NHRA - National Hot Rod Association

BUY TICKETS

Eaton, Frantz, Wells lead winners at Beech Bend event conclusion

The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series North Central Division completed the rain-delayed Beech Bend Raceway Park event from World Wide Technology Raceway.
25 Sep 2020
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 3

The following are Thursday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division rain delayed Beech Bend Raceway Park event from World Wide Technology Raceway.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
David Eaton, Merritt Island, Fla., '32 Bantam, A/AP, 7.451, 126.12  def. Mike Farrell, Louisville, Ky., '34 Chevy, B/SR, foul. 

SUPER STOCK
Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '08 G5, GT/DA, 9.169, 140.30  def. Ricky Decker, Charlestown, Ind., '94 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.836, 134.16. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Kevin Wells, Midway, Ky., '72 Nova, G/SA, 11.093, 117.06  def. Kenny Bomar Jr., Bartlett, Tenn., '69 Camaro, AA/SA, 10.259, 128.21. 

SUPER COMP
Billy Walker, Loganville, Ga., '00 Udnercover, 8.970, 168.37  def. Chuck Ridenour, Plainfield, Ind., '17 American, 8.920, 179.44. 

SUPER GAS
Janice Swan, Mooresville, Ind., '73 Opel GT, 9.951, 163.89  def. Jamie Southards, Kings Mountain, N.C., '67 Corvette, foul. 

SUPER STREET
Alan Bush, Erie, Ill., '77 Nova, 10.902, 136.54  def. Randy Shipp, Whiteland, Ind., '60 Corvette, 10.869, 147.28. 

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP SPORTSMAN
Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, '19 Camaro, 6.427, 211.16  def. Robert Irby, Collierville, Tenn., '18 Camaro, 6.956, 195.34. 

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP DRAGSTER
Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '17 Dan Page, 7.533, 119.49  def. JB Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., '20 Miller, foul. 
 

ORIGINAL EVENT

Despite best attempts, NHRA was unable to complete this event due to rain. The event will be completed at the LODRS doubleheader at World Wide Technology Raceway Sept. 24 – 27.  Currently there are 57 entries left in competition and final plans will be announced at a later time on schedule.  Alcohol Dragster and Alcohol Funny Car were able to co,plete their eliminations.

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Julie Nataas, Santa Monica, Calif., 5.222, 275.56  def. Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.299, 271.08. 

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Chip Beverett, Portage, Ind., '18 Camaro, 5.644, 262.64  def. Aryan Rochon, Dade City, Fla., '18 Camaro, foul. 
 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at Beech Bend Raceway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Julie Nataas, Santa Monica, Calif., 5.318 seconds, 274.00 mph
2) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.336, 264.08
3) Rich McPhillips Jr., Phoenixville, Pa., 5.384, 268.17
4) Matt Sackman, Channahon, Ill., 5.449, 260.61
5) Will Smith, Northport, Ala., 5.463, 262.39
6) Mike Bucher, Columbia Station, Ohio, 5.490, 257.53
7) Mick Steele, Kodak, Tenn., 5.513, 257.83
8) David Jordan, Eldon, Mo., 5.609, 243.72

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Ray Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., '14 Mustang, 5.796 seconds, 252.19 mph
2) Rob Pfeister, Bedford, Ky., '04 Camaro, 5.869, 240.47
3) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '19 Camaro, 8.532, 98.35
4) Phil Esz, Amelia, Ohio, '17 Camaro, 10.369, 79.49
5) Aryan Rochon, Dade City, Fla., '18 Camaro, 12.712, 48.50
6) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '19 Camaro, 28.999, 254.23
7) Chip Beverett, Portage, Ind., '18 Camaro, 29.000, (no speed)

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) David Eaton, Merritt Island, Fla., '32 Bantam, A/AP, 6.641 seconds, -0.589 (under index)
2) Ron Bohn, Benton Harbor, Mich., '14 Spitzer, J/DA, 7.805, -0.525
3) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., '15 Mr2 Perf, D/D, 7.279, -0.521
4) Larry Pritchett, Clarkrange, Tenn., '09 Sunfire, A/SM, 7.905, -0.515
5) Terry Smith, Liberty Twp, Ohio, '15 Advanced, A/DA, 6.559, -0.511
6) Jim Primozic Jr., Wickliffe, Ohio, '07 Cobalt, B/AA, 7.115, -0.505
7) Chad Voges, Saint Peters, Mo., '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.686, -0.494
8) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '14 Camaro, I/AA, 8.171, -0.489
9) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., '10 Prostart, C/ED, 7.414, -0.486
10) Danny Holt, Clinton, Tenn., '05 Escort, C/EA, 8.207, -0.483

SUPER STOCK
1) Stan Holt, Houston, Texas, '66 Nova, GT/M, 9.959 seconds, -0.991 (under index)
2) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., '05 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.417, -0.983
3) Logan Belanger, Elizabeth, Ind., '05 Cavalier, GT/HA, 9.525, -0.975
4) Don Kennedy, Portland, Tenn., '05 Sunfire, GT/EA, 9.138, -0.962
5) Ken Schindler, Hendersonville, Tenn., '68 Corvette, SS/DA, 9.299, -0.901
6) Andy Kronenbitter, Millersport, Ohio, '08 Colbalt, GT/GA, 9.518, -0.882
7) Allen Wade, Rochester, Ind., '69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.182, -0.868
8) Jeff Niceswanger, Zanesville, Ohio, '90 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.138, -0.862
9) Rich South, Pickerington, Ohio, '08 G5, GT/KA, 10.041, -0.859
10) Ricky Decker, Charlestown, Ind., '94 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.847, -0.853

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Dave Walther, Lanesville, Ind., '69 Camaro, F/S, 10.829 seconds, -0.971 (under index)
2) Ken Vaughn, Columbia, Tenn., '96 Corvette, C/S, 10.381, -0.969
3) John Dourlet, Telluride, Colo., '64 Plymouth, A/SA, 10.070, -0.930
4) Jerry Bennett, Hickory, Ky., '70 Duster, D/SA, 10.624, -0.926
5) Rick Winchester, Westchester, Ohio, '71 Camaro, H/SA, 11.226, -0.924
6) Donnie Beeler, Elizabethtown, Ky., '91 Corvette, H/S, 11.085, -0.915
7) Bill Bagley, Longview, Texas, '73 Duster, F/SA, 10.956, -0.894
8) Matt Antrobius, Oakwood, Ohio, '89 Camaro Z28, H/SA, 11.259, -0.891
9) Mike McMahan, Port Charlotte, Fla., '71 Corvette, H/SA, 11.269, -0.881
10) MJ Quinn, Louisville, Ky., '83 Camaro, H/SA, 11.270, -0.880

SUPER STREET
1) Ronnie Maggart, Carthage, Tenn., '70 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.907 seconds, 0.007 (over index)
2) Tony Jones, Gilmer, Texas, '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017
3) Ray Dew, League City, Texas, '70 Nova, S/ST, 10.921, 0.021
4) Mark Smith, Bowling Green, Ky., '82 Mustang, S/ST, 10.928, 0.028
5) Alan Bush, Erie, Ill., '77 Nova, S/ST, 10.933, 0.033
6) Jimmy Bannister, Lavergne, Tenn., '73 Vega WGN, S/ST, 10.935, 0.035
7) Barney Barnhart, Wadsworth, Ohio, '66 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.937, 0.037
8) Nick Vogelsang, East Peoria, Ill., '67 Nova, S/ST, 10.939, 0.039
9) Kelly Sperry, Firt Wayne, Ind., '64 Nova, S/ST, 10.943, 0.043
10) Matt Forbes, Horse Cave, Ky., '92 Camaro, S/ST, 10.950, 0.050

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Belair, 6.245 seconds, 233.76 mph
2) Jimmy Fallon, Trenton, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.536, 214.35
3) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, '19 Camaro, 6.573, 218.90
4) Bob Mandell III, Culleoka, Tenn., '55 Belair, 6.601, 212.43
5) Billy Thoman, Mt Washington, Ky., '63 Corvette, 6.620, 208.33
6) Justin Sowders, Louisville, Ky., '69 Camaro, 6.643, 209.79
7) Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., '67 Mustang, 6.652, 204.20
8) Curt Fredrich, Burlington, Wis., '68 Camaro, 6.671, 208.84
9) Benjamin Board, East Peoria, Ill., '04 GTO, 6.675, 203.00
10) William Simmons II, Guthrie, Ky., '04 Grand Am, 6.801, 202.88

OAKLEY MOTORSPORTS TOP DRAGSTER
1) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '17 Dan Page, 6.108 seconds, 224.77 mph
2) JB Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., '20 Miller, 6.114, 221.20
3) Al Peavler, Olney, Ill., '13 American, 6.119, 225.90
4) JR Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, '16 Miller, 6.132, 222.77
5) Joe Fisher, Clayton, Ohio, '19 Chromworx, 6.136, 226.43
6) Dane Ward, Mena, Ark., '20 Nelson, 6.139, 223.58
7) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, '19 Spitzer, 6.155, 214.28
8) Phillip Oakley, Philpot, Ky., dragster, 6.178, 231.20
9) Ashley Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '10 Agan, 6.178, 224.55
10) Wynette Hudgins, Clyde, Texas, dragster, 6.179, 228.69
 

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at Beech Bend Raceway Park.  The remainder of round one qualifying was postponed due to rain and will be contested Saturday.

SUPER STOCK
1) Stan Holt, Houston, Texas, '66 Nova, GT/M, 9.959 seconds, -0.991 (under index)
2) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., '05 Cavalier, GT/GA, 9.417, -0.983
3) Logan Belanger, Elizabeth, Ind., '05 Cavalier, GT/HA, 9.525, -0.975
4) Don Kennedy, Portland, Tenn., '05 Sunfire, GT/EA, 9.138, -0.962
5) Ken Schindler, Hendersonville, Tenn., '68 Corvette, SS/DA, 9.299, -0.901
6) Andy Kronenbitter, Millersport, Ohio, '08 Colbalt, GT/GA, 9.518, -0.882
7) Allen Wade, Rochester, Ind., '69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.182, -0.868
8) Jeff Niceswanger, Zanesville, Ohio, '90 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.138, -0.862
9) Rich South, Pickerington, Ohio, '08 G5, GT/KA, 10.041, -0.859
10) Ricky Decker, Charlestown, Ind., '94 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.847, -0.853

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Dave Walther, Lanesville, Ind., '69 Camaro, F/S, 10.829 seconds, -0.971 (under index)
2) Ken Vaughn, Columbia, Tenn., '96 Corvette, C/S, 10.381, -0.969
3) John Dourlet, Telluride, Colo., '64 Plymouth, A/SA, 10.070, -0.930
4) Jerry Bennett, Hickory, Ky., '70 Duster, D/SA, 10.624, -0.926
5) Rick Winchester, Westchester, Ohio, '71 Camaro, H/SA, 11.226, -0.924
6) Donnie Beeler, Elizabethtown, Ky., '91 Corvette, H/S, 11.085, -0.915
7) Bill Bagley, Longview, Texas, '73 Duster, F/SA, 10.956, -0.894
8) Matt Antrobius, Oakwood, Ohio, '89 Camaro Z28, H/SA, 11.259, -0.891
9) Mike McMahan, Port Charlotte, Fla., '71 Corvette, H/SA, 11.269, -0.881
10) Mj Quinn, Louisville, Ky., '83 Camaro, H/SA, 11.270, -0.880