NHRA - National Hot Rod Association

BUY TICKETS

Thomas, Caro, Carrell headline champions at Tulsa Division 4 season finale

Don Thomas, James Caro, and Will Carrell led the list of champions as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series South Central Division competed at Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park.
11 Jun 2022
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 4

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR

Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, '01 CRC, C/DA, 7.142, 183.19  def. Adam Hickey, Ponchatoula, La., '07 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.897, 192.22. 

SUPER STOCK

James Caro, Houma, La., '79 Volare, FGT/J, 10.500, 98.08  def. Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., '14 Camaro, FSS/H, 13.431, 85.52. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR

Will Carrell, Ardmore, Okla., '69 Malibu, B/SA, 10.545, 124.29  def. Bobby Brannon, Bossier City, La., '15 SS, B/SA, 10.431, 126.55. 

SUPER COMP

Blake Allen, Vinita, Okla., '19 Racecraft, 8.957, 180.02  def. Trene Cressonie, Raceland, La., '06 Mullis, 8.947, 167.32. 

SUPER GAS

Austin Williams, Waxahachie, Texas, '68 Camaro, 9.899, 163.93  def. Rodney Frazier, Sand Springs, Okla., '32 Davis, 9.872, 136.51. 

SUPER STREET

Joe Lytle, Oklahoma City, Okla., '66 Chevelle, 10.905, 120.54  def. Regan Wilson, Tyler, Texas, '69 C-10, 10.892, 134.58. 

TOP SPORTSMAN

Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '15 Camaro, 6.669, 210.64  def. Lance Abbott, Midland, Texas, '98 S10, foul. 

TOP DRAGSTER

Dane Ward, Mena, Ark., '20 Nelson, 6.281, 218.62  def. David Bills, Marion, Texas, '04 Undercover, 7.193, 185.95. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE

Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 GSXR, 8.958, 142.94  def. Tony Davis, Porter, Texas, '99 Suzuki, 8.581, 142.64. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Osage Casino Tulsa Raceway Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 7.320 seconds, -0.570 (under index)
2) Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg, Ind., '08 Cobalt, B/AA, 7.111, -0.509
3) Rodger Brogdon, Tomball, Texas, '66 Nova Wagon, B/AA, 7.112, -0.508
4) Craig Bourgeois, Metairie, La., '05 Dragster, A/ND, 6.922, -0.498
5) Adam Hickey, Ponchatoula, La., '07 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.892, -0.488
6) Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, '01 CRC, C/DA, 7.114, -0.486
7) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, '14 Dragster, B/ED, 6.974, -0.486
8) Duane Robison, Gardner, Kan., '15 Camaro, C/A, 7.493, -0.437
9) Keith Mawhee, Carrollton, Texas, '01 Cavalier, F/A, 8.204, -0.436
10) Jarrod Granier, Labadieville, La., '08 Cobalt, D/SM, 8.626, -0.414

SUPER STOCK
1) Greg Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '87 Camaro, GT/JA, 9.884 seconds, -0.916 (under index)
2) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '19 Copo Camaro, FSS/D, 9.057, -0.843
3) Tony Cowell, Hudson Oakes, Texas, '81 Camaro, GT/MA, 10.376, -0.824
4) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '06 Cobalt, GT/DA, 9.181, -0.819
5) Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, '95 Achieva, GT/IA, 9.858, -0.792
6) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, '02 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.473, -0.777
7) Jay Storey, Andover, Kan., '03 S-10, GT/TD, 10.534, -0.766
8) Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro, Ark., '10 Challenger, FSS/K, 9.793, -0.757
9) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., '14 Camaro, FSS/H, 9.606, -0.744
10) Milke Town, Paola, Kan., '84 Regal, GT/PA, 10.858, -0.692

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jim Hale, Van Buren, Ark., '67 Station Wagon, K/SA, 11.710 seconds, -0.940 (under index)
2) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., '15 Camaro, FS/E, 10.064, -0.886
3) Ryan Montford, Wichita, Kan., '13 Copo, FS/C, 9.471, -0.829
4) Jeff Lopez, Fort Worth, Texas, '14 Copo Camaro, FS/C, 9.527, -0.773
5) Jay Storey, Andover, Kan., '18 Camaro, FS/B, 9.244, -0.756
6) Jarrod Granier, Labadieville, La., '99 Transam, B/SA, 10.521, -0.729
7) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., '73 Duster, F/SA, 11.127, -0.723
8) Bill Bagley, Longview, Texas, '73 Duster, F/SA, 11.142, -0.708
9) Gavin Lehew, La Porte, Texas, '01 Corvette, B/SA, 10.545, -0.705
10) Parker Devore, Blanchard, Okla., '77 Volare, I/SA, 11.610, -0.690

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Kamron Wright, Midland, Texas, '19 Camaro, 6.283 seconds, 6.10 mph
2) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., '18 Camaro SS, 6.458, 6.10
3) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, '21 Camaro, 6.549, 6.10
4) Florentino Martin, New Braunfels, Calif., '15 Camaro, 6.726, 6.10
5) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., '08 Cobalt, 6.787, 6.10
6) Mike Morehead, Bryant, Ark., '13 Camaro, 6.844, 6.10
7) Jonathon MacY Higgins, Mulberry, Ark., '13 Camaro, 6.928, 6.10
8) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '15 Camaro, 7.044, 6.10
9) Lance Abbott, Midland, Texas, '98 S10, 7.111, 6.10
10) Todd Stallbaumer, Seneca, Kan., '90 Camaro, 7.191, 6.10

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Wayne Landry, St Bernard, La., '16 American, 6.139 seconds, 6.10 mph
2) Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., '22 Danny Nelson, 6.161, 6.10
3) Dane Ward, Mena, Ark., '20 Nelson, 6.191, 6.10
4) William Kruse, Alvin, Texas, '15 Nieloson, 6.197, 6.10
5) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., '16 Dragster, 6.229, 6.10
6) David Johns, Floresville, Texas, '08 Dragster, 6.231, 6.10
7) Rusty Baxter, Beckville, Texas, '13 Racecraft, 6.231, 6.10
8) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '19 Miller, 6.243, 6.10
9) Crystal Peterson, Dickinson, Texas, '11 Spitzer, 6.262, 6.10
10) Mark Jones, Marrero, La., '21 T/D, 6.298, 6.10

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '12 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., '09 Busa, SMC, 0.006
3) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 GSXR, SMC, 0.008
4) Tony Davis, Porter, Texas, '99 Suzuki, SMC, 0.010
5) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, '12 Suzuki, SMC, 0.016
6) Phil Yates, Wichita, Kan., '21 Kawi, SMC, 0.023
7) Jerry Pomilla, Conroe, Texas, '85 Gs 1150, SMC, 0.023
8) Eddie Glaze, Missouri City, Texas, '22 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.028
9) Mike Hudson, Broken Arrow, Okla., '77 Kz1000, SMC, 0.032
10) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, '03 Trac Razor, SMC, 0.032