Foster doubles up in Indy, Tedesco and Wolf take dragster titles

Chris Foster grabbed two NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series trophies this weekend in Top Alcohol Funny Car at Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis as racers completed the postponed Lucas Oil Series event from earlier this year along with the weekend’s originally scheduled event.
08 Aug 2017
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 3

Preview | Thursday | Friday | Saturday

INDIANAPOLIS – Chris Foster grabbed two NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series trophies this weekend in Top Alcohol Funny Car at Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis as racers completed the postponed Lucas Oil Series event from earlier this year along with the weekend’s originally scheduled event.  Mia Tedesco and Kirk Wolf each grabbed a win in the Top Alcohol Dragster class as Wolf just missed scoring a double of his own.

Foster, of Davenport, Iowa, squared off against Tony Bogolo of Hamilton, Ohio, in both Saturday and Sunday’s final rounds of Top Alcohol Funny Car. On Saturday, Foster left the start line first and kept Bogolo at bay the entire round with a 5.677, 255.92 mph pass to Bogolo’s 5.731 at 253.85.  In Sunday’s rematch, Bogolo took the initial starting line advantage but Foster was able to hunt down the Ohio racer with a lap of 5.670, 255.68, and surpass him for his second Wally trophy of the weekend.  

Texas racer Wolf of Cedar Creek took a bite out of the competition, powering his way into the Top Alcohol Dragster final rounds on both days. In Saturday’s race, Kirk squared up against 2016 Super Gas World Champion Mia Tedesco of Murray, Pa. Tedesco cut a great light (.009-second reaction time) pulling in the victory at 5.258 seconds, 279.85 mph as Kirk went red at the starting line. In Sunday’s final round action, Kirk was able to upend Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., completing his victory pass at 5.334 seconds, 273.50 mph to Thacker’s 5.393, 267.75.

The Comp Eliminator final round showcased a duel between two local drivers. Greg Kamplain of Brownsburg took off too soon triggering the red light handing the victory to Allen Wilson of Kokomo. 

Stock Eliminator and Super Stock, respectively, were won by father/son duo TC and Matt Morris of New Haven, Ky. TC got off the line first and maneuvered past fellow Kentucky runner Matt Antrobius of Maysville, recording a victory pass of 11.006 seconds, 115.71 mph in the Stock Eliminator final round. Matt took down Chad Taylor, Sellersburg, Ind., in the Super Stock final round topping out at 9.799 seconds, 136.33 mph.

Joey Fuesting, Grayslake, Ill., followed up on his Super Comp victory from last weekend at National Trial Raceway with another Super Comp final round victory over James Hinkle, Danville, Ky. Fuesting mounted a big lead and Hinkle broke out attempting to catch him. Fuesting clocked in at 8.928 seconds, 165.80 mph.

Marty Cheeseman, New Albany, Ohio, earned his first career victory, in the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster final round running 6.017 seconds, 235.06 mph to outlast Lynn Ellison of Central City, Ky.  Alex Bosak, Chicago, had an easy day at the races taking the win in Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman as his opponent Scott Krueger, Prior Lake, Minn., fouled at the starting line.

The other drivers visiting the winner’s circle were Matt Morris in Super Stock; TC Morris in Stock Eliminator; Jason Lynch in Super Gas; and Philip Smida in Super Street. 

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Summer Shootout:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Kirk Wolf, Cedar Creek, Texas, 5.334, 273.50  def.
Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.393, 267.75.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '15 Mustang, 5.670, 255.68  def.
Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '01 Avenger, 5.759, 258.37.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Allen Wilson, Kokomo, Ind., '10 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.828, 125.71  def.
Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind.,
'14 dragster, B/ED, foul.

SUPER STOCK
Matt Morris, New Haven, Ky., '02 Cavalier, GT/HA, 9.799, 136.33  def.
Chad Taylor, Sellersburg, Ind., '93 Achieva, GT/DA, 9.356, 136.61.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
TC Morris, New Haven, Ky., '04 GTO, E/SA, 11.006, 115.71  def.
Matt Antrobius, Maysville, Ky., '89 Camaro Z28, H/SA, 11.382, 118.78.

SUPER COMP
Joey Fuesting, Grayslake, Ill., '16 Mcilvain Race, 8.928, 165.80  def.
James Hinkle, Danville, Ky., '06 Racecraft, 8.888, 175.59.

SUPER GAS
Jason Lynch, Pleasant View, Tenn., '95 Cutlass, 20.804, 54.14  def.
Tony Cropper, Georgetown, Ohio, '92 Beretta, broke.

SUPER STREET
Philip Smida, Canfield, Ohio, '88 Cavalier, 10.886, 149.35  def.
Ricky Shipp, Needham, Ind., '70 Nova, 10.871, 138.19.

TOP DRAGSTER
Marty Cheeseman, New Albany, Ohio, '15 Spitzer, 6.017, 235.06  def.
Lynn Ellison, Central City, Ky., '11 M & M, 6.303, 211.69.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Alex Bosak, Chicago, Ill., '02 Neon, 6.828, 203.28  def.
Scott Krueger, Prio Lake, Minn., '06 Cobalt, foul.

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's complete final results from the Spring rain delayed NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Mia Tedesco, Murrysville, Pa., 5.258, 279.85  def.
Kirk Wolf, Cedar Creek, Texas, foul.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '15 Mustang, 5.677, 255.92  def.
Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '01 Avenger, 5.731, 253.85.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., '17 dragster, F/ED, 10.045, 87.73  def.
Ronnie Bohn, Benton Harbor, Mich., '14 dragster, J/D, foul.

SUPER STOCK
Larry Hodge, La Place, Ill., '84 Monte Carlo, GT/NA, 10.630, 124.28  def.
Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '10 Mustang, FSS/D, foul.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Aaron Allison, Macedonia, Ohio, '98 Firehawk, B/S, 10.564, 112.71  def.
Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '14 Mustang, FS/A, foul.

SUPER COMP
Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ill., '14 Spitzer, 8.889, 176.24  def.
Pat Fitzpatrick, Peoria, Ill., '07 Gebhardt, foul.

SUPER GAS
Devin Isenhower, Lebanon, Ind., '67 Camaro, 9.918, 158.41  def.
Robert Goodrich, Greenwood, Ind., '93 Mustang, 9.879, 143.26.

SUPER STREET
Thomas Keenan, Saginaw, Mich., '70 Chevelle, 10.900, 126.73  def.
Denny Napier, Pataskala, Ohio, '77 Vega, 10.942, 138.56.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Don O`Neal, Evansville, Ind., '99 Monte Carlo, 6.871, 194.07  def.
Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., '67 Mustang, 6.667, 204.94.

TOP DRAGSTER
Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '16 Dan Page, 6.514, 171.53  def.
JB Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., '08 Undercover, broke.
 

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Summer Shootout:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Mia Tedesco, Murrysville, Pa., 5.291 seconds, 277.32 mph
2) Kirk Wolf, Ceadar Creek, Texas, 5.345, 272.83
3) Kris Krabil, Kent, Wash., 5.345, 265.17
4) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.397, 263.15
5) Dave Kovar, Coal City, Ill., 5.401, 255.43
6) Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 5.444, 261.27
7) John Paul Gutierrez, Berkley, Mich., 5.460, 260.71
8) Alex Laughlin, Bluff Dale, Texas, 5.465, 265.69
Not Qualified
9) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.490, 253.09
10) Corey Michalek, Columbus, Ohio, 5.553, 247.84
11) Don Nolan, Manchester, Ky., 5.732, 254.62
12) Jerry Powell, Atlanta, Ind., 5.736, 256.31

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '16 Camaro, 5.581 seconds, 266.48 mph
2) Ray Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., '14 Mustang, 5.636, 255.39
3) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.646, 243.77
4) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '15 Mustang, 5.677, 255.92
5) Phil Esz, Amelia, Ohio, '17 Camaro, 5.708, 256.02
6) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '01 Avenger, 5.731, 253.85

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '10 Colbalt, C/SM, 8.134 seconds, -0.716 (under index)
2) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '14 Camaro, D/EA, 8.122, -0.698
3) Carey Bales, Lebanon, Ind., '16 Accord, DD/AT, 7.035, -0.685
4) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., '14 Spitzer, B/ED, 6.867, -0.683
5) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 Ford, J/AA, 7.751, -0.649
6) Ronnie Bohn, Benton Harbor, Mich., '14 Spitzer, J/D, 7.549, -0.641
7) Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., '14 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.807, -0.633
8) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 Chevy S10, B/TA, 8.268, -0.612
9) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '06 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.372, -0.608
10) Brian Stufflebeam, Peoria, Ill., '23 Ford T, A/EA, 7.303, -0.607

SUPER STOCK
1) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '10 Mustang, FSS/D, 8.855 seconds, -1.045 (under index)
2) Dennis Breeden, Plainville, Ind., '10 Dodge, FSS/K, 9.593, -0.957
3) Fred Allen, Mary Esther, Fla., '05 Chevy S10, SS/TB, 9.028, -0.922
4) Ernie Neal, Columbus, Ind., '92 Corvette, SS/I, 9.630, -0.920
5) Jeff Gillman, Marne, Mich., '17 Cobalt, SS/BM, 8.295, -0.905
6) Nick Morris, Louisville, Ky., '98 Mustang, FGT/J, 9.731, -0.869
7) Brina Splingaire, Kronewetter, Wis., '08 Cobalt, GT/FA, 9.382, -0.868
8) David Neal, Columbus, Ind., '05 Sunfire, GT/F, 9.242, -0.858
9) David Dupps, Germantown, Ohio, '08 Cobalt, GT/JA, 9.951, -0.849
10) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '08 G5, GT/IA, 9.808, -0.842

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Mike Wagner, Lapeer, Mich., '15 Challenger, FS/D, 9.514 seconds, -1.086 (under index)
2) Chuck Beach, Delaware, Ohio, '68 Barracuda, F/SA, 10.802, -1.048
3) Jamie Greening, Columbia, Mo., '96 Chevy S10, N/S, 11.920, -1.030
4) Mike Pustelny, Almont, Mich., '14 Mustang, FS/E, 9.949, -1.001
5) Marty Buth, Freeport, Ill., '84 Mustang, O/SA, 12.161, -0.989
6) Luke Ubelhor, Bristow, Ind., '09 Challenger, FS/G, 10.385, -0.965
7) Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '14 Mustang, FS/A, 8.752, -0.948
8) Carlton Sweasy, Louisville, Ky., '74 Corvette, G/SA, 11.062, -0.938
9) George Wright, Carleton, Mich., '12 Mustang, FS/G, 10.416, -0.934
10) Chuck Weber, Frewsburg, N.Y., '80 Corvette, F/SA, 10.929, -0.921

SUPER COMP
1) Jacob Elrod, Harrod, Ohio, '14 American, S/C, 8.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Dennis Foster, Morton Grove, Ill., '11 American, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
3) Paige Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '17 Mcilvain, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
4) Doug Wesler, Otsego, Mich., '96 Horton, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
5) Joey Fuesting, Grayslake, Ill., '16 Mcilvain Race, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
6) Chuck Ridenour, Plainfield, Ind., '17 American, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
7) Rock Haas, Commerce, Mich., '10 American, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
8) Chris Balcom, Guilford, Ind., '02 Mullis, S/C, 8.913, 0.013
9) Pat Lamont, Lake Villa, Ill., '04 Undercover, S/C, 8.914, 0.014
10) Kelvin Keene Jr., Indianapolis, Ind., '97 Dragster, S/C, 8.920, 0.020

SUPER GAS
1) Jeff Reed, , , '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.904 seconds, 0.004 (over index)
2) Paul Fidler, Greenwich, Ohio, '76 Vega, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
3) Corinne MacMillan, Ajax, Ont., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
4) Carl Root, Washington, Ill., '63 Chevy II, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
5) Mike Jirousek, Elyria, Ohio, '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.910, 0.010
6) Bob Locke, Whiteland, Ind., '57 Corvette, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
7) Tim Tiry, Palmyra, Wis., '77 Monza, S/G, 9.917, 0.017
8) Jacob Elrod, Harrod, Ohio, '92 Corvette, S/G, 9.920, 0.020
9) Dwight Nuest, Kouts, Ind., '82 Rampage, S/G, 9.923, 0.023
10) Nick Akoury, Port Clinton, Ohio, '04 Corvette, S/G, 9.924, 0.024

SUPER STREET
1) Doug Wood, Massillon, Ohio, '69 Cutlass, S/ST, 10.902 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Kevin White, The Villages, Fla., '91 Sonoma, S/ST, 10.905, 0.005
3) Gary Horstmann, Festus, Mo., '61 Falcon, S/ST, 10.908, 0.008
4) David Whitefoot, , , '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.908, 0.008
5) Shawn Pitts, London, Ohio, '00 Camaro, S/ST, 10.914, 0.014
6) Bitsy Satterly, Lawrenceburg, Ky., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017
7) Jeremy Mason, Lexington, Ky., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.919, 0.019
8) Pam Kuehner, Greenwood, Ind., '96 S-10, S/ST, 10.921, 0.021
9) Larry Rzepczynski, Valparaiso, Ind., '70 Barracuda, S/ST, 10.922, 0.022
10) Austin Richardson, Greenbrier, Tenn., '96 Chevy S10, S/ST, 10.924, 0.024

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Mick Snyder, Demotte, Ind., '63 Corvette, 6.165 seconds, 230.72 mph
2) Scott Krueger, Prio Lake, Minn., '06 Cobalt, 6.305, 230.72
3) Tom Stultz, Terre Haute, Ind., '68 Camaro, 6.417, 222.18
4) Eric Burnett, Charlestown, Ind., '05 Cavalier, 6.500, 218.90
5) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '69 Camaro, 6.519, 211.79
6) Justin Sowders, Louisville, Ky., '69 Camaro, 6.574, 208.71
7) Billy Thoman, Mt Washington, Ky., '63 Corvette, 6.618, 208.07
8) Rick Sojka Jr., North Aurora, Ill., '02 Firebird, 6.633, 208.68
9) Andy Horne, Delaware, Ohio, '10 Mustang, 6.651, 205.60
10) Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., '67 Mustang, 6.651, 204.66

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Marty Cheeseman, New Albany, Ohio, '15 Spitzer, 6.011 seconds, 234.57 mph
2) Kathy Fisher, Lima, Ohio, '15 American, 6.024, 223.43
3) Richard Edwards, Terre Haute, Ind., '01 Spitzer, 6.045, 231.32
4) Matt Sackman, Channahon, Ill., dragster, 6.051, 227.54
5) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '16 Dan Page, 6.064, 225.79
6) Afton Swanson, Denver, Iowa, '15 Spitzer, 6.065, 229.04
7) Bryan Keller, Macedonia, Ohio, '12 Spitzer, 6.073, 235.97
8) Dan Norris, Brighton, Mich., '08 Mike BOS, 6.093, 226.32
9) Joe Fisher, Clayton, Ohio, '16 Chromworx, 6.096, 226.39
10) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., '16 Spitzer, 6.138, 225.52


FRIDAY

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Summer Shootout:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Kris Krabil, Kent, Wash., 5.414 seconds, 263.56 mph
2) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.495, 263.00
3) Mia Tedesco, Murrysville, Pa., 5.604, 240.17
4) John Paul Gutierrez, Berkley, Mich., 5.654, 255.82
5) Don Nolan, Manchester, Ky., 5.732, 254.62
6) Jerry Powell, Atlanta, Ind., 5.737, 239.61
7) Kirk Wolf, Ceadar Creek, Texas, 7.359, 123.77
8) Alex Laughlin, Bluff Dale, Texas, 12.221, 80.87 Not Qualified
9) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 14.993, 76.02
10) Corey Michalek, Columbus, Ohio, 22.638, 28.84

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '15 Mustang, 5.715 seconds, 252.76 mph
2) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '01 Avenger, 5.862, 248.07
3) Ray Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., '14 Mustang, 5.975, 240.59
4) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '10 Monte Carlo, 6.092, 233.40
5) Phil Esz, Amelia, Ohio, '17 Camaro, 9.061, 132.69
6) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '16 Camaro, 10.631, 125.26

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '10 Colbalt, C/SM, 8.175 seconds, -0.675 (under index)
2) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 Ford, J/AA, 7.751, -0.649
3) Ronnie Bohn, Benton Harbor, Mich., '14 Spitzer, J/D, 7.549, -0.641
4) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., '14 Spitzer, B/ED, 6.922, -0.628
5) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '14 Camaro, D/EA, 8.198, -0.622
6) Chad Voges, St. Peters, Mo., '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.719, -0.581
7) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., '15 Mr2 Perf, D/D, 7.295, -0.565
8) Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., '17 Khrc, F/ED, 8.145, -0.565
9) Brian Stufflebeam, Peoria, Ill., '23 Ford T, A/EA, 7.351, -0.559
10) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '09 Spitzer, C/DA, 7.047, -0.553

SUPER STOCK
1) Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '10 Mustang, FSS/D, 8.897 seconds, -1.003 (under index)
2) Fred Allen, Mary Esther, Fla., '05 Chevy S10, SS/TB, 9.038, -0.912
3) Dennis Breeden, Plainville, Ind., '10 Dodge, FSS/K, 9.641, -0.909
4) Jeff Gillman, Marne, Mich., '17 Cobalt, SS/BM, 8.295, -0.905
5) Ernie Neal, Columbus, Ind., '92 Corvette, SS/I, 9.694, -0.856
6) David Neal, Columbus, Ind., '05 Sunfire, GT/F, 9.255, -0.845
7) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '08 G5, GT/IA, 9.808, -0.842
8) Gary Coccaro, Panama City, Fla., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.661, -0.839
9) Brina Splingaire, Kronewetter, Wis., '08 Cobalt, GT/FA, 9.427, -0.823
10) David Dupps, Germantown, Ohio, '08 Cobalt, GT/JA, 9.978, -0.822

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jamie Greening, Columbia, Mo., '96 Chevy S10, N/S, 11.920 seconds, -1.030 (under index)
2) Luke Ubelhor, Bristow, Ind., '09 Challenger, FS/G, 10.385, -0.965
3) Mike Wagner, Lapeer, Mich., '15 Challenger, FS/D, 9.641, -0.959
4) Carlton Sweasy, Louisville, Ky., '74 Corvette, G/SA, 11.062, -0.938
5) Chuck Weber, Frewsburg, N.Y., '80 Corvette, F/SA, 10.929, -0.921
6) Mike Pustelny, Almont, Mich., '14 Mustang, FS/E, 10.042, -0.908
7) Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., '17 Copo, FS/D, 9.693, -0.907
8) Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '14 Mustang, FS/A, 8.814, -0.886
9) Doug Duell, Newburgh, Ind., '69 Barracuda, C/SA, 10.540, -0.860
10) Donnie Beeler, Elizabethtown, Ky., '91 Corvette, H/S, 11.142, -0.858

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Mick Snyder, Demotte, Ind., '63 Corvette, 6.213 seconds, 228.42 mph
2) Scott Krueger, Prio Lake, Minn., '06 Cobalt, 6.345, 229.04
3) Tom Stultz, Terre Haute, Ind., '68 Camaro, 6.476, 210.67
4) Eric Burnett, Charlestown, Ind., '05 Cavalier, 6.500, 218.90
5) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '69 Camaro, 6.586, 210.14
6) Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., '67 Mustang, 6.674, 204.66
7) Andy Horne, Delaware, Ohio, '10 Mustang, 6.688, 203.06
8) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., '12 GXP, 6.704, 210.08
9) Tony Fagnilli, Corapolis, Pa., '11 Pontiac, 6.731, 200.47
10) Sean Brady, Prospect Hieghts, Ill., '12 Avenger, 6.747, 205.76

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Marty Cheeseman, New Albany, Ohio, '15 Spitzer, 6.035 seconds, 234.04 mph
2) Bryan Keller, Macedonia, Ohio, '12 Spitzer, 6.073, 235.97
3) Kathy Fisher, Lima, Ohio, '15 American, 6.080, 223.28
4) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '16 Dan Page, 6.082, 223.95
5) Afton Swanson, Denver, Iowa, '15 Spitzer, 6.103, 226.54
6) Joe Fisher, Clayton, Ohio, '16 Chromworx, 6.107, 226.28
7) Richard Edwards, Terre Haute, Ind., '01 Spitzer, 6.141, 230.25
8) Dan Norris, Brighton, Mich., '08 Mike BOS, 6.171, 225.48
9) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., '16 Spitzer, 6.175, 223.91
10) Emilee Novak, Fairfax, Iowa, '16 American, 6.192, 222.55

THURSDAY

INDIANAPOLIS-  Jason Coan, Don O`Neal, and Devin Isenhower all rang in wins in front of the home crowd in Indy Thursday evening. The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series hits the North Central Division this weekend at Lucas Oil Raceway in Indianapolis.

Coan of Kokomo had an easy path to victory in the Comp Eliminator final round. Michigan driver Ronnie Bohn of Benton Harbor, went red at the starting line. Coan finished his victory pass at 10.045 seconds, 87.73 mph.

In the Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman final round, O’Neal of Evansville cut a great light, registering a .009 second reaction time to garner his second Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Wally trophy; eliminating fellow Indiana racer Mark McDonald of Boonville. Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, cruised to victory in the Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster final round, his opponent JB Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., broke and was unable to complete the final round pass. Coughlin clocked in at 6.514 seconds, 171.53 mph.

The Super Gas final round showcased a competitive battle between two local drivers. Robert Goodrich of Greenwood got off to an excellent start with a perfect light, but took too much stripe. Devin Isenhower of Lebanon raced to the finish line at 9.918 seconds, 158.41 mph for the final round victory.

The other drivers visiting the winner’s circle were Larry Hodge in Super Stock; Aaron Allison in Stock Eliminator; Troy Stone in Super Comp; and Thomas Keenan in Super Street.

The following are Thursday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division event at Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Jason Coan, Kokomo, Ind., '17 dragster, F/ED, 10.045, 87.73  def. Ronnie Bohn, Benton Harbor, Mich., '14 dragster, J/D, foul. 

SUPER STOCK
Larry Hodge, La Place, Ill., '84 Monte Carlo, GT/NA, 10.630, 124.28  def. Ray Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '10 Mustang, FSS/D, foul. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Aaron Allison, Macedonia, Ohio, '98 Firehawk, B/S, 10.564, 112.71  def. Bill Skillman, Greenwood, Ind., '14 Mustang, FS/A, foul. 

SUPER COMP
Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ill., '14 Spitzer, 8.889, 176.24  def. Pat Fitzpatrick, Peoria, Ill., '07 Gebhardt, foul. 

SUPER GAS
Devin Isenhower, Lebanon, Ind., '67 Camaro, 9.918, 158.41  def. Robert Goodrich, Greenwood, Ind., '93 Mustang, 9.879, 143.26. 

SUPER STREET
Thomas Keenan, Saginaw, Mich., '70 Chevelle, 10.900, 126.73  def. Denny Napier, Pataskala, Ohio, '77 Vega, 10.942, 138.56. 

TOP SPORTSMAN
Don O`Neal, Evansville, Ind., '99 Monte Carlo, 6.871, 194.07  def. Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., '67 Mustang, 6.667, 204.94. 

TOP DRAGSTER
Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '16 Dan Page, 6.514, 171.53  def. JB Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., '08 Undercover, broke. 
 

PREVIEW

INDIANAPOLIS - The Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Division 3 Summer Shootout doubleheader kicks off this week at Lucas Oil Raceway Aug. 10-13.  The event will include the postponed event from earlier this year along with the Summer Shootout originally schedule for August.

Racing categories include Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Series and Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series will run in conjunction with the event along with Pro Stock Snowmobile.

Lucas Oil Raceway will host a Test and Tune event on Wednesday, Aug. 9, followed by the rescheduled event from April on Thursday.  Racers will receive a single time run followed by all rounds of eliminations for all classes except Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car.  

Friday will begin qualifying and time trials for the originally scheduled Summer Shootout event.  Elimination rounds for Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car from the April event will run in conjunction with Top Alcohol qualifying for the Summer Shootout.

Tickets are just $10 each day and children 12 and under are free.  For more information call the track, (317) 969-8600, or visit www.LucasOilRaceway.com.  Track is located on Indiana Highway 136, four miles west of Interstate 465 at exit 16. 

THURSDAY, August 10
Time Runs for all classes at 8 a.m. followed by eliminations

FRIDAY, August 11
Time Trials & Qualifying begin at 9 a.m.
Top Dragster, Comp & Top Sportsman Qualifying at 2:30 p.m.
DRAW/RFC Super Shootouts presented by Moser Engineering 3:30 p.m.
Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car Qualifying 4 p.m.
Pro Stock Snowmobile 5 p.m.

SATURDAY, August 12
Sportsman qualifying and time trials run 8 a.m. to 12 p.m. 
Top Dragster, Comp, & Top Sportsman at 11:30 a.m. and 3:30 p.m. 
TAD & TAFC Qualifying 1 p.m. & 5 p.m.
Pro Stock Snowmobile 2 and 6 p.m.
Eliminations Round 1 at 2:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, August 13
Spectator & Pit Gates Open at 7 a.m.  
Eliminations continue at 8 a.m. 
TAD & TAFC Round 1 noon

*Schedule Subject to change