NHRA - National Hot Rod Association

BUY TICKETS NOW
BUY TICKETS NOW   |   TV SCHEDULE
X
X

Power Rankings

Power Rankings include six key categories to measure drag racing performance, including elapsed time, reaction time, top speed, incremental times, success rate and red light fouls. These statistics are weighted against class averages to produce race-by-race ratings.

    Elapsed time: Average of a racer's elapsed times. All runs within the top 60 percent of the category are included. 

    Reaction time: Average of a racer's reaction times. All lights quicker than .200 are included. 

    Top speed: Average of a racer's speed. All runs faster than 300 mph in nitro classes, 200 in Pro Stock and 180 in Pro Stock Motorcycle are included. 

    Incremental times: The average of a racer's incremental times (60-foot being one of those increments). 

    Success rate: How often a racer gets to the track quicker than the class average. The class average is based on the best 60 percent of runs because drag racing is always a moving-target sport. 

    Red lights: Leaving before green. We want you to Go On Yello... not red.  

    You can see all 15 statistics that make up Power Rankings here. Below are the top 10 racers from the 2019 season. 
    Last update: June 17, 2019. Next update: June 25, 2019.

    [Pomona Update]  | [Phoenix Update] | [Gatornationals Update] [Vegas 1 Update] [Houston Update] [Charlotte 1 Update] [Atlanta Update] [Richmond Update] [Chicago Update] [Topeka Update] [Bristol Update]

    Top Fuel | Funny Car | Pro Stock | Pro Stock Motorcycle

    TOP

     

    RANKINGDRIVERELAPSED TIMESUCCESS RATEREACTION TIMEAVERAGE SPEEDPOWER RANKINGMOVE
    1Erica Enders6.5830.8920.0289209.173.31+1
    2Bo Butner6.5750.8290.0459209.9268.54-1
    3Jeg Coughlin6.5830.8570.0364209.1168.22-2
    4Deric Kramer6.5670.6180.0285209.4564.2+3
    5Jason Line6.5670.750.0579209.763.650
    6Alex Laughlin6.5740.7440.0503209.2662.92-2
    7Greg Anderson6.5750.750.0551209.8262.41-1
    8Matt Hartford6.5870.8290.0525208.5560.31+1
    9Rodger Brogdon6.570.710.0704209.856.87-3
    10Fernando Cuadra6.60.6430.0336209.3554.39+1

    TOP

    RANKINGDRIVERELAPSED TIMESUCCESS RATEREACTION TIMEAVERAGE SPEEDPOWER RANKINGMOVE
    1Andrew Hines6.8450.8330.0398196.5780.59+1
    2Eddie Krawiec6.8590.9510.0422196.8679.29-1
    3Matt Smith6.8540.8890.0507197.7676.670
    4Hector Arana Jr6.8830.9510.0656195.8268.510
    5Karen Stoffer6.9090.7710.0196194.2556.63+5
    6Joey Gladstone6.8930.6150.0278193.4753.63+3
    7Ryan Oehler6.9190.9090.0487195.7953.460
    8Angelle Sampey6.8870.710.0591194.2152.15-2
    9Jerry Savoie6.9010.7390.0466192.750.34-3
    10Hector Arana6.920.6670.049195.2134.55+1

    The 15 stats included in Power Rankings are:

    • Elapsed time average
    • Elimination elapsed time average
    • Success rate
    • Elimination success rate
    • Number of successful runs
    • Number of successful runs during eliminations
    • Reaction time average
    • Red lights
    • Total number of lights
    • Red light percentage
    • Average time from 0-60 feet
    • Average time from 60-330 feet
    • Average time from 330-660 feet
    • Average time from 660-1000/1320 feet (depending on category)
    • Average mph