BUY TICKETS NOW
BUY TICKETS NOW    |    TV SCHEDULE
X
X

New England Dragway wraps up NHRA Northeast Division Lucas event

Chip Ippolito, Timothy Stickles, and Shane Oakes led Sunday's winners as New England Dragway hosted the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series.
05 Sep 2018
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 1

Preview | Friday | Saturday

Duane Shields and Matt Gill raced to victory at this weekend’s NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at New England Dragway and the final stop in the NHRA Northeast Division Lucas Oil Series. 
 
Shields, Boulder City, Nev., collected his fourth win of the year having won earlier at Gainesville Raceway, Lebanon Valley Dragway and Maple Grove Raceway. Shields qualified number one in Top Alcohol Dragster and took out Dan Page in the semifinals to advance to the final round against Josh Hart who was coming off a big win at the U.S. Nationals in Indianapolis. Shields saved his best run of eliminations for last as he crossed the finish line in 5.213 seconds at 278.92 mph to defeat Hart.
 
Gill, Brockton, Mass., faced off with regional points leader Dan Pomponio Jr. in the Top Alcohol Funny Car money round with Gill laying down a 5.643 second lap at 265.33 for the win and the trophy. The win is Gill’s second of the year having won the season opener at Virginia Motorsports Park.
 
Former NHRA Lucas Oil World Champion Iggie Boicesco went dead-on in his Super Gas final round with Chuck Rothermel and Chip Ippolito closed the deal on Gary Guarriello for the win in Comp Eliminator. Boicesco went 9.900 on the 9.90 dial for his 15th Lucas Oil divisional win and Ippolito grabbed his first in five finals. Ippolito, Laconia, N.H., won on a holeshot posting a 7.621, 172.36 mph run. 
 
In the Magnaflux Top Sportsman and Top Dragster classes it was Eric Cabral and Van Di Genova posting the wins respectively. Cabral used a stellar .003 second reaction time for the early lead and a combined .020 package for the win over Jeff Brooks. Di Genova was better at the start against Mark Payne and held on for her first win with a 6.701, 195.73 pass.
 
Others taking home wins and the NHRA Wally trophy were Timothy Stickles in Super Stock, Shane Oakes in Stock, Kyle Bigley in Super Comp, Shawn Fricke in Super Street and Mark Wakem in Pro Stock Snowmobile.
 
The NHRA Summit Jr. Drag Racing League Northeast Division Direct Cabinet Sales Series was also in action this weekend with Albert Gouveia beating Cody Cumming in the 6-9 class; Tyler Christopher took out Brandon Miller in 13-17; and Paul Stalba won over Christopher Khoury in 10-12.
 
Where this event wraps up the Northeast Division Lucas Oil divisional schedule, racers can still compete outside their division and at national events. Most of these racers will head to Maple Grove Raceway, Reading, Pa., for the Dodge NHRA Nationals and the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series this weekend Sept. 13-16.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at New England
Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Chip Ippolito, Laconia, N.H., '03 S-10, PSTA, 7.621, 172.36  def. Gary Guarriello, Wakefield, R.I., dragster, C/ED, 7.237, 181.64. 

SUPER STOCK PRESENTED BY ATI
Timothy Stickles, Dover, N.H., '90 Oldsmobile, GT/KA, 10.538, 125.47  def. Jeff Roell, Danbury, Conn., '10 Cobra, FSS/G, 9.396, 141.42. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR PRESENTED BY ATI
Shane Oakes, Ottsville, Pa., '83 Camaro, G/SA, 10.925, 111.51  def. Allison Smyth, Uxbridge, Mass., '98 Firebird, B/SA, 10.349, 126.45. 

SUPER COMP
Kyle Bigley, West Milford, N.J., '14 Undercover, 8.909, 169.83  def. Michael Handras, Hicksville, N.Y., '12 Racetech, 8.923, 166.19.

SUPER GAS
Iggie Boicesco, Warminster, Pa., '17 Corvette, 9.900, 167.28  def. Chuck Rothermel, Kinderhook, N.Y., '01 Pontiac, 9.895, 163.43. 

SUPER STREET
Shawn Fricke, Flemington, N.J., '02 Firebird, 10.874, 131.88  def. Don Garbinski, Philadelphia, Pa., '71 Challenger, 10.871, 144.07.

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Eric Cabral, Manchester, N.H., '41 Willys, 7.287, 186.69  def. Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.790, 202.82. 

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Val Di Genova, Derry, N.H., '00 Dan Page, 6.701, 195.73  def. Mark Payne, Waynesboro, Va., '01 Undercover, 7.007, 191.40.  

DIRECT CABINET SALES PRESENTS JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6 - 9
Albert Gouveia, Rehoboth, Mass., dragster, 12.064, 53.76  def. Cody Cumming, Milton, N.H., dragster, 14.390, 43.57. 

DIRECT CABINET SALES PRESENTS JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13 - 17
Tyler Christopher, Raymond, N.H., '10 Gufleman, 7.941, 82.29  def. Brandon Miller, Canterbury, Conn., '12 BOS, 7.956, 82.18. 

DIRECT CABINET SALES PRESENTS JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10 - 12
Paul Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., '14 Halfscale, 8.960, 72.77  def. Christopher Khoury, Derry, N.H., '07 Dragster, 9.395, 67.36. 

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
Mark Wakem, Poland, Maine, '03 Skidoo, 8.385, 158.69  def. John Parenteau, Brentwood, N.H., '12 Artic CAT, 8.497, 154.09. 

 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's final results for TAD and TAFC and final qualifying results for Sunday’s competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at New England Dragway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Duane Shields, 5.213, 278.92 def. Josh Hart, 7.471, 137.85. 

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Matt Gill, 5.643, 265.33 def. Dan Pomponio, broke. 

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Gary Guarriello, Wakefield, R.I., dragster, C/ED, 7.239 seconds, -0.691 (under index)
2) Doug Doll, Douglas, Mass., '07 Mckinney, F/DA, 7.995, -0.685
3) Joseph Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.859, -0.671
4) Allyn Armstrong, Melvern Square, N.S., '72 Opel GT, L/A, 8.707, -0.663
5) Christopher Piston, Ciccro, N.Y., '00 Dragster, F/DA, 8.150, -0.610
6) Chip Ippolito, Laconia, N.H., '03 S-10, PSTA, 7.688, -0.572
7) Todd Logan, Kingston, Mass., '15 Altered, A/EA, 7.343, -0.567
8) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '07 Dragster, C/DA, 7.061, -0.539
9) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., '05 Pro Start, F/D, 7.974, -0.516
10) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '16 Neil & Parks, E/DA, 7.418, -0.512

SUPER STOCK PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Jerry Hatch, Lubec, Maine, '70 Dodge, SS/HA, 9.631 seconds, -0.969 (under index)
2) Bruce Riley, Lake Echo, N.S., '71 Chevelle, SS/DA, 9.234, -0.966
3) Guy DesJardins, St. Bruno, Quebec, '67 Camaro, GT/EA, 9.163, -0.937
4) Paul Ricci, Rocky Hill, Conn., '96 Avenger, SS/AM, 8.063, -0.937
5) Robert Bruneau, Bristol, Conn., '00 S-10, SS/TA, 8.979, -0.921
6) Louis Gill, Val Belaire, Quebec, '92 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.196, -0.904
7) Edward Schrader, Paramus, N.J., '00 Grand Am, GT/JA, 9.907, -0.893
8) John Armstrong, Kingston, N.S., '69 Corvette, SS/AA, 8.829, -0.871
9) James Antonette, Wantagh, N.Y., '98 Grand AM, SS/CS, 9.429, -0.871
10) Don Belles, Lansdale, Pa., '08 Ford, FSS/B, 8.339, -0.861

STOCK ELIMINATOR PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Fred Thibeault, Middleton, N.S., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.161 seconds, -1.089 (under index)
2) Jim Reid, Hanson, Mass., '88 Camaro, K/SA, 11.614, -1.036
3) Daniel Lynch, Clifton Park, N.Y., '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.120, -1.030
4) Keith Sansone, Wynantskill, N.Y., '66 Nova, D/SA, 10.522, -1.028
5) Michael Epprecht, Harleysville, Pa., '94 Caprice, P/SA, 12.427, -1.023
6) Ron Infantino, Paramus, N.J., '69 Camaro, F/SA, 10.842, -1.008
7) Bob Moran, E Falmouth, Mass., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.245, -1.005
8) Kelly MacKay, Mineville, N.S., '71 Demon, E/SA, 10.699, -1.001
9) Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury, Mass., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.001, -0.999
10) Adam Strang, Jericho, Vt., '68 Firebird, D/S, 10.508, -0.992

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Angela Kinson, Plaistow, N.H., '67 Ford, 6.452 seconds, 232.23 mph
2) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.553, 209.36
3) John Ammirati, Vails Gate, N.Y., '63 Corvette, 6.629, 210.97
4) Mark Payne, Waynesboro, Va., '06 Cavalier, 6.632, 210.14
5) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '09 Cobra, 6.721, 205.13
6) Wayne Horton, Smithfield, R.I., '07 GXP, 6.794, 202.55
7) Frederick Perkins, Plainville, Conn., '57 Belair, 6.811, 200.47
8) Sylvain Nadon, Laval, Quebec, '07 Mustang, 6.811, 200.77
9) David Miller, Canterbury, Conn., '00 S-10, 6.846, 200.00
10) Raymond Jackson, Philadelphia, Pa., dragster, 6.879, 198.35

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., '14 Dan Page, 6.167 seconds, 221.82 mph
2) Michael Kalin, Niagara Falls, N.Y., '08 Mullis, 6.329, 219.79
3) Craig Michaud, Danvers, Mass., '06 Dan Page, 6.354, 216.10
4) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., '12 American, 6.430, 207.43
5) Jim Dunn, Roselle Pk, N.J., '08 Altered, 6.477, 210.80
6) James Beckman, Warren, Conn., '15 Dragster, 6.507, 216.45
7) Bob Vojtila, Southington, Conn., '17 Dan Page, 6.559, 207.27
8) Douglas Forbes, Douglas, N.B., '02 S & W, 6.600, 211.53
9) Rick Bell, Merrimack, N.H., '16 Dan Page, 6.638, 196.99
10) David Anthony, Mt. Pearl, NETHERLANDS, '10 Dan Page, 6.645, 207.11

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) John Parenteau, Brentwood, N.H., '12 Artic CAT, 8.460 seconds, 153.46 mph
2) Frank Berard Jr, Troy, N.Y., '12 Ski-doo, 8.521, 148.02
3) Mark Wakem, Poland, Maine, '03 Skidoo, 9.083, 102.28
4) Brian Garbus, Terryville, Conn., '18 Yamaha, 9.523, 132.01

DIRECT CABINET SALES PRESENTS JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13 - 17
1) Travis Paquin, Kingston, N.H., '03 Halfscale, 13-17, 0.005 seconds reaction time
2) Joshua Leblanc, Manchester, N.H., dragster, 13-17, 0.007
3) Abbie Croteau, Pelham, N.H., '08 Halfscale, 13-17, 0.012
4) Tyler Christopher, Raymond, N.H., '10 Gufleman, 13-17, 0.013
5) Amanda Michaud, Brentwood, N.H., '06 Halfscale, 13-17, 0.018
6) Brandon Miller, Canterbury, Conn., '12 BOS, 13-17, 0.019
7) Matthew Schell, Summit, , dragster, 13-17, 0.022
8) Eric Khoury, Derry, N.H., '08 Halfscale, 13-17, 0.036
9) Emily Leblanc, Manchester, N.H., dragster, 13-17, 0.037
10) Olivia Karaguezian, Waltham, Mass., '04 Halfscale, 13-17, 0.038

DIRECT CABINET SALES PRESENTS JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10 - 12
1) Ava Meloni, Hampton, N.H., dragster, 10-12, 0.014 seconds reaction time
2) Paul Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., '14 Halfscale, 10-12, 0.026
3) Christopher Khoury, Derry, N.H., '07 Dragster, 10-12, 0.057
4) Zachary Zibella, Hudson, N.Y., dragster, 10-12, 0.058
5) Kaylee Genualdo, Sandown, N.H., '05 Halfscale, 10-12, 0.077
6) Jason Ditucci, East Kingston, N.H., dragster, 10-12, 0.081
7) Jaylee Soucy, Monmouth, Maine, dragster, 10-12, 0.231
8) James Libby, Kingston, Mass., dragster, 10-12, 0.604
9) Kyle Rice, Leicester, Mass., '02 BOS, 10-12, -0.003
10) Aidan Baker, Cumberland, R.I., dragster, 10-12, -0.009

DIRECT CABINET SALES PRESENTS JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6 - 9
1) Gavin St.jean, Pelham, N.H., dragster, -0.067 seconds, (no speed)
2) Jacob Biron, Weare, N.H., '08 Halfscale, 0.000, (no speed)
3) Albert Gouveia, Rehoboth, Mass., dragster, 0.001, 0.00
4) Brayden Lawler, Danvers, Mass., '00 Dragster, 0.032, 0.03
5) James Stack Jr., Gilbertsville, Pa., '04 Halfscale, 0.036, 0.04
6) Lucas Willard, Leominster, Mass., dragster, 0.041, 0.04
7) Alicia Gouveia, Rehobeth, Mass., dragster, 0.057, 0.06
8) Michael Antonette, Wantagh, N.Y., dragster, 0.087, 0.09
9) Emily Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., '14 Halfscale, 0.095, 0.10
10) Cody Cumming, Milton, N.H., dragster, 0.097, 0.10


FRIDAY

The following are Friday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at New
England Dragway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.241 seconds, 276.24 mph
2) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.260, 274.16
3) Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., 5.282, 274.55
4) Dan Mercier, Saint-Michel, Quebec, 5.287, 278.23
5) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.302, 274.44
6) Bruce Horner, Bergenfield, N.J., 5.687, 213.50
7) Tom Pickett, Salem, N.H., 8.567, 105.03

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.552 seconds, 259.86 mph
2) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, '13 Monte Carlo, 5.561, 261.27
3) Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., '14 Monte Carlo, 5.649, 261.32
4) Matt Gill, Brockton, Mass., '16 Camaro, 5.659, 262.28
5) Bill Naves, Salisbury, N.C., '12 Monte Carlo, 6.615, 185.00

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Gary Guarriello, Wakefield, R.I., dragster, C/ED, 7.239 seconds, -0.691 (under index)
2) Joseph Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.859, -0.671
3) Allyn Armstrong, Melvern Square, N.S., '72 Opel GT, L/A, 8.707, -0.663
4) Christopher Piston, Ciccro, N.Y., '00 Dragster, F/DA, 8.150, -0.610
5) Todd Logan, Kingston, Mass., '15 Altered, A/EA, 7.343, -0.567
6) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '07 Dragster, C/DA, 7.061, -0.539
7) Chip Ippolito, Laconia, N.H., '03 S-10, PSTA, 7.736, -0.524
8) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., '05 Pro Start, F/D, 7.974, -0.516
9) Michele Costa, Freehold, N.J., '05 Ken Keir, G/EA, 9.136, 0.306
10) Doug Doll, Douglas, Mass., '07 Mckinney, F/DA, 9.550, 0.870

SUPER STOCK PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Bruce Riley, Lake Echo, N.S., '71 Chevelle, SS/DA, 9.234 seconds, -0.966 (under index)
2) Guy DesJardins, St. Bruno, Quebec, '67 Camaro, GT/EA, 9.163, -0.937
3) Robert Bruneau, Bristol, Conn., '00 S-10, SS/TA, 8.979, -0.921
4) Louis Gill, Val Belaire, Quebec, '92 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.196, -0.904
5) Edward Schrader, Paramus, N.J., '00 Grand Am, GT/JA, 9.907, -0.893
6) John Armstrong, Kingston, N.S., '69 Corvette, SS/AA, 8.829, -0.871
7) Jerry Hatch, Lubec, Maine, '70 Dodge, SS/HA, 9.733, -0.867
8) Tom Boucher, Byfield, Mass., '87 Firehawk, GT/GA, 9.560, -0.840
9) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '08 Colbalt, SS/BM, 8.360, -0.840
10) Don Belles, Lansdale, Pa., '08 Ford, FSS/B, 8.361, -0.839

STOCK ELIMINATOR PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Daniel Lynch, Clifton Park, N.Y., '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.120 seconds, -1.030 (under index)
2) Ron Infantino, Paramus, N.J., '69 Camaro, F/SA, 10.842, -1.008
3) Jim Reid, Hanson, Mass., '88 Camaro, K/SA, 11.643, -1.007
4) Keith Sansone, Wynantskill, N.Y., '66 Nova, D/SA, 10.548, -1.002
5) Kelly MacKay, Mineville, N.S., '71 Demon, E/SA, 10.699, -1.001
6) Scott Goshert, Laureldale, Pa., '71 Duster, E/SA, 10.715, -0.985
7) Don Belles, Lansdale, Pa., '13 Cobra Jet, FS/E, 9.971, -0.979
8) Adam Strang, Jericho, Vt., '68 Firebird, D/S, 10.526, -0.974
9) Bob Horgan, Tyngsboro, Mass., '86 Pontiac, H/SA, 11.186, -0.964
10) Charles Sousa, Bristol, R.I., '69 Chevelle, I/SA, 11.347, -0.953

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.553 seconds, 209.36 mph
2) Mark Payne, Waynesboro, Va., '06 Cavalier, 6.654, 210.08
3) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '09 Cobra, 6.721, 205.07
4) John Ammirati, Vails Gate, N.Y., '63 Corvette, 6.755, 208.78
5) Sylvain Nadon, Laval, Quebec, '07 Mustang, 6.811, 200.14
6) Wayne Horton, Smithfield, R.I., '07 GXP, 6.838, 201.70
7) David Miller, Canterbury, Conn., '00 S-10, 6.851, 199.58
8) Frederick Perkins, Plainville, Conn., '57 Belair, 6.868, 199.76
9) Raymond Jackson, Philadelphia, Pa., dragster, 6.879, 197.05
10) Alex Thomson, Berkeley Heights, N.J., '63 Corvette, 6.905, 203.19

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., '14 Dan Page, 6.167 seconds, 221.67 mph
2) Michael Kalin, Niagara Falls, N.Y., '08 Mullis, 6.329, 219.29
3) Craig Michaud, Danvers, Mass., '06 Dan Page, 6.385, 215.17
4) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., '12 American, 6.430, 207.43
5) Jim Dunn, Roselle Pk, N.J., '08 Altered, 6.477, 210.80
6) James Beckman, Warren, Conn., '15 Dragster, 6.527, 215.72
7) Bob Vojtila, Southington, Conn., '17 Dan Page, 6.559, 205.32
8) Rick Bell, Merrimack, N.H., '16 Dan Page, 6.638, 196.79
9) Douglas Forbes, Douglas, N.B., '02 S & W, 6.645, 210.37
10) David Anthony, Mt. Pearl, NETHERLANDS, '10 Dan Page, 6.645, 207.11

PREVIEW

EPPING, N.H. - New England Dragway host the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series on Sept.  7-9. The event is one of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman Series’ presented by Select Performance will also run in conjunction with the event along with the Ultimax Pro Stock Snowmobiles

Gates at New England Dragway open at 7:30 a.m. Friday, 8 a.m. Saturday and Sunday. Qualifying and time trials start at 9 a.m. Friday and continue Saturday at 9 a.m. Comp Eliminator qualify Friday at 12:30 and 5 p.m. and Saturday at 10:30 a.m. with eliminations at 12:30 and 6:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify on Friday at 1, 3:30 and 6 p.m. and eliminations on Saturday are at 3, 5 and 7 p.m. Eliminations continue Sunday at 9 a.m.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at New England Dragway are $15 Friday, $25 Saturday and $15 Sunday. Children 6-12 are $5 Friday, $15 Saturday and $5 on Sunday. Children 5 under are admitted free with a paid adult.

New England Dragway is located at 280 Exeter Road in Epping, NH 03042. For more information please call New England Dragway, (603) 679-8001, or visit www.NewEnglandDragway.com.
--30--