NHRA - National Hot Rod Association

BUY TICKETS NOW
BUY TICKETS NOW   |   TV SCHEDULE
X
X

Power Rankings

Power Rankings include six key categories to measure drag racing performance, including elapsed time, reaction time, top speed, incremental times, success rate and red light fouls. These statistics are weighted against class averages to produce race-by-race ratings.

    Elapsed time: Average of a racer's elapsed times. All runs within the top 60 percent of the category are included. 

    Reaction time: Average of a racer's reaction times. All lights quicker than .200 are included. 

    Top speed: Average of a racer's speed. All runs faster than 300 mph in nitro classes, 200 in Pro Stock and 180 in Pro Stock Motorcycle are included. 

    Incremental times: The average of a racer's incremental times (60-foot being one of those increments). 

    Success rate: How often a racer gets to the track quicker than the class average. The class average is based on the best 60 percent of runs because drag racing is always a moving-target sport. 

    Red lights: Leaving before green. We want you to Go On Yello... not red.  

    You can see all 15 statistics that make up Power Rankings here. Below are the top 10 racers from the 2019 season. 
    Last update: April 28, 2019. Next update: May 7, 2019.

    [Pomona Update]  | [Phoenix Update] | [Gatornationals Update] [Vegas 1 Update] [Houston Update] [Charlotte 1 Update]

    Top Fuel | Funny Car | Pro Stock | Pro Stock Motorcycle

    RankingDriverElapsed TimeSuccess RateReaction TimeAverage SpeedPower RankingPoint ChangePosition Change
    1Steve Torrence3.75781%0.071325.1073.89-0.490
    2Doug Kalitta3.75476%0.060322.0869.819.303
    3Billy Torrence3.76778%0.073325.7669.405.320
    4Mike Salinas3.75776%0.087326.5567.341.81-2
    5Antron Brown3.77463%0.061324.6059.343.241
    6Jordan Vandergriff3.77570%0.068322.4457.63-3.09-2
    7Terry McMillen3.76761%0.069324.3156.954.431
    8Leah Pritchett3.78167%0.075323.9853.380.86-1
    9Brittany Force3.77470%0.079318.1647.32-4.340
    10Austin Prock3.80060%0.057322.2145.92-5.740

    TOP

    RankingDriverElapsed TimeSuccess RateReaction TimeAverage SpeedPower RankingPoint ChangePosition Change
    1Robert Hight3.95378%0.073324.5079.34-8.620
    2Matt Hagan3.96683%0.078321.0371.749.240
    3John Force4.00681%0.074322.8762.845.770
    4Jack Beckman3.99362%0.076322.8554.73-0.940
    5Shawn Langdon4.01768%0.064320.0651.024.751
    6Tim Wilkerson3.99057%0.084321.7649.012.55-1
    7J.R. Todd4.01060%0.066320.6948.217.030
    8Bob Tasca III4.01667%0.065317.6846.489.342
    9Cruz Pedregon4.01156%0.068321.2145.985.80-1
    10Ron Capps4.01168%0.073316.7945.108.10NR

    TOP

    RankingDriverElapsed TimeSuccess RateReaction TimeAverage SpeedPower RankingPoint ChangePosition Change
    1Jeg Coughlin6.56885%0.034209.5577.83N/AN/A
    2Rodger Brogdon6.54178%0.066210.4773.67N/AN/A
    3Erica Enders6.57881%0.031209.3172.60N/AN/A
    4Bo Butner6.57578%0.042209.7968.84N/AN/A
    5Alex Laughlin6.56476%0.052209.2567.84N/AN/A
    6Jason Line6.57176%0.051209.8264.87N/AN/A
    7Matt Hartford6.57869%0.039208.3158.46N/AN/A
    8Deric Kramer6.57255%0.029208.6857.65N/AN/A
    9Greg Anderson6.57368%0.059209.7155.79N/AN/A
    10Kenny Delco6.57372%0.070208.5854.17N/AN/A

    TOP

    RankingDriverElapsed TimeSuccess RateReaction TimeAverage SpeedPower RankingPoint ChangePosition Change
    1Eddie Krawiec6.863100%0.036196.6085.787.870
    2Andrew Hines6.85380%0.040195.6777.3810.232
    3Matt Smith6.85682%0.044197.1475.19-0.31-1
    4Hector Arana Jr6.88595%0.054196.1874.786.27-1
    5Jerry Savoie6.90177%0.041193.2658.887.732
    6Joey Gladstone6.89268%0.029193.4355.4106
    7Angelle Sampey6.90271%0.062193.6648.440-1
    8Hector Arana6.90063%0.040195.2245.58-4.18-3
    9Ryan Oehler6.91574%0.051194.9145.2002
    10Karen Stoffer6.91260%0.028192.7543.1903

    The 15 stats included in Power Rankings are:

    • Elapsed time average
    • Elimination elapsed time average
    • Success rate
    • Elimination success rate
    • Number of successful runs
    • Number of successful runs during eliminations
    • Reaction time average
    • Red lights
    • Total number of lights
    • Red light percentage
    • Average time from 0-60 feet
    • Average time from 60-330 feet
    • Average time from 330-660 feet
    • Average time from 660-1000/1320 feet (depending on category)
    • Average mph