Galbraith, Marshall, Stephenson top winner's list at Buckeye Fuel Wars

Troy Galbraith, Craig Marshall, and Chris Stephenson top the champion's list as National Trail Raceway hosted the Buckeye Fuel Wars on August 4- 6.
02 Aug 2017
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 3

Preview | Friday | Saturday

HEBRON, Ohio — The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series was in town for the North Central Division Buckeye Fuel Wars at National Trail Raceway. Local fans in attendance cheered as winners were crowned. Troy Galbraith, Jason Satterly, and Lester Johnson all pulled in big victories Sunday night.

Fresh off his victory last weekend in Topeka, Galbraith, Indianapolis, reeled in his eighth career divisional Wally, taking the starting advantage and holding off fellow Indiana driver Greg Kamplain of Brownsburg for the win. Galbraith hit a winning stride of 6.739 seconds, 185.51 mph.

Satterly, Lawrenceburg, Ky., squared off against Philip Smida, Canfield, Ohio, in the Super Street final round. Satterly captured his first career Wally trophy with an excellent reaction time of .004-second, beating out Smida in a double breakout.

Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., lined up across from Tim Molnar, Seville, Ohio, in the Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman final round. Molnar gained the starting-line advantage but broke out, giving Johnson his first divisional victory.

Joey Fuesting, Grayslake, Ill., was able to hold off and knockout local standout Jacob Elrod of Harrod in the Super Comp final round. Fuesting doubled up Sunday, outlasting William Roberts, Davidson, N.C., in the Draw/RFC Super Comp Shootout presented by Moser Engineering final round.

Tony Elrod, Howell, Mich., brother of Jacob Elrod, cut a great light but was reeled in by Kentucky racer, Lynn Ellison of Central City. Ellison captured his 15th career divisional Wally in the final round of Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster.

The other drivers visiting the Lucas Oil winner’s circle were: Craig Marshall in Super Stock; Chris Stephenson in Stock Eliminator; Bob Locke in Super Gas; Paul Fidler in Draw/RFC Super Gas Shootout presented by Moser Engineering; and Rob Kropfeld in Draw/RFC Superstreet Shootout presented by Moser Engineering.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Buckeye Fuel Wars:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., '14 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.739, 185.51 def. 
Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., '14 dragster, B/ED, 6.889, 181.13.

SUPER STOCK
Craig Marshall, Columbus, Ohio, '98 Grand Am, SS/AM, 8.718, 153.23 def. 
Aaron Allison, Macedonia, Ohio, '90 Cavalier, SS/BM, 8.931, 153.14. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Chris Stephenson, Tipton, Ind., '68 Firebird, D/SA, 11.089, 97.67 def. 
Daren Poole-Adams, Shelby, N.C., '15 Chevrolet, FS/F, foul.

SUPER COMP
Joey Fuesting, Grayslake, Ill., '16 Mcilvain, 8.881, 177.28 def. 
Jacob Elrod, Harrod, Ohio, '14 American, 8.870, 168.09. 

SUPER GAS
Bob Locke, Whiteland, Ind., '57 Corvette, 9.909, 156.84 def. 
Derek Denney, Pleasant View, Tenn., '06 Davis, 9.903, 151.14. 

SUPER STREET
Jason Satterly, Lawrenceburg, Ky., '99 Firebird, 10.880, 123.95 def. 
Philip Smida, Canfield, Ohio, '88 Cavalier, 10.847, 148.49. 

TOP SPORTSMAN
Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Bel Air, 6.036, 231.91 def. 
Tim Molnar, Seville, Ohio, '02 Pontiac, 6.777, 200.65. 

TOP DRAGSTER
Lynn Ellison, Central City, Ky., '11 M & M, 6.300, 215.13 def. 
Tony Elrod, Howell, Mich., '13 S & W, 6.575, 200.74. 

DRAW/RFC SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING 
Joey Fuesting, Grayslake, Ill., '16 Mcilvain, 8.912, 173.25 def. 
William Roberts, Davidson, N.C., '00 Racetech, 8.914, 163.97. 

DRAW/RFC SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
 Paul Fidler, Greenwich, Ohio, '76 Vega, 10.995, 106.13 def. 
Steve Hoyt, Fort Wayne, Ind., '63 Corvette, foul. 

DRAW/RFC SUPERSTREET SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING 
Rob Kropfeld, Hamilton, Ohio, '71 Vega, 10.894, 134.66 def. 
Alex Miller, Mansfield, Ohio, '80 Monza, 10.864, 138.40. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Buckeye Fuel Wars:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Ronnie Bohn, Benton Harbor, Mich., '12 Spitzer, J/D, 7.516 seconds, -0.714 (under index)
2) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 Ford T, J/AA, 7.724, -0.676
3) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., '15 Mr2 Perf, D/D, 7.185, -0.675
4) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '10 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.179, -0.671
5) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 Chevy S10, B/TA, 8.210, -0.670
6) Troy Galbraith, Indianapolis, Ind., '14 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.790, -0.660
7) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., '14 Spitzer, B/ED, 6.911, -0.639
8) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., '99 Agan, B/DA, 6.864, -0.586
9) Brian Stufflebeam, Peoria, Ill., '23 Ford T, A/EA, 7.330, -0.580
10) Mike Farrell, Louisville, Ky., '34 Chevy, B/SR, 7.860, -0.560

SUPER STOCK
1) Ray Paquet, Holt, Mich., '64 Fairlane, SS/A, 8.613 seconds, -1.037 (under index)
2) Earl Roe, Newark, Ohio, '84 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.284, -0.966
3) James Evanuik, N. Versailles, Pa., '98 Escort, GT/E, 9.037, -0.963
4) Tony De Pillo, Dayton, Ohio, '64 Plymouth, SS/A, 8.693, -0.957
5) A.H. Adkins, Ravenswood, W.V., '69 AMX, SS/B, 8.943, -0.957
6) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '08 G5, GT/IA, 9.741, -0.909
7) Andy Kronenbitter, Millersport, Ohio, '08 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.506, -0.894
8) Ronnie Terrell, Hebron, Ky., '85 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.114, -0.886
9) Mike Morgan, Brazil, Ind., '77 Firebird, SS/MA, 10.970, -0.880
10) Ricky Decker, Charlestown, Ind., '94 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.822, -0.878

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Daren Poole-Adams, Shelby, N.C., '15 Chevrolet, FS/F, 10.140 seconds, -1.060 (under index)
2) Luke Ubelhor, Bristow, Ind., '09 Challenger, FS/G, 10.347, -1.003
3) Randy Taylor, Beavercreek, Ohio, '87 Camaro, K/SA, 11.689, -0.961
4) Charles Weber, Frewsburg, N.Y., '80 Corvette, F/SA, 10.896, -0.954
5) Steve Sullivan, W. Chester, Ohio, '88 Mustang, N/SA, 12.062, -0.938
6) Tom Gilliam, Lafayette, Ind., '70 Camaro Z28, E/S, 10.712, -0.938
7) Steve Novosel, Troy, Mich., '15 Camaro, FS/D, 9.664, -0.936
8) Mike Fuller, Belleville, Mich., '13 Mustang, FS/E, 10.016, -0.934
9) Ken Whitcher, Beloit, Ohio, '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.221, -0.929
10) Tom Reese, Cincinnati, Ohio, '91 Camaro, N/SA, 12.074, -0.926

SUPER COMP
1) Garry Fleenor, Port Clinton, Ohio, '16 Diamond, S/C, 8.903 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Patty Fisher, Clayton, Ohio, '16 Diamond, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
3) Deacon Kallish, Melbourne, Fla., '32 Bantam, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
4) Philip Smida, Canfield, Ohio, '15 American, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
5) Chad LaMont, Fox Lake, Ill., '08 Racetech, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
6) Devin Isenhower, Lebanon, Ind., '14 American, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
7) Pat La Mont, Lake Villa, Ill., '04 Undercover, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
8) Brian Horton, Walbridge, Ohio, '07 American, S/C, 8.912, 0.012
9) Tim Paap, Charleston, Ill., '11 American, S/C, 8.913, 0.013
10) Rich Pica, Coshocton, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.913, 0.013

SUPER GAS
1) Thomas Small, Indianapolis, Ind., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Doug Lynden, Fredonia, N.Y., '55 Chevrolet, S/G, 9.900, 0.000
3) Gary Linkhorn, Cumberland, Ohio, '27 Ford T, S/G, 9.900, 0.000
4) William Ford, Mount Clemens, Mich., '89 Trans Am, S/G, 9.901, 0.001
5) Rodney Benson, Scott City, Mo., '70 Ford, S/G, 9.903, 0.003
6) Joseph Carbacio, Clarksburg, W.V., '83 Malibu, S/G, 9.903, 0.003
7) Larry Roedel, Evansville, Ind., '27 Don Davis, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
8) Jason Lynch, Pleasant View, Tenn., '95 Cutlass, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
9) Pat Martin, London, Ohio, '27 Roadster, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
10) Denny Napier, Pataskala, Ohio, '00 Corvette, S/G, 9.906, 0.006

SUPER STREET
1) Richard Sperry, Markle, Ind., '81 Malibu, S/ST, 10.903 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Butch Dresback, Troy, Ohio, '88 Thunderbird, S/ST, 10.904, 0.004
3) Alex Miller, Mansfield, Ohio, '80 Monza, S/ST, 10.904, 0.004
4) Nikki Looney, Mount Vernon, Ohio, '85 Thunderbird, S/ST, 10.904, 0.004
5) Larry Rzepczynski, Valparaiso, Ind., '70 Barracuda, S/ST, 10.905, 0.005
6) Jeff Fisher, New Alexandria, Pa., '67 Nova, S/ST, 10.905, 0.005
7) Paul Brown, Cass City, Mich., '68 Dart, S/ST, 10.911, 0.011
8) Garry Fleenor, Port Clinton, Ohio, '79 Z28, S/ST, 10.913, 0.013
9) Craig Meyer, Kendallville, Ind., '62 Fury, S/ST, 10.916, 0.016
10) Shawn Pitts, London, Ohio, '00 Camaro, S/ST, 10.916, 0.016

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Belair, 6.001 seconds, 234.17 mph
2) Mark Malcuit, Strasburg, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.418, 207.27
3) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '69 Camaro, 6.441, 211.33
4) Tyler Levan, W. Liberty, Ohio, '70 Mustang, 6.458, 219.01
5) Randy Primozic, Willoughby Hills, Ohio, '01 Cavalier, 6.564, 209.82
6) Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., '67 Mustang, 6.635, 205.94
7) Scott Wasko, Columbia Stn, Ohio, '94 Lumina, 6.643, 208.10
8) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., '12 GXP, 6.665, 209.56
9) Donald Horne, Delaware, Ohio, '10 Mustang, 6.670, 204.20
10) Tony Fagnilli, Corapolis, Pa., '11 GXP, 6.685, 202.36

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Marty Cheeseman, New Albany, Ohio, '15 Spitzer, 6.010 seconds, 234.86 mph
2) Bryan Keller, Macedonia, Ohio, '12 Spitzer, 6.014, 238.43
3) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '15 Page, 6.019, 229.27
4) Kathy Fisher, Lima, Ohio, '15 American, 6.036, 226.70
5) Dan Norris, Brighton, Mich., '08 Mike BOS, 6.067, 230.17
6) Alan O'Brien, Roncerverte, W.V., '11 Racetech, 6.071, 229.20
7) Joe Fisher, Clayton, Ohio, '16 Chrome Worx, 6.092, 226.47
8) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., '16 Spitzer, 6.106, 226.32
9) Red Fritsche, Columbus, Ohio, '14 Spitzer, 6.200, 221.78
10) Danny Waddle Jr., Pickerington, Ohio, '14 Mullis, 6.203, 221.38


FRIDAY

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Buckeye Fuel Wars:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Ronnie Bohn, Benton Harbor, Mich., '12 Spitzer, J/D, 7.598 seconds, -0.632 (under index)
2) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., '14 Spitzer, B/ED, 6.937, -0.613
3) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 Ford T, J/AA, 7.800, -0.600
4) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 Chevy S10, B/TA, 8.309, -0.571
5) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '10 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.290, -0.560
6) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., '15 Mr2 Perf, D/D, 7.332, -0.528
7) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., '99 Agan, B/DA, 6.928, -0.522
8) Mike Farrell, Louisville, Ky., '34 Chevy, B/SR, 8.005, -0.415
9) Greg Tabler, Columbus, Ohio, '97 Bos Dragster, B/DA, 7.065, -0.385
10) Brion J Savani, Mc Keesport, Pa., '95 Cutlas, D/A, 8.081, -0.269

SUPER STOCK
1) Tony De Pillo, Dayton, Ohio, '64 Plymouth, SS/A, 8.693 seconds, -0.957 (under index)
2) Earl Roe, Newark, Ohio, '84 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.362, -0.888
3) Ray Paquet, Holt, Mich., '64 Fairlane, SS/A, 8.766, -0.884
4) James Evanuik, N. Versailles, Pa., '98 Escort, GT/E, 9.116, -0.884
5) Andy Kronenbitter, Millersport, Ohio, '08 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.535, -0.865
6) A.H. Adkins, Ravenswood, W.V., '69 AMX, SS/B, 9.040, -0.860
7) Ronnie Terrell, Hebron, Ky., '85 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.170, -0.830
8) Gene Mc Bean, Chardon, Ohio, '69 Mustang, SS/GA, 9.724, -0.826
9) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '08 G5, GT/IA, 9.833, -0.817
10) Irvin Johns, Memphis, Ind., '08 Cobalt, GT/EA, 9.301, -0.799

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Daren Poole-Adams, Shelby, N.C., '15 Chevrolet, FS/F, 10.228 seconds, -0.972 (under index)
2) Luke Ubelhor, Bristow, Ind., '09 Challenger, FS/G, 10.426, -0.924
3) Charles Weber, Frewsburg, N.Y., '81 Corvette, F/SA, 10.946, -0.904
4) Tom Reese, Cincinnati, Ohio, '91 Camaro, N/SA, 12.128, -0.872
5) Steve Novosel, Troy, Mich., '15 Camaro, FS/D, 9.731, -0.869
6) John Kunsak, Wexford, Pa., '15 Camaro, FS/C, 9.434, -0.866
7) Randy Taylor, Beavercreek, Ohio, '87 Camaro, K/SA, 11.789, -0.861
8) Steve Sullivan, W. Chester, Ohio, '88 Mustang, N/SA, 12.144, -0.856
9) Ben Wenzel Sr., Freeland, Mich., '67 Camaro, C/S, 10.496, -0.854
10) Ken Whitcher, Beloit, Ohio, '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.303, -0.847

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Belair, 6.043 seconds, 231.83 mph
2) Mark Malcuit, Strasburg, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.516, 198.79
3) Tyler Levan, W. Liberty, Ohio, '70 Mustang, 6.529, 216.34
4) Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., '67 Mustang, 6.679, 204.08
5) Bob Wright, Buckhannon, W.V., '10 Cobalt, 6.712, 206.45
6) Donald Horne, Delaware, Ohio, '10 Mustang, 6.718, 201.73
7) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., '12 GXP, 6.732, 209.36
8) Gino Fagnilli, W. Newton, Pa., '67 Mustang, 6.751, 205.63
9) Tony Fagnilli, Corapolis, Pa., '11 GXP, 6.754, 194.44
10) Kyle Camp, Terre Haute, Ind., '92 Trans AM, 6.760, 199.52

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Bryan Keller, Macedonia, Ohio, '12 Spitzer, 6.070 seconds, 235.39 mph
2) Kathy Fisher, Lima, Ohio, '15 American, 6.113, 206.07
3) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '15 Page, 6.119, 221.52
4) Marty Cheeseman, New Albany, Ohio, '15 Spitzer, 6.127, 231.95
5) Dan Norris, Brighton, Mich., '08 Mike BOS, 6.127, 226.70
6) Joe Fisher, Clayton, Ohio, '16 Chrome Worx, 6.158, 224.32
7) Ed Dudley, Fishers, Ind., '11 Spitzer, 6.245, 214.86
8) Craig Sullivan, Avon, Ind., '16 American, 6.271, 203.34
9) Tim Paap, Charleston, Ill., '10 American, 6.294, 216.93
10) Danny Waddle Jr., Pickerington, Ohio, '14 Mullis, 6.309, 217.42

PREVIEW

HEBRON, Ohio - National Trail Raceway hosts the Buckeye Fuel Wars on August 4- 6. The event is one of 45 scheduled across the country where drivers in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. 

Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Series and Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series will also run in conjunction with the event.  

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at National Trail Raceway are $20 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday. Children 6 to 12 years old are $5 each day and children 5 and under are admitted free.  

National Trail Raceway is located on U.S. Highway 40 between Highway 158 (exit 122) and Highway 37 (exit 126) off of Interstate 70, east of Columbus.  For more information call the track, (740) 928-5706, or visit www.NationalTrailRaceway.com.

Friday, August 4
Gates open at 8 a.m.
Time trails & Qualifying at 9 a.m. - 7 p.m.
Top Dragster, Comp, and Top Sportsman qualifying at 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, August 5
Gates open at 8 a.m.
Time trails & Qualifying at 9 a.m.
Top Dragster, Comp, and Top Sportsman qualifying at 12:30 and 4:30 p.m.
Super Stock & Super Comp round 1 at 3:30 p.m.
Super Stock & Super Gas round 1 at 7 p.m.

Sunday, August 6
Gates open at 7 a.m.
Super Street round 1 at 8:30 a.m.
SS, SC, STK & SG Elimination round 2 at 9:15 a.m.
Top Dragster, Comp, & Top Sportsman at 10 a.m.
Pre-Race & Special Award Presentations at 12:30 p.m.