Galbraith wins in Comp at Topeka, Barker doubles up

Troy Galbraith and Jeffrey Barker both found themselves in the winner’s circle at the NHRA West Central Region Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Heartland Park Topeka Sunday evening.  
25 Jul 2017
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 5

Preview | Thursday | Friday | Saturday

TOPEKA, Kan.- Troy Galbraith and Jeffrey Barker both found themselves in the winner’s circle at the NHRA West Central Region Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Heartland Park Topeka Sunday evening.  

Midwest runner Galbraith of Indianapolis, Ind., faced off with southeast standout David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., in the Comp Eliminator final round. Galbraith pulled off the upset and sent Rampy back to Alabama without the Wally trophy. Galbraith completed a victory pass of 6.783 seconds, 184.95 mph.

Event champion from the first half of the double header, Jeffrey Barker, Kathleen, Ga., had no plans of slowing down as he made it to the final round of the Top Sportsman presented by Jerry Haas Race Cars final round. Opposing him was Terry Pope, Blair, Neb. Barker scored his second event Wally, tripping a great reaction time of .006 seconds, finishing up at 6.671 seconds, 205.10 mph.

Kansas native, Phil Unruh of McPherson successfully upended 2016 defending World Champion Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., in the final of Top Dragster presented Fineline Graphics/Madcap Racing. Strickland went red at the line, giving Unruh the easy pass of 10.559 seconds, 88.44 mph. Michael Nash, Texarkana, Texas, mounted a big lead in the Sportsman Motorcycle final round and took the win, Gordon Fangmeyer, Lincoln, Neb., broke out attempting to catch up. Nash finished at 7.929 seconds, 155.79 mph.

Local racers Jeremy Smith, Great Bend, and Brett Thornton of Bushton, both brought back event Wally trophies to their cities in the Super Comp and Super Street classes.

The other drivers visiting the Lucas Oil winner’s circle were Chris Chaney in Super Stock; Jeff Lopez in Stock Eliminator; and Robert Coleman in Super Gas. 

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Heartland Park Topeka:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., Spitzer, B/DA, 6.783, 184.95  def. David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.266, 170.90. 

SUPER STOCK
Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '90 Camaro, GT/KA, 9.997, 132.06  def. Matthew Lund, Bettendorf, Iowa, '98 Pontiac, SS/IA, foul. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Jeff Lopez, Irving, Texas, '17 Copo, FS/C, 9.324, 143.11  def. Chris Knudsen, Grimes, Iowa, '69 Camaro, C/S, 10.629, 125.17. 

SUPER COMP
Jeremy Smith, Great Bend, Kan., '08 Undercover, 8.904, 180.04  def. Austin Williams, Burleson, Texas, '15 Miller, 8.925, 167.43. 

SUPER GAS
Robert Coleman, Columbia, Mo., '27 T Roadster, 9.902, 148.82  def. Heidi Robison, Gardner, Kan., '09 Undercover, 9.924, 165.27. 

SUPER STREET
Brett Thornton, Bushton, Kan., '68 Chevelle, 10.911, 148.59  def. Randy Davin, Topeka, Kan., '67 Camaro, 10.922, 154.03. 

TOP SPORTSMAN
Jeffrey Barker, Kathleen, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 6.671, 205.10  def. Terry Pope, Blair, Neb., '02 Cavalier, 7.165, 194.27. 

TOP DRAGSTER
Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '16 Miller, 10.559, 88.44  def. Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., '14 American, foul. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '12 Koenig, 7.929, 155.79  def. Gordon Fangmeyer, Lincoln, Neb., '83 Suzuki, 8.498, 160.14. 

SATURDAY

TOPEKA, Kan. – Megan Meyer and John Lombardo Jr. raced to victory at the NHRA Central Region Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Heartland Park Topeka Saturday night.  
 
Second generation Meyer of Spring Hill, Kan., faced off with veteran racer and former NHRA Divisional Champion Marty Thacker with Thacker taking the early lead but Meyer had the power from crew chief and father Randy to run him down.  Meyer posted low elapsed time of the event at 5.303 seconds with a speed of 274.66 to Thacker’s 5.424, at 265.90.
 
Meyer qualified third in the 8-car field and knocked out David Brounkowski and No. 2 qualifier Mike Edstrom in rounds one and two.  Thacker defeated No. 1 qualifier Rachel Meyer (Megan’s sister) in the opening round, then beat Robin Samsel on a hole-shot in round two to reach the final.
 
Reigning NHRA Lucas Oil Central Region champion Lombardo out ran the field with a 5.511, 267.43 mph lap in the final over Kris Hool.  Hool, Evansville, Wyo., qualified No. 2 behind Lombardo, Brea, Calif., with Lombardo taking home the win and the hardware.  
 
Lombardo took out former Division Champion Kirk Williams in the semis with low E.T. of the event at 5.500, 270.05.  Hool out ran Chris Foster and Jeff Jones in rounds one and two. 
 
The rest of the classes in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series wrap up their doubleheader weekend today at Heartland Park.  Chad Voges took the Comp Eliminator trophy in the opening half of the doubleheader on Friday and is qualified No. 1 for the second event as he looks to double up this weekend.

The following are Saturday's Top Alcohol results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Heartland Park Topeka:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Megan Meyer, Olathe, Kan., 5.303, 274.66  def. Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.424, 265.90.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '16 Camaro, 5.511, 267.43  def. Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., '16 Camaro, 5.640, 260.66.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Heartland Park Topeka:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Chad Voges, St. Peters, Mo., dragster, K/AA, 7.550 seconds, -0.750 (under index)
2) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, H/EA, 8.865, -0.705
3) Bruno Massel, Elmhurst, Ill., '10 Cobalt, DD/AT, 6.941, -0.669
4) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.254, -0.656
5) John Marottek, Brighton, Colo., dragster, A/ND, 6.875, -0.655
6) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 7.331, -0.629
7) Craig Bourgeois, Metairie, La., dragster, B/ND, 6.934, -0.626
8) Terry Ticel, Lawrence, Kan., '09 GXP, G/AA, 8.307, -0.603
9) Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., '02 S-10, C/TA, 8.439, -0.601
10) William Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., dragster, A/DA, 6.578, -0.592

SUPER STOCK
1) Greg Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '15 Copo, FSS/C, 8.599 seconds, -1.051 (under index)
2) Kevin Helms, Plant City, Fla., '10 Challenger, FSS/E, 9.050, -1.000
3) Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., '00 Firebird, SS/AS, 8.671, -0.929
4) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.351, -0.899
5) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '06 Cobalt, GT/DA, 9.108, -0.892
6) Brett Speer, Pierz, Minn., '87 Cheverolet, GT/JA, 9.933, -0.867
7) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '03 Cavalier, GT/IA, 9.786, -0.864
8) Sean Marconette, Edwardsville, Kan., '84 Mustang, SS/N, 11.089, -0.861
9) Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., '88 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.143, -0.857
10) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., '66 Chevy II, GT/M, 10.099, -0.851

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jay Randall, Maple Grove, Minn., '78 Regal, V/SA, 14.374 seconds, -1.126 (under index)
2) Jackie Olson, Ipswich, S.D., '86 Gmc Pickup, P/SA, 12.326, -1.124
3) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., '15 Chevy, FS/E, 9.886, -1.064
4) Jeff Teuton, Houma, La., '10 Dodge, E/SA, 10.722, -0.978
5) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., '10 Mustang, FS/D, 9.639, -0.961
6) Jeff Lopez, Irving, Texas, '17 Copo, FS/C, 9.340, -0.960
7) Jamie Greening, Columbia, Mo., '96 S-10, N/S, 11.991, -0.959
8) Steve Scherschlist, Tea, S.D., '73 Satellite, H/SA, 11.225, -0.925
9) Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., '15 Copo, FS/D, 9.696, -0.904
10) Ryan Montford, Wichita, Kan., '13 Camaro, FS/C, 9.419, -0.881

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Rick Wilson, Independence, Mo., '69 Camaro, 6.214 seconds, 228.50 mph
2) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '16 Camaro, 6.473, 212.96
3) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, '11 Chevrolet, 6.486, 216.41
4) Monte Weaver, Lubbock, Texas, '63 Corvette, 6.636, 217.49
5) Kyle Firestone, Velma, Okla., '51 Chevrolet, 6.653, 218.16
6) Jeffrey Barker, Kathleen, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 6.657, 210.41
7) Glenn Wright, Odessa, Texas, '12 Camaro SS, 6.667, 207.30
8) Trent Wilson, Castroville, Texas, '68 Camaro, 6.671, 206.45
9) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Ford, 6.722, 205.79
10) Rick Bowman, Solon, Iowa, '68 Camaro SS, 6.750, 210.24

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., '10 Spitzer, 6.069 seconds, 229.86 mph
2) Jimmy Sackuvich, Raymore, Mo., '16 Mullis, 6.091, 226.09
3) Kevin Brannon, Boiling Springs, S.C., '12 Dragster, 6.094, 223.39
4) Afton Swanson, Denver, Iowa, '15 Spitzer, 6.115, 226.01
5) Emilee Novak, Fairfax, Iowa, '16 American, 6.122, 225.97
6) Danny Nelson, Batesville, Ark., '17 Racecraft, 6.153, 229.63
7) Wade Pennington, Ada, Okla., '13 Monden, 6.179, 227.80
8) John Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., '08 Undercover, 6.204, 217.18
9) Wynette Hudgins, Clyde, Texas, '16 TNT, 6.206, 227.00
10) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, '12 Spitzer, 6.208, 217.88

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Duane Lansing, Wylie, Texas, '90 Suzuki, SMC, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Gene Hudel, San Antonio, Texas, '07 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.002
3) Michael Shelton, Great Bend, Kan., '08 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.002
4) Brian Wood, Bellevue, Neb., '93 Gsxr, SMC, 0.005
5) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 Suzuki, SMC, 0.006
6) Donnie Durrenberger, Dayton, Minn., '81 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.007
7) Leland Sykes, Denver, Colo., '99 Ninja, SMC, 0.010
8) Rob Wood, Omaha, Neb., '10 Kawaisaki, SMC, 0.012
9) Kyle Lundberg, Isanti, Minn., '12 Suzuki, SMC, 0.013
10) Beau Drexler, Arvada, Colo., '90 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.013

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Heartland Park Topeka:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Rachel Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.305 seconds, 275.62 mph
2) Mike Edstrom, Maple Grove, Minn., 5.325, 268.12
3) Megan Meyer, Olathe, Kan., 5.349, 273.66
4) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.353, 268.71
5) James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.354, 269.24
6) David Brounkowski, Cypress, Texas, 5.427, 263.87
7) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.448, 260.41
8) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.453, 267.75
Not Qualified
9) Alan Bradshaw, Odessa, Texas, 5.489, 260.11
10) Steve Collier, Benton, La., 5.500, 246.66
11) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., 5.583, 248.61
12) Gary Cooper, Wichita, Kan., 5.605, 253.18

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '16 Camaro, 5.563 seconds, 266.85 mph
2) Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., '16 Camaro, 5.590, 260.71
3) Bill Bernard, Littleton, Colo., '09 Mustang, 5.599, 257.04
4) Scott McVey, Ile Des Chenes, Manit., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.635, 260.41
5) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Firebird, 5.657, 257.78
6) Jeff Jones, Weatherford, Texas, '16 Camaro, 5.662, 259.01
7) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '15 Mustang, 5.786, 252.99

The following are Friday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Heartland Park Topeka:

TOPEKA, Kan- The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series is in town this weekend for it’s double header at Heartland Park Topeka in Topeka, Kan. Chad Voges, Jeff Strickland, and J.R. Baxter celebrated with their teams in the winner circle Friday night following their final round victories, ending the first half of the double header.
 
Voges, racing out of St. Peters, Mo., lined up against former Lucas Oil World Champion and current NHRA host on FOX, Bruno Massel, Elmhurst, Ill. Massel cut the better light but Voges was able to chase him down for the competitive victory in the Comp Eliminator final round; posting a winning run of 7.601 seconds, 162.27 mph. Bruno Massel came in a close second at 6.950 seconds, 197.91 mph.
 
In the Stock Eliminator final round both drivers were quick on their launch, however defending World Champion Strickland hailing from Red Bay, Ala., tripped a perfect light, running 9.943 seconds, 111.53 mph. Tim Ames, League City, Texas, fouled all the line ensuring Strickland’s victory.
 
In a Texas vs. Texas final round, Hunter Patton racing out of Highlands mounted a huge a lead but it proved to be surmountable. Baxter out of Waxahachie, scored a .001 second reaction time on the tree and powered his way down the dragstrip to spoil Patton’s lead for the victory in Fineline Graphics/Madcap Racing Top Dragster.
 
Local fans in attendance witnessed two local racers defeat Texas opponents, in their respective final rounds. Mark Grame from Overland Park upended Austin Williams of Burleson, Texas, running closer to his 8.90 index for the Super Comp event Wally. Sportsman Motorcycle standout John Fitzpatrick, from Park City, emerged victorious in a double breakout, defeating Micheal Nash of Texarkana, Texas.
 
The other drivers visiting the Lucas Oil winner’s circle were Kevin Helms in Super Stock; Raymond Miller in Super Gas; Brian Percival in Super Street; and Jeffrey Barker in Top Sportsman

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Chad Voges, St. Peters, Mo., N&P, K/AA, 7.601, 162.27  def. Bruno Massel, Elmhurst, Ill., '10 Cobalt, DD/AT, 6.950, 197.91.

SUPER STOCK
Kevin Helms, Plant City, Fla., '10 Challenger, FSS/E, 9.070, 146.34  def. Greg Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '15 Copo, FSS/C, 8.615, 151.49.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., '15 Copo, FS/D, 9.943, 111.53  def. Tim Ames, League City, Texas, '71 Plymouth, E/S, foul.

SUPER COMP
Mark Grame, Overland Park, Kan., '11 Fritz, 8.909, 181.03  def. Austin Williams, Burleson, Texas, '15 Miller, 8.897, 164.99.

SUPER GAS
Raymond Miller, Spring City, Tenn., '68 Camaro, 9.918, 163.20  def. Kevin Moore, Littleton, Colo., '34 Chevrolet, 9.934, 159.38.

SUPER STREET
Brian Percival, Lakewood, Colo., '69 Dart, 10.905, 141.88  def. Tony Jones, Gilmer, Texas, '67 Camaro, 10.885, 144.41.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Jeffrey Barker, Kathleen, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 7.131, 145.14  def. Rick Wilson, Independence, Mo., '69 Camaro, foul.

TOP DRAGSTER
J.R. Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, '16 Miller, 6.171, 208.68  def. Hunter Patton, Highlands, Texas, '09 TNT, 6.438, 199.79.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., '82 Suzuki, 8.508, 153.53  def. Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '12 Koenig, 7.957, 156.86.

THURSDAY

The following are Thursday's day's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division event at Heartland Park Topeka:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.445 seconds, 264.70 mph
2) Megan Meyer, Olathe, Kan., 5.453, 267.96
3) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.479, 262.44
4) Alan Bradshaw, Odessa, Texas, 5.594, 258.81
5) David Brounkowski, Cypress, Texas, 5.597, 261.32
6) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., 6.009, 189.02
7) Steve Collier, Benton, La., 7.946, 148.69
8) Gary Cooper, Wichita, Kan., (no time)

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '16 Camaro, 5.563 seconds, 266.85 mph
2) Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., '16 Camaro, 5.655, 258.91
3) Bill Bernard, Littleton, Colo., '09 Mustang, 5.697, 253.14
4) Jeff Jones, Weatherford, Texas, '16 Camaro, 5.744, 257.63
5) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '15 Mustang, 6.711, 154.60

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Bruno Massel, Elmhurst, Ill., '10 Cobalt, DD/AT, 6.911 seconds, -0.699 (under index)
2) Chad Voges, St. Peters, Mo., '14 Neil & Parks, K/AA, 7.704, -0.596
3) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.317, -0.593
4) Craig Bourgbois, Metairie, La., '05 Haase, B/ND, 6.981, -0.579
5) William Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., '06 Chassis Craft, A/DA, 6.596, -0.574
6) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.366, -0.574
7) Terry Ticel, Lawrence, Kan., '09 GXP, G/AA, 8.340, -0.570
8) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 7.420, -0.540
9) Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., '14 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.932, -0.518
10) Matt Harris, Nebraska City, Neb., '05 Grand AM, E/A, 7.835, -0.515

SUPER STOCK
1) Greg Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '15 Copo, FSS/C, 8.697 seconds, -0.953 (under index)
2) Kevin Helms, Plant City, Fla., '10 Challenger, FSS/E, 9.098, -0.952
3) Jacob Pitt, Mansfield, Texas, '03 Stratus, FGT/H, 9.424, -0.926
4) Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., '00 Firebird, SS/AS, 8.711, -0.889
5) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.401, -0.849
6) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., '66 Chevy II, GT/M, 10.119, -0.831
7) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '87 Camaro, GT/IA, 9.821, -0.829
8) Carroll Warling, Brighton, Colo., '74 Pontiac, GT/QA, 10.935, -0.815
9) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '03 Cavalier, GT/IA, 9.849, -0.801
10) Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., '88 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.205, -0.795

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Charles Blossom, Woodbury, Minn., '04 Chrysler, BF/S, 13.500 seconds, -1.150 (under index)
2) Jay Randall, Maple Grove, Minn., '78 Regal, V/SA, 14.379, -1.121
3) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., '15 Chevy, FS/E, 9.918, -1.032
4) Jackie Olson, Ipswich, S.D., '86 Gmc Pickup, P/SA, 12.437, -1.013
5) Jeff Teuton, Houma, La., '10 Dodge, E/SA, 10.700, -1.000
6) Larry DeForrest, Ramsey, Minn., '10 Mustang, FS/D, 9.634, -0.966
7) Richard Mace, Jacksonville, Fla., '90 Corvette, G/SA, 11.082, -0.918
8) Jamie Greening, Columbia, Mo., '96 S-10, N/S, 12.049, -0.901
9) Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., '15 Copo, FS/D, 9.712, -0.888
10) Darrell Steiger, Clayton, Ind., '70 Dodge, E/SA, 10.823, -0.877

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Rick Wilson, Independence, Mo., '69 Camaro, 6.324 seconds, 227.34 mph
2) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '16 Camaro, 6.460, 212.13
3) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '14 Camaro, 6.597, 213.94
4) Kyle Firestone, Velma, Okla., '51 Chevrolet, 6.626, 224.58
5) Monte Weaver, Lubbock, Texas, '63 Corvette, 6.655, 217.46
6) Jeffrey Barker, Kathleen, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 6.659, 209.95
7) Trent Wilson, Castroville, Texas, '68 Camaro, 6.693, 205.35
8) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, '11 Chevrolet, 6.725, 206.13
9) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Ford, 6.750, 203.61
10) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., '68 Camaro, 6.751, 204.42

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Emilee Novak, Fairfax, Iowa, '16 American, 6.123 seconds, 225.75 mph
2) Kevin Brannon, Boiling Springs, S.C., '12 Dragster, 6.131, 222.11
3) Wade Pennington, Ada, Okla., '13 Monden, 6.144, 230.92
4) Afton Swanson, Denver, Iowa, '15 Spitzer, 6.146, 225.79
5) Jimmy Sackuvich, Raymore, Mo., '16 Mullis, 6.148, 227.04
6) Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., '10 Spitzer, 6.189, 224.66
7) John Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., '08 Undercover, 6.205, 216.86
8) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, '12 Spitzer, 6.208, 219.12
9) J.R. Baxter, Waxahachie, Texas, '16 Miller, 6.214, 223.95
10) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, '99 Dragster, 6.247, 219.90

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Keith Lundberg, Isanti, Minn., '78 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.003 seconds reaction time
2) John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., '82 Suzuki, SMC, 0.004
3) Gene Hudel, San Antonio, Texas, '07 Kawaasaki, SMC, 0.004
4) Derek Dorey, Kingwood, Texas, '03 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.005
5) Curtis Spracklin, Omaha, Neb., '05 Atlantis, SMC, 0.005
6) Michael Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '12 Koenig, SMC, 0.005
7) Phillip Yates, Wichita, Kan., '14 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.006
8) Cameron Belisle, Hugo, Minn., '10 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.006
9) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '10 Zx-14, SMC, 0.009
10) Steve Couch, Sidney, Neb., '09 Yamaha, SMC, 0.015

PREVIEW

TOPEKA, Kan. – The NHRA West Central division’s Double-Header Weekend presented by Aeromotive takes place at Heartland Park Topeka on July 27- 30. The double-header is two of six events in the NHRA West Central division and part of the 45 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series events scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships, as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. 

Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman, Fineline Graphics & Madcap Racing Top Dragster and NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series are also in competition.
            
Tickets for Heartland Park are $25 per day. Children 6-12 are just $10 per day. Children 5 and under are free.

Heartland Park is located at 7530 SW Topeka Blvd., Topeka, KS 66619. For more information contact Heartland Park Topeka, (844) 200-NHRA (6472) or visit www.HeartlandPark.com

Thursday, July 27 – Event #1
Gates Open at 7 a.m.
Time Trails & Qualifying at 8 a.m.
TD, Comp, & TS Qualifying at 10:15 a.m. & 3 p.m.
TAD & TAFC Qualifying at 5 p.m.

FRIDAY, July 28 
Gates open at 7 a.m. 
Eliminations at 8 a.m.
TAD & TAFC Qualifying at 5 & 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, July 29 – Event #2
Gates open at 7 a.m.  
Time trials & Qualifying at 8 a.m. 
TD, Comp, & TS Qualifying at 10:45 a.m. & 3 p.m.
TAD & TAFC Round 1 at 5 p.m.

SUNDAY, July 30
Gates open at 7:30 a.m. 
Eliminations at 8 a.m. 

*Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car only run one event with qualifying on Thursday and Friday, and eliminations on Saturday.