NHRA - National Hot Rod Association

BUY TICKETS
NHRA ON FOX

TUNE TO FS1 AT 9 A.M. EASTERN FOR QUALIFYING HIGHLIGHTS FROM HOUSTON FOLLOWED BY FINAL ELIMINATIONS AT 2 P.M. or watch live on NHRA.tv

Bourgeois doubles up to highlight Division 4 Lucas Oil Series doubleheader

Former Comp eliminator world chamop Craig Bourgeois won both halves of the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series South Central Division doubleheader event at Texas Motorplex.
17 Sep 2020
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Craig Bourgeois

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Texas Motorplex:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR

Craig Bourgeois, Metairie, La., '05 dragster, A/ND, 6.885, 173.90  def. Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., '09 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.941, 165.92. 

SUPER STOCK

Norman Marsden, Santo, Texas, '66 Chevy II, SS/KA, 10.528, 118.18  def. Greg Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '87 Camaro, GT/IA, 9.657, 136.51. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR

Parker Devore, Blanchard, Okla., '80 Volare, I/SA, 11.759, 106.43  def. Bryce Granier, Labadieville, La., '99 Camaro, B/SA, 10.674, 126.42. 

SUPER COMP

Christopher Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, '08 Undercover, 8.896, 177.53  def. Vernon Rowland, Blanchard, Okla., '13 Monden, 8.892, 172.04. 

SUPER GAS

Austin Williams, Waxahachie, Texas, '68 Camaro, 9.950, 151.77  def. Jeremy Demers, Carroll, Iowa, '88 Corvette, 9.884, 157.10. 

SUPER STREET

Chris Burrell, Claude, Texas, '66 Fairlane, 10.904, 138.02  def. Greg Parson, Bullard, Texas, '77 Nova, 10.875, 145.14. 

TOP SPORTSMAN

Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., '18 Camaro SS, 12.544, 79.56  def. Mike Morehead, Bryant, Alaska, dragster, foul. 

TOP DRAGSTER

Ron Scott, Watauga, Texas, '16 Miller, 6.220, 201.16  def. Jessica Ogden, Dickinson, Texas, '11 Miller, 7.022, 189.12. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE

Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, '03 Trac, 8.926, 142.81  def. Dave Gautreaux, River Ridge, La., '03 Suzuki, 8.842, 146.26. 

MOSER SHOOTOUT
John Leibham, Tomball, Texas, '68 Camaro, 7.591, 118.25  def. Austin Williams, Waxahachie, Texas, '19 Miller, foul. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Texas Motorplex:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., '09 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.822 seconds, -0.708 (under index)
2) Sean Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, '06 Colbalt, C/EA, 8.017, -0.683
3) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 7.226, -0.674
4) Ashton Hudson, Dallas, Texas, '98 Escort, H/AA, 8.553, -0.667
5) Keith Mawhee, Carrollton, Texas, '02 Cavalier, D/A, 7.632, -0.638
6) Taylor Chomiski, Dallas, Texas, '19 Dart, D/A, 7.688, -0.632
7) Craig Bourgeois, Metairie, La., '05 Haas, A/ND, 6.790, -0.630
8) Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, '01 Dragster, B/ED, 6.822, -0.628
9) Dick Maris, Montgomery, Texas, '10 Prostart, C/DA, 6.903, -0.627
10) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., '15 Mr2 Perf, D/D, 7.179, -0.621

SUPER STOCK
1) Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro, Ark., '10 Charger, FSS/K, 9.525 seconds, -1.025 (under index)
2) Greg Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '87 Camaro, GT/IA, 9.655, -0.995
3) Courtney Russell, Ardmor, Ala., '95 Olds Achieva, GT/LA, 10.072, -0.978
4) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, '05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.293, -0.957
5) Jacob Pitt, Fort Worth, Texas, '03 Stratus, FGT/H, 9.404, -0.946
6) Stan Holt, Houston, Texas, '66 Nova, GT/L, 9.922, -0.928
7) Darrin Christen, Des Allemands, La., '13 Copo, FSS/F, 9.275, -0.925
8) Jeff Colvert, Arkadelphia, Ark., '88 Mustang, GT/D, 8.996, -0.904
9) David Janac, Caldwell, Texas, '18 Ford, FSS/B, 8.299, -0.901
10) Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, '95 Achieva, GT/IA, 9.765, -0.885

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jeff Teuton, Houma, La., '10 Challenger, C/SA, 10.289 seconds, -1.111 (under index)
2) Jeff Lopez, Irving, Texas, '14 Copo, FS/C, 9.258, -1.042
3) Douglas Duell, Newburgh, Ind., '69 Plymouth, C/SA, 10.425, -0.975
4) Lyn Johnson, Cloquet, Minn., '69 Mustang, C/S, 10.386, -0.964
5) Paul B Candies, Des Allemands, La., '18 Challenger, FS/D, 9.639, -0.961
6) John Dourlet, Telluride, Colo., '64 Plymouth, A/SA, 10.043, -0.957
7) Bobby Brannon, Bossier City, La., '15 Camaro SS, C/SA, 10.474, -0.926
8) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., '81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.726, -0.924
9) Jacob Pitt, Ft. Worth, Texas, '69 Barracuda, C/SA, 10.488, -0.912
10) Ben Line, International Falls, Minn., '69 Mustang, C/SA, 10.506, -0.894

SUPER COMP
1) David Dale, Clute, Texas, '07 Undercover, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Mark Powers, Buda, Texas, '05 Mullis, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
3) Douglas Miller, Porter, Texas, '07 Ray Alan, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
4) John Long Jr., Red Oak, Texas, '11 Racecraft, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
5) Charlotte Hefler, Fort Worth, Texas, '19 S/C, 8.904, 0.004
6) Holden Laris, Raceland, La., '15 American, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
7) James Kunkel, Withita, Kan., '93 Lumina, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
8) Mike Green, Moore, Okla., '07 Monden, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
9) Jason Medlin, Reno, Texas, '05 Mullis, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
10) Alison Prose, Terre Haute, Ind., '13 American, S/C, 8.909, 0.009

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., '18 Camaro SS, TS, 6.275 seconds, 0.175 (over index)
2) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, '67 Shelby, TS, 6.275, 0.175
3) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, '18 Camaro, TS, 6.396, 0.296
4) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, '08 GXP, TS, 6.448, 0.348
5) Scooter Hampton, Odessa, Texas, '06 GTO, TS, 6.462, 0.362
6) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '15 Camaro, TS, 6.545, 0.445
7) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, '12 Camaro SS, TS, 6.549, 0.449
8) Curtis Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, TS, 6.632, 0.532
9) Bengt Blomberg, Cypress, Texas, '97 Pontiac, TS, 6.656, 0.556
10) Paul Robinson, Dickinson, Texas, '68 Camaro, TS, 6.729, 0.629

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier, La., '19 Miller, T/D, 6.101 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Jimmy Sackuvich, Raymore, Mo., '18 Spitzer, T/D, 6.103, 0.003
3) Mike Burns, San Antonio, Texas, '00 Nelson, T/D, 6.103, 0.003
4) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, '18 Spitzer, T/D, 6.105, 0.005
5) Frank Young, Winters, Calif., '14 T & T, T/D, 6.111, 0.011
6) Matt Exner, Deer Park, Texas, '19 Spitzer, T/D, 6.116, 0.016
7) Ross Laris, Raceland, La., '18 Racecraft, T/D, 6.118, 0.018
8) Kayla Gardner, Tucson, Ariz., '18 Spitzer, T/D, 6.127, 0.027
9) Mario Boesch, Kenner, La., '17 Miller, T/D, 6.128, 0.028
10) Crystal Peterson, Tomball, Texas, '12 Spitzer, T/D, 6.130, 0.030

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, '12 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Fast Eddie Glaze, Missouri City, Texas, '10 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.001
3) Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 SUZ, ETMX, 0.011
4) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 SUZ, ETMX, 0.012
5) Vince McCulloh, Houston, Texas, '07 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.012
6) Michael Matthews, Lagrange, Texas, dragster, ETMX, 0.014
7) Cody Couch, Cypress, Texas, '08 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.017
8) Dave Gautreaux, River Ridge, La., '03 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.023
9) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '06 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.024
10) Tony Davis, Houston, Texas, '99 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.024

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Texas Motorplex:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR

Craig Bourgeois, Metairie, La., '05 dragster, A/ND, 6.816, 187.26  def. Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, '14 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.766, 196.02. 

SUPER STOCK

Pete Peery, Bowie, Texas, '91 Calais, GT/FA, 9.527, 137.23  def. Jacob Pitt, Fort Worth, Texas, '03 Stratus, FGT/H, 9.486, 134.46. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR

Jerry Emmons, Pasadena, Texas, '69 Chevrolet, B/SA, 10.120, 129.57  def. Slate Cummings, Hammond, La., '00 Corvette, B/SA, 10.208, 109.06. 

SUPER COMP

Tanner Theobald, St. George, Utah, '19 Miller, 8.893, 170.41  def. Matthew Cheney, Blaine, Minn., '00 Undercover, foul. 

SUPER GAS

John Salter, Hockley, Texas, '02 Grandam, 9.894, 169.27  def. David Ruff, Peoria, Ariz., '62 Belair, 9.877, 156.12. 

SUPER STREET

Wayne Pratt, , , '67 Camaro, 11.254, 104.84  def. Chris Haralson, Azle, Texas, '70 Camaro, foul. 

TOP SPORTSMAN

Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, '67 Shelby, 6.370, 210.41  def. Kelly Land, Amarillo, Texas, '63 Corvette, 6.934, 197.25. 

TOP DRAGSTER

Frank Young, Winters, Calif., '14 T & T, 6.123, 227.61  def. Aaron Stanfield, Bossier, La., '19 Miller, 6.146, 219.40. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE

Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '06 Hayabusa, 8.081, 151.48  def. Cody Couch, Cypress, Texas, '08 Suzuki, 8.374, 152.85. 

THURSDAY

The following are Thursday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Texas Motorplex:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., '09 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.851 seconds, -0.679 (under index)
2) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., '15 Mr2 Perf, D/D, 7.155, -0.645
3) John Clegg, Victoria, Texas, '88 Pontiac, CC/A, 6.915, -0.635
4) Sean Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, '06 Colbalt, C/EA, 8.087, -0.613
5) Raymond Martin, Mt. Belvieu, Texas, '06 Herndon, K/AA, 7.631, -0.609
6) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, '14 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.746, -0.594
7) Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, '01 Dragster, B/ED, 6.858, -0.592
8) Craig Bourgeois, Metairie, La., '05 Haas, A/ND, 6.867, -0.553
9) Taylor Chomiski, Dallas, Texas, '19 Dart, D/A, 7.767, -0.553
10) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, '05 Cavalier, G/A, 8.452, -0.548

SUPER STOCK
1) Jeff Colvert, Arkadelphia, Ark., '88 Mustang, GT/D, 8.928 seconds, -0.972 (under index)
2) Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro, Ark., '10 Charger, FSS/K, 9.598, -0.952
3) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, '05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.318, -0.932
4) Stan Holt, Houston, Texas, '66 Nova, GT/L, 9.920, -0.930
5) Michael Bryant, New Orleans, La., '15 Camaro, FSS/D, 8.991, -0.909
6) Doug Fazzolare, Houma, La., '68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.715, -0.885
7) Don Barber, Hohenwald, Tenn., '96 Dodge Avenger, FGT/F, 9.220, -0.880
8) Courtney Russell, Ardmor, Ala., '95 Olds Achieva, GT/LA, 10.179, -0.871
9) Jacob Pitt, Fort Worth, Texas, '03 Stratus, FGT/H, 9.482, -0.868
10) Darrin Christen, Des Allemands, La., '13 Copo, FSS/F, 9.343, -0.857

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jeff Lopez, Irving, Texas, '14 Copo, FS/C, 9.289 seconds, -1.011 (under index)
2) Jeff Teuton, Houma, La., '10 Challenger, C/SA, 10.409, -0.991
3) Bobby Brannon, Bossier City, La., '15 Camaro SS, C/SA, 10.517, -0.883
4) Douglas Duell, Newburgh, Ind., '69 Plymouth, C/SA, 10.540, -0.860
5) Britt Cummings, Hammond, La., '00 Corvette, A/SA, 10.160, -0.840
6) Jacob Pitt, Ft. Worth, Texas, '69 Barracuda, C/SA, 10.563, -0.837
7) Darrell Erwin, Kennedale, Texas, '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.316, -0.834
8) Chris Knudsen, Grimes, Iowa, '69 Camaro, C/S, 10.525, -0.825
9) Lyn Johnson, Cloquet, Minn., '69 Mustang, C/S, 10.528, -0.822
10) Slate Cummings, Hammond, La., '00 Corvette, B/SA, 10.433, -0.817

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., '18 Camaro SS, TS, 6.301 seconds, 0.201 (over index)
2) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, '67 Shelby, TS, 6.319, 0.219
3) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, '18 Camaro, TS, 6.471, 0.371
4) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, '08 GXP, TS, 6.485, 0.385
5) Kelly Harper, Peoria, Ariz., '67 Ford, TS, 6.546, 0.446
6) Scooter Hampton, Odessa, Texas, '06 GTO, TS, 6.572, 0.472
7) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '15 Camaro, TS, 6.599, 0.499
8) Curtis Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, TS, 6.661, 0.561
9) Bengt Blomberg, Cypress, Texas, '97 Pontiac, TS, 6.748, 0.648
10) Roy Haynes, Midland, Texas, '12 Cobalt, TS, 6.773, 0.673

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Steve McDermott, Crowley, Texas, '11 Undercover, T/D, 6.104 seconds, 0.004 (over index)
2) Mike Burnes, San Antonio, Texas, '00 Nelson, T/D, 6.111, 0.011
3) Bob Button, Lafayette, La., '15 Soitzer, T/D, 6.113, 0.013
4) Wynette Hudgins, Clyde, Texas, '17 Spitzer, T/D, 6.113, 0.013
5) Wayne Landry, St. Bernard, La., '16 American, T/D, 6.116, 0.016
6) David Nation, Mound City, Kan., dragster, T/D, 6.119, 0.019
7) Bob Henry, Owasso, Okla., '20 Spitzer, T/D, 6.124, 0.024
8) Mario Boesch, Kenner, La., '17 Miller, T/D, 6.126, 0.026
9) Frank Young, Winters, Calif., '14 T & T, T/D, 6.127, 0.027
10) Kevin Ford, Amarillo, Texas, '08 Undercover, T/D, 6.129, 0.029

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Cody Couch, Cypress, Texas, '08 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Vince McCulloh, Houston, Texas, '07 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.002
3) Tony Davis, Houston, Texas, '99 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.002
4) Mike Scott, Crowley, Texas, '01 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.007
5) Michael E. Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '06 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.011
6) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, '03 Trac, ETMX, 0.017
7) Fast Eddie Glaze, Missouri City, Texas, '10 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.019
8) Michael Matthews, Lagrange, Texas, dragster, ETMX, 0.033
9) Dave Gautreaux, River Ridge, La., '03 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.044
10) Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 SUZ, ETMX, 0.048