wash., '95 Suzuki GSXR, 9.080, 135.25  def.
Jeff Durfey, West Jordan, Utah, '08 Kawasaki, 9.720, 128.93. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division 2nd event at Rocky Mountain Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '32 Bantam, K/AA, 8.670 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Tony Mandella, Eastvale, Calif., '01 S-10, C/TA, 9.470, 0.010
3) Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, '32 Bantam, A/EA, 8.270, 0.020
4) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 Ford, A/AA, 7.480, 0.030
5) John Marottek, Brighton, Colo., '15 Neil & Parks, A/ND, 7.880, 0.040
6) Randy Jones, Monarch Beach, Calif., '92 Camaro, I/SM, 10.090, 0.050
7) Randy Goff, Las Vegas, Nev., '02 S-10, B/T, 9.260, 0.060
8) Mathew Leonard, Salt Lake City, Utah, '32 Bantam, AA/AM, 7.240, 0.070
9) Jeff Isbell, Salt Lake City, Utah, '06 Spitzer, A/DA, 7.530, 0.080

SUPER STOCK
1) Neal Rhodes, Elizabeth, Colo., '08 Mustang, FGT/K, 10.223 seconds, -1.007 (under index)
2) Don Keen, Palmdale, Calif., '65 Mustang, SS/KA, 10.837, -0.923
3) Tom Gaynor, Battle Ground, Wash., '05 Cavalier, GT/JA, 10.379, -0.911
4) Randy Loge, Brentwood, Calif., '72 Demon, SS/KA, 10.923, -0.837
5) Ryan McClanahan, Alta Loma, Calif., '08 Cobalt, SS/BM, 8.783, -0.827
6) Grant Singer, Regina, Sask., '90 Camaro, SS/BS, 9.335, -0.745
7) Len Schneider, Grass Valley, Calif., '84 Thunderbird, GT/KA, 10.656, -0.734
8) Andrew Durham, Scottsdale, Ariz., '11 Challenger, FSS/E, 9.778, -0.722
9) Jimmy DeFrank, Thousand Oaks, Calif., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 9.209, -0.721
10) Gregg Luneack, Vista, Calif., '65 Nova Wgn, SS/KA, 11.066, -0.694

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Tony DeFrank, West Hills, Calif., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.762 seconds, -0.998 (under index)
2) Jeff Jerome, Los Angeles, Calif., '63 Savoy, B/SA, 10.816, -0.944
3) John Cooper, LaPorte, Colo., '64 Fairlane, A/SA, 10.564, -0.926
4) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '70 Formula, B/SA, 10.855, -0.905
5) Robert Pond, Riverside, Calif., '67 Fairlane, A/S, 10.557, -0.883
6) Mick Alley, Eagle, Idaho, '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.608, -0.882
7) Don Morris, Golden, Colo., '66 Coronet, B/SA, 10.905, -0.855
8) Tibor Kadar, Phoenix, Ariz., '64 Fairlane, A/SA, 10.641, -0.849
9) Chris Hall, Brigham City, Utah, '70 Camaro, B/SA, 10.920, -0.840
10) Larry Gilley, Hilmar, Calif., '69 Swinger, E/SA, 11.393, -0.837

SUPER COMP
1) Punch Johnson, Seligman, Ariz., '07 Yancer, S/C, 9.350 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Travis Theobald, Washington, Utah, '14 Mullis, S/C, 9.351, 0.001
3) Gary Wamboldt, Arvada, Colo., '04 Undercover, S/C, 9.352, 0.002
4) Marko Perivolaris, Petaluma, Calif., '14 TNT, S/C, 9.354, 0.004
5) Gillian Boehner, Greeley, Colo., '04 AXE, S/C, 9.354, 0.004
6) Lori Warden, Santa Ana, Calif., '04 Worthy, S/C, 9.355, 0.005
7) Luke Bogacki, Carterville, Ill., '16 American, S/C, 9.357, 0.007
8) Mallory Reis, Mesa, Ariz., '00 Neil & Parks, S/C, 9.363, 0.013
9) Tim Schuster, Littleton, Colo., '04 Davis, S/C, 9.366, 0.016
10) Brian Preszler, Kennewick, Wash., '08 TNT, S/C, 9.372, 0.022

SUPER GAS
1) Dale Dryden, Stettler, Alb., '27 Ford, S/G, 10.350 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Michael Miller, Moriarty, N.M., '27 Ford, S/G, 10.350, 0.000
3) Val Torres, Valinda, Calif., '63 Corvette, S/G, 10.352, 0.002
4) Clint Fishel, Phoenix, Ariz., '88 Beretta, S/G, 10.359, 0.009
5) Ken Mostowich, Calgary, Alb., '12 Corvette, S/G, 10.359, 0.009
6) Michael Dalrymple, Sunnyside, Wash., '68 Camaro, S/G, 10.365, 0.015
7) Bill Dykes, Bluffdale, Utah, '57 Corvette, S/G, 10.366, 0.016
8) John Dalrymple, Sunnyside, Wash., '04 Corvette, S/G, 10.368, 0.018
9) Diana Anderson, Twin Falls, Idaho, '05 Corvette, S/G, 10.368, 0.018
10) Steve Parsons, Ridgecrest, Calif., '63 Corvette, S/G, 10.373, 0.023

SUPER STREET
1) Matt Blodgett, Long Beach, Calif., '72 Vega, S/ST, 11.350 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Dennis Padilla, Arvada, Colo., '67 Chevelle, S/ST, 11.352, 0.002
3) Josh Dalrymple, Sunnyside, Wash., '67 Camaro, S/ST, 11.355, 0.005
4) Dave Adams, Valley Center, Calif., '70 Maverick, S/ST, 11.356, 0.006
5) John Dexter, Surprise, Ariz., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 11.357, 0.007
6) Gary Wamboldt, Arvada, Colo., '78 Camaro, S/ST, 11.358, 0.008
7) Ryan Giacone, Glendale, Ariz., '88 Thunderbird, S/ST, 11.370, 0.020
8) Trey Vetter, Henderson, Nev., '77 Nova, S/ST, 11.371, 0.021
9) Chris Borges, Roseville, Calif., '69 Chevelle, S/ST, 11.372, 0.022
10) Rodger Sauder, Sidney, Neb., '72 Barracuda, S/ST, 11.378, 0.028

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Kelly Harper, Peoria, Ariz., '07 GTO, TS, 7.211 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) John Davison, Ogden, Utah, '63 Corvette, TS, 7.915, 0.015
3) James Rutherford, Wembley, Alb., '96 Probe, TS, 7.995, 0.015
4) Bryan Warr, Riverton, Utah, '04 Corvette, TS, 7.406, 0.016
5) Marty Castagno, Grantsville, Utah, '57 Chevrolet, TS, 7.510, 0.020
6) Doug Bracey, Vallejo, Calif., '02 Cavalier, TS, 7.473, 0.023
7) Joe Roubicek, Camarillo, Calif., '68 Camaro, TS, 6.855, 0.025
8) Dan Lafferty, Wendell, Idaho, '69 Camaro, TS, 7.185, 0.025
9) Mike Lucas, Fort St. John, B.C., '00 Camaro, TS, 7.755, 0.025
10) Judy Radford, Baker, Ore., '97 Dakota, TS, 7.677, 0.027

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Shawn Hart, Layton, Utah, '04 Worthy, T/D, 7.222 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Tracy Holt, Riverton, Utah, '08 Racetech, T/D, 7.226, 0.006
3) Doug Johnson, Pl Grove, Utah, '98 CNE, T/D, 7.510, 0.010
4) Taylor Vetter, Henderson, Nev., '02 Worthy, T/D, 7.752, 0.012
5) Tom Clark, Spokane, Wash., '17 Monden, T/D, 7.168, 0.018
6) Chris Thode, Manteca, Calif., '00 Victory, T/D, 7.100, 0.020
7) Jim Tattersall, Eden, Idaho, '02 Soran, T/D, 7.301, 0.021
8) David Cook, Navato, Calif., '07 TNT, T/D, 7.651, 0.021
9) Dave Jackson, Poulsbo, Wash., '14 Mullis, T/D, 7.347, 0.027
10) Thomas Bayer, Alta Loma, Calif., '03 Undercover, T/D, 7.589, 0.029

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Mike Cragun, Sandy, Utah, '79 Kawasaki KZ, SMC, 0.015 seconds reaction time
2) Keith Jensen, West Valley City, Utah, '00 Polaris XCR, SMC, 0.020
3) Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, '95 Suzuki GSXR, SMC, 0.022
4) Mo Rider, Kearns, Utah, '08 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.046
5) Bryan Duvall, West Jordan, Utah, '08 Suzuki, SMC, 0.048
6) Ryan Kruger, Taylorsville, Utah, '09 Kawasaki ZX14, SMC, 0.050
7) Kirk Walton, Salt Lake City, Utah, '12 Kawasaki ZX, SMC, 0.055
8) Jeff Durfey, West Jordan, Utah, '08 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.109
9) Cody Cumpton, Vancouver, Wash., '95 Suzuki GSXR, SMC, 0.205
10) Craig Jensen, Chubback, Idaho, '03 Polaris, SMC, 0.206

Ellis, DeFrank, and Torres close out Night Of Fire Part 1

Alan Ellis, Tony DeFrank, and Val Torres finished up strong at the first event of the Pacific division’s Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series double header at Rocky Mountain Raceway.

Local Comp Eliminator runner, Ellis of Mapleton, got a quick jump off the starting line and passed John Marottek, Brighton, Colo., for the final round victory. Ellis completed a winning pass of 7.168 seconds, 130.05 mph, Brighton, 8.070 seconds, 140.84 mph.

California Stock Eliminator driver, DeFrank of West Hills, brother of 2016 Lucas Oil Super Stock National Champion Jimmy DeFrank, took a slow start but successfully reeled in Will Kelly, Walla Walla, Wash., for the final round win, running closer to his dial- in. DeFrank clocked in at 10.713 seconds, 121.85 mph.

A California showdown in the Super Comp final round showcased Torres of Valinda taking on Marko Perivolaris of Petaluma. Torres took the holeshot win as Perivolaris took too much stripe and broke out. Torres peaked out at 9.368 seconds, 163.96 mph.

Randy Balough, Newbury Park, Calif., got the better start off the line and held off local driver Bryan Warr of Riverton for the Top Sportsman final round win; running 7.720 seconds, 171.07 mph.  In the Top Dragster final round, Steve Casner, Sheridan, Calif., had an easy win with a final stride of 7.308 seconds, 158.59 mph. Moe Trujillo, Happy Valley, Ore., fouled at the line.

The other drivers visiting the winner’s circle were Ryan McClanahan in Super Stock, Tanner Hiatt in Super Gas, Matt Blodgett in Super Street, and Cody Cumpton in Sportsman Motorcycle.
 

The following are Saturday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Rocky Mountain Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 Ford, A/AA, 7.168, 130.05  def.
John Marottek, Brighton, Colo., '15 dragster, A/ND, 8.070, 140.84. 

SUPER STOCK
Ryan McClanahan, Alta Loma, Calif., '08 Cobalt, SS/BM, 8.762, 155.33  def.
Jimmy DeFrank, Thousand Oaks, Calif., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 9.215, 148.05. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Tony DeFrank, West Hills, Calif., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.713, 121.85  def.
Will Kelly, Walla Walla, Wash., '70 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.637, 112.76. 

SUPER COMP
Val Torres, Valinda, Calif., '15 TNT, 9.368, 163.96  def.
Marko Perivolaris, Petaluma, Calif., '14 TNT, 9.343, 177.33. 

SUPER GAS
Tanner Hiatt, Sparks, Nev., '05 Corvette, 10.366, 138.48  def.
Luke Bogacki, Centerville, Ill., '63 Corvette, 10.378, 143.42. 

SUPER STREET
Matt Blodgett, Long Beach, Calif., '72 Vega, 11.372, 125.62  def.
Gary Wamboldt, Arvada, Colo., '78 Camaro, 11.301, 115.41. 

TOP DRAGSTER
Steve Casner, Sheridan, Calif., '99 Uyemento, 7.308, 158.59  def.
Moe Trujillo, Happy Valley, Ore., '12 Sarmento, foul. 

TOP SPORTSMAN
Randy Balough, Newbury Park, Calif., '68 Camaro, 7.720, 171.07  def.
Bryan Warr, Riverton, Utah, '04 Corvette, 7.386, 185.14. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Cody Cumpton, Vancouver, Wash., '95 Suzuki GSXR, 9.202, 130.15  def.
Eric Jaquith, Queen Creek, Ariz., '06 Hayabusa, 9.782, 136.86. 

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Rocky Mountain Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 Ford, A/AA, 6.686 seconds, -0.764 (under index)
2) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.919, -0.751
3) John Marottek, Brighton, Colo., '15 Neil & Parks, A/ND, 7.101, -0.739
4) Tony Mandella, Eastvale, Calif., '01 S-10, C/TA, 8.754, -0.706
5) Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.570, -0.680
6) Jeff Isbell, , , '06 Spitzer, A/DA, 6.955, -0.495
7) Randy Goff, Las Vegas, Nev., '02 S-10, B/T, 8.769, -0.431
8) Mathew Leonard, Salt Lake City, Utah, '32 Bantam, AA/AM, 6.910, -0.260
9) Randy Jones, Monarch Beach, Calif., '92 Camaro, I/SM, 10.534, 0.494

SUPER STOCK
1) Neal Rhodes, Elizabeth, Colo., '08 Mustang, FGT/K, 10.267 seconds, -0.963 (under index)
2) Tom Gaynor, Battle Ground, Wash., '05 Cavalier, GT/JA, 10.403, -0.887
3) Don Keen, Palmdale, Calif., '65 Mustang, SS/KA, 10.894, -0.866
4) Brad Burton, Snohomish, Wash., '91 Firebird, GT/KA, 10.529, -0.861
5) Roy Cracraft, Mesa, Ariz., '17 Camaro, FSS/B, 8.752, -0.858
6) Caitlin Setters, Red Deer, Alb., '09 G5, GT/FA, 9.871, -0.839
7) Rodger Comstock, Ft.Lauderdale, Fla., '16 Mustang, FSS/C, 9.270, -0.810
8) Jim Rau, Sacramento, Calif., '95 Mustang, GT/NA, 11.008, -0.802
9) Byron Setters, Red Deer, Alb., '12 Cobalt, GT/FA, 9.923, -0.787
10) Randy Loge, Brentwood, Calif., '72 Demon, SS/KA, 10.981, -0.779

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) B J Graham, Tempe, Ariz., '75 Mustang, T/SA, 13.939 seconds, -1.111 (under index)
2) Kelly Lane, Farmington, N.M., '78 Fairmont, T/S, 14.017, -1.033
3) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '70 Formula, B/SA, 10.778, -0.982
4) Lindy Lindholm, Newport Beach, Calif., '74 Firebird, I/SA, 11.870, -0.980
5) Terry Hembree, Idaho Falls, Idaho, '69 Camaro, E/SA, 11.255, -0.975
6) Mick Alley, Eagle, Idaho, '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.543, -0.947
7) Jeff Jerome, Los Angeles, Calif., '63 Savoy, B/SA, 10.826, -0.934
8) Cal Method, Kennewick, Wash., '68 Nova, H/SA, 11.771, -0.929
9) Chuck Rayburn, Castro Valley, Calif., '64 Belvedere, AA/SA, 10.258, -0.922
10) Brad Burton, Snohomish, Wash., '72 Formula, D/SA, 11.155, -0.915

SUPER COMP
1) Mike Proctor, Chandler, Ariz., '02 Yancer, S/C, 9.350 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Tim Schuster, Littleton, Colo., '04 Davis, S/C, 9.351, 0.001
3) Blu Hayball, Fort Hall, Idaho, '15 TNT, S/C, 9.354, 0.004
4) Logan Warr, Erda, Utah, '04 Spitzer, S/C, 9.359, 0.009
5) Matt Woodard, Lakewood, Calif., '17 Miller, S/C, 9.360, 0.010
6) Aaron Kinard, Temecula, Calif., '14 American, S/C, 9.361, 0.011
7) Travis Theobald, Washington, Utah, '14 Mullis, S/C, 9.361, 0.011
8) Johnny Burke, Mesa, Ariz., '12 Yancer, S/C, 9.364, 0.014
9) Todd McCann, Centennial, Colo., '06 Undercover, S/C, 9.372, 0.022
10) Bobby Mirizio, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., '15 Spitzer, S/C, 9.376, 0.026

SUPER GAS
1) Terry Keddington, Bluffdale, Utah, '57 Corvette, S/G, 10.350 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Kevin Wright, Longmont, Colo., '57 Corvette, S/G, 10.355, 0.005
3) Bill Cawsey, Regina, Sask., '08 Mustang, S/G, 10.362, 0.012
4) Michael Miller, Moriarty, N.M., '27 Ford, S/G, 10.363, 0.013
5) Mike Wiblishouser, Laveen, Ariz., '07 Corvette, S/G, 10.368, 0.018
6) Ray Cordeiro, Santa Barbara, Calif., '63 Corvette, S/G, 10.370, 0.020
7) Tanner Hiatt, Sparks, Nev., '05 Corvette, S/G, 10.370, 0.020
8) Luke Bogacki, Centerville, Ill., '63 Corvette, S/G, 10.372, 0.022
9) Dale Dryden, Stettler, Alb., '27 Ford, S/G, 10.375, 0.025
10) Stephanie Skaggs, Danville, Calif., '68 Camaro, S/G, 10.377, 0.027

SUPER STREET
1) Dustin Martin, Burien, Wash., '67 Chevelle, S/ST, 11.352 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Chris Vang, Parker, Colo., '67 Chevelle, S/ST, 11.354, 0.004
3) Greg Ventura, Corona, Calif., '66 Nova, S/ST, 11.357, 0.007
4) Gary Wamboldt, Arvada, Colo., '78 Camaro, S/ST, 11.358, 0.008
5) Matt Blodgett, Long Beach, Calif., '72 Vega, S/ST, 11.366, 0.016
6) Chris Bracey, Vallejo, Calif., '67 Camaro, S/ST, 11.367, 0.017
7) Chris Borges, Roseville, Calif., '69 Chevelle, S/ST, 11.383, 0.033
8) Josh Dalrymple, Sunnyside, Wash., '67 Camaro, S/ST, 11.460, 0.110
9) Rodger Sauder, Sidney, Neb., '72 Barracuda, S/ST, 11.472, 0.122
10) Dave Adams, Valley Center, Calif., '70 Maverick, S/ST, 11.330, -0.020

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Joe Roubicek, Camarillo, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.849 seconds, 199.15 mph
2) Bud Preuss, Grand Junction, Colo., '69 Camaro, 6.922, 199.33
3) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., '05 Grand AM, 6.963, 204.54
4) Justin Linares, Grantsville, Utah, '69 Camaro, 6.985, 197.58
5) Don Meziere, Escondido, Calif., '09 Cobalt, 6.993, 199.73
6) Monte Green, Haxtun, Colo., '07 Fusion, 6.999, 198.01
7) Phil Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., '17 Corvette, 7.023, 196.76
8) David Armstrong, Mesa, Ariz., '63 Corvette, 7.111, 185.22
9) Dan Lafferty, Wendell, Idaho, '69 Camaro, 7.188, 190.07
10) Keith White, Paradise, Calif., '98 Ranger, 7.199, 187.18

TOP DRAGSTER
1) John Richardson, Santa Clarita, Calif., '14 Sarmento, 6.273 seconds, 223.26 mph
2) Phil Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., '16 Yancer, 6.438, 199.42
3) Francesca Giroux, Slave Lake, Alb., '13 Spitzer, 6.505, 210.87
4) Donna Patterson, Lorette, Manit., '01 Undercover, 6.674, 210.87
5) Kohl Weaver, Lubbock, Texas, '07 Undercover, 6.711, 208.76
6) Dan Lafferty, Wendell, Idaho, '16 TNT, 6.747, 204.87
7) Chuck Phelps, Chandler, Ariz., '16 Yancer, 6.750, 202.33
8) Moe Trujillo, Happy Valley, Ore., '12 Sarmento, 6.757, 201.83
9) David Morgan, Concord, Calif., '12 Sarmento, 6.865, 196.33
10) Dan Wayman, Riverton, Utah, '13 RP2, 6.890, 192.96

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Larry Mota, Orem, Utah, '09 Suzuki GSXR, SMC, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Mike Cragun, Sandy, Utah, '79 Kawasaki KZ, SMC, 0.016
3) Cody Cumpton, Vancouver, Wash., '95 Suzuki GSXR, SMC, 0.019
4) Byron Kissel, Littleton, Colo., '98 Honda CBR, SMC, 0.033
5) Ron Alves, Colusa, Calif., '80 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.037
6) Ryan Kruger, Taylorsville, Utah, '09 Kawasaki ZX14, SMC, 0.040
7) Jeff Durfey, West Jordan, Utah, '08 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.047
8) Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, '95 Suzuki GSXR, SMC, 0.048
9) Kirk Walton, Salt Lake City, Utah, '12 Kawasaki ZX, SMC, 0.071
10) Eric Jaquith, Queen Creek, Ariz., '06 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.145

THURSDAY

The following are Thursday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at Rocky Mountain Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 Ford, A/AA, 6.686 seconds, -0.764 (under index)
2) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.919, -0.751
3) John Marottek, Brighton, Colo., '15 Neil & Parks, A/ND, 7.101, -0.739
4) Tony Mandella, Eastvale, Calif., '01 S-10, C/TA, 8.754, -0.706
5) Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.570, -0.680
6) Jeff Isbell, , , '06 Spitzer, A/DA, 6.955, -0.495
7) Randy Goff, Las Vegas, Nev., '02 S-10, B/T, 8.769, -0.431
8) Mathew Leonard, Salt Lake City, Utah, '32 Bantam, AA/AM, 6.910, -0.260
9) Randy Jones, Monarch Beach, Calif., '92 Camaro, I/SM, 10.534, 0.494

SUPER STOCK
1) Neal Rhodes, Elizabeth, Colo., '08 Mustang, FGT/K, 10.267 seconds, -0.963 (under index)
2) Tom Gaynor, Battle Ground, Wash., '05 Cavalier, GT/JA, 10.403, -0.887
3) Don Keen, Palmdale, Calif., '65 Mustang, SS/KA, 10.894, -0.866
4) Brad Burton, Snohomish, Wash., '91 Firebird, GT/KA, 10.529, -0.861
5) Roy Cracraft, Mesa, Ariz., '17 Camaro, FSS/B, 8.752, -0.858
6) Caitlin Setters, Red Deer, Alb., '09 G5, GT/FA, 9.871, -0.839
7) Rodger Comstock, Ft.Lauderdale, Fla., '16 Mustang, FSS/C, 9.270, -0.810
8) Jim Rau, Sacramento, Calif., '95 Mustang, GT/NA, 11.008, -0.802
9) Byron Setters, Red Deer, Alb., '12 Cobalt, GT/FA, 9.923, -0.787
10) Randy Loge, Brentwood, Calif., '72 Demon, SS/KA, 10.981, -0.779

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) B J Graham, Tempe, Ariz., '75 Mustang, T/SA, 13.939 seconds, -1.111 (under index)
2) Kelly Lane, Farmington, N.M., '78 Fairmont, T/S, 14.017, -1.033
3) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '70 Formula, B/SA, 10.778, -0.982
4) Lindy Lindholm, Newport Beach, Calif., '74 Firebird, I/SA, 11.870, -0.980
5) Terry Hembree, Idaho Falls, Idaho, '69 Camaro, E/SA, 11.255, -0.975
6) Mick Alley, Eagle, Idaho, '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.543, -0.947
7) Jeff Jerome, Los Angeles, Calif., '63 Savoy, B/SA, 10.826, -0.934
8) Cal Method, Kennewick, Wash., '68 Nova, H/SA, 11.771, -0.929
9) Chuck Rayburn, Castro Valley, Calif., '64 Belvedere, AA/SA, 10.258, -0.922
10) Brad Burton, Snohomish, Wash., '72 Formula, D/SA, 11.155, -0.915

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Joe Roubicek, Camarillo, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.849 seconds, 199.15 mph
2) Bud Preuss, Grand Junction, Colo., '69 Camaro, 6.922, 199.33
3) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., '05 Grand AM, 6.963, 204.54
4) Justin Linares, Grantsville, Utah, '69 Camaro, 6.985, 197.58
5) Don Meziere, Escondido, Calif., '09 Cobalt, 6.993, 199.73
6) Monte Green, Haxtun, Colo., '07 Fusion, 6.999, 198.01
7) Phil Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., '17 Corvette, 7.023, 196.76
8) David Armstrong, Mesa, Ariz., '63 Corvette, 7.111, 185.22
9) Dan Lafferty, Wendell, Idaho, '69 Camaro, 7.188, 190.07
10) Keith White, Paradise, Calif., '98 Ranger, 7.199, 187.18

TOP DRAGSTER
1) John Richardson, Santa Clarita, Calif., '14 Sarmento, 6.273 seconds, 223.26 mph
2) Phil Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., '16 Yancer, 6.438, 199.42
3) Francesca Giroux, Slave Lake, Alb., '13 Spitzer, 6.505, 210.87
4) Donna Patterson, Lorette, Manit., '01 Undercover, 6.674, 210.87
5) Kohl Weaver, Lubbock, Texas, '07 Undercover, 6.711, 208.76
6) Dan Lafferty, Wendell, Idaho, '16 TNT, 6.747, 204.87
7) Chuck Phelps, Chandler, Ariz., '16 Yancer, 6.750, 202.33
8) Moe Trujillo, Happy Valley, Ore., '12 Sarmento, 6.757, 201.83
9) David Morgan, Concord, Calif., '12 Sarmento, 6.865, 196.33
10) Dan Wayman, Riverton, Utah, '13 RP2, 6.890, 192.96

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Larry Mota, Orem, Utah, '09 Suzuki GSXR, SMC, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Mike Cragun, Sandy, Utah, '79 Kawasaki KZ, SMC, 0.016
3) Cody Cumpton, Vancouver, Wash., '95 Suzuki GSXR, SMC, 0.019
4) Byron Kissel, Littleton, Colo., '98 Honda CBR, SMC, 0.033
5) Ron Alves, Colusa, Calif., '80 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.037
6) Ryan Kruger, Taylorsville, Utah, '09 Kawasaki ZX14, SMC, 0.040
7) Jeff Durfey, West Jordan, Utah, '08 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.047
8) Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, '95 Suzuki GSXR, SMC, 0.048
9) Kirk Walton, Salt Lake City, Utah, '12 Kawasaki ZX, SMC, 0.071
10) Eric Jaquith, Queen Creek, Ariz., '06 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.145

PREVIEW

WEST VALLEY CITY, Utah - The Pacific Division arrives at Rocky Mountain Raceways for the Night of Fire Doubleheader Sept. 21-24. The event is one of 45 scheduled across the country where drivers in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The Pacific Division Top Sportsman Series, Top Dragster Series and Sportsman Motorcycle Series will also run in conjunction with the event.

The first race on the doubleheader starts with qualifying and time trials on Thursday at 9:00 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualify at noon and 4 p.m. on Thursday.  Eliminations will begin at 12:30 p.m. on Friday followed by Jet car exhibitions at 9 p.m. 

The second race in the doubleheader starts on Saturday with qualifying and time trials at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualify Saturday at 11 a.m. and 2:30 p.m. Eliminations for all classes begin at 4:30 p.m. The Night of Fire will include Jet cars at 6:30 and 9 p.m. Eliminations will continue Sunday at 9 a.m. 

Tickets for Rocky Mountain Raceway are $10 Thursday, $10 Friday, $25 Saturday and $10 Sunday. Children 5-12 are $5 Thursday, $5 Friday, $10 Saturday and $5 Sunday and children 4 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. 

The Rocky Mountain Raceway is located at 6555 West 2100 South in West Valley City, Utah.  For more information call the track, (801) 252-9557, or visit www.rmrracing.com.