NHRA - National Hot Rod Association

BUY TICKETS
BUY TICKETS   |   TV SCHEDULE
X
NHRA ON FOX

TUNE IN TO FS1 MONDAY AT 9 P.M. EASTERN FOR FULL COVERAGE FROM THE NTK NHRA CAROLINA NATIONALS

Coughlin Jr., Gill score big wins at Division 1 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at VMP

Troy Coughlin Jr. and Matt Gill scored Saturday wins to lead the list of champs as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division was in action at Virginia Motorsports Park.
04 Oct 2019
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 1

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Virginia Motorsports Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Troy Coughlin Jr., Delaware, Ohio, 5.149, 283.49  def. Dan Mercier, Saint-Michel, Quebec, 5.421, 250.27.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Matt Gill, West Bridgewater, Mass., '16 Camaro, 5.413, 272.23  def. DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '19 Camaro, 5.411, 270.32.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Joseph Carnasciale, Ashaway, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SM, 11.979, 77.76  def. Richard Schonberger, Southampton, Pa., '06 Cavalier, I/SM, foul.

SUPER STOCK PRESENTED BY ATI
William Sloan, Broadway, N.C., '98 Grand AM, SS/CS, 9.523, 140.05  def. Nicholas Chiles, Fredericksburg, Va., '09 Cobalt, SS/BS, 9.076, 142.32.

STOCK ELIMINATOR PRESENTED BY ATI
Allison Doll, Douglas, Mass., '98 Firebird, B/SA, 10.286, 128.37  def. Matt Rover, Merritt Island, Fla., '71 Challenger, B/SA, 10.363, 126.57.

SUPER COMP
Howie Smith, North Syracuse, N.Y., '08 Undercover, 8.882, 187.99  def. John Labbous Jr., Goodlettsville, Tenn., '13 Race Tech, foul.

SUPER GAS
Rich Price, Royersford, Pa., '04 Corvette, 9.939, 162.47  def. Jay Cepelka, Rippon, W.V., '84 Charger, 9.949, 138.60.

SUPER STREET
Brian Sawyer, Luneburg, Mass., '67 Camaro, 10.916, 140.31  def. David Markle, Scottsville, N.Y., '67 Chevy II, 10.921, 140.63.

TOP DRAGSTER  PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Brooke Foley, Clinton, N.C., '11 M&M, 7.431, 176.58  def. Carmen Mollichella, West Chester, Pa., '07 Cressman, 7.031, 191.46.

TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Scott Weis, Ashland, Va., '63 Corvette, 7.704, 169.70  def. Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville, Md., '06 Cobalt, 6.688, 202.42.

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
John Parenteau, Brentwood, N.H., '12 Arctic CAT, 8.282, 156.15  def. Brian Garbus, Terryville, Conn., '17 Yamaha, 8.616, 141.76.

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6-9
Kaden Paone, Galloway, N.J., dragster, 11.976, 53.55  def. Joey Torchia, Galloway, N.J., dragster, 11.997, 53.36.

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
Paul Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., '18 Half Scale, 8.907, 71.89  def. Ryan Schmidt, Berlin, N.J., '18 Half Scale, foul.

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-18
Anna Sawicki, East Brunswick, N.J., '06 BOS, 7.935, 77.93  def. Jordan Dittman, Dinwiddie, Va., '13 Half Scale, 7.938, 79.29.

SUPER STOCK TOP EIGHT
Nicholas Chiles, Fredericksburg, Va., '09 Cobalt, SS/BS, 9.048, 136.84  def. Jeffrey Jewell, Bangor, Pa., '67 Corvette, SS/CA, 9.387, 134.73.

STOCK TOP EIGHT
Katie Sepanek, Moosic, Pa., '72 Chevelle, I/SA, 11.439, 107.94  def. Korey Alexander, Maple Hill, N.C., '78 Camaro, I/SA, 12.158, 102.70.

SUPER COMP TOP EIGHT
Kyle Bigley, West Milford, N.J., '14 Undercover, 8.915, 161.83  def. Edward McCleaft, Shinglehouse, Pa., '06 BOS, 8.925, 181.89.

SUPER GAS TOP EIGHT
Jason Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., '03 Corvette, broke  def. Ray Sawyer, Acton, Mass., '02 Camaro, broke.

SUPER STREET TOP EIGHT
Keith Mayers, Ellendale, Del., '85 Porsche, 10.930, 138.22  def. Brian Sawyer, Luneburg, Mass., '67 Camaro, 10.895, 133.33.

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's final results for TAD and TAFC and final qualifying results for Sunday's competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Virginia Motorsports Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:

ROUND ONE
4) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.177, 277.66 def. 5) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.251,
274.39; 3) Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., 5.132, 282.42 def. 6) Tom Fox Jr., Shamong, N.J., foul; 2) Troy
Coughlin Jr., Delaware, Ohio, 5.201, 280.60 def. 7) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.292,
269.46; 1) Dan Mercier, Saint-Michel, Quebec, 5.901, 276.97 def. 8) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont.,
11.597, 81.02;
SEMI-FINALS
Mercier, 5.162, 282.36 def. Shields, 5.188, 280.19; Coughlin Jr., 5.154, 281.54 def. Hart, foul;
FINALS
Coughlin Jr., 5.149, 283.49 def. Mercier, 5.421, 250.27.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR

ROUND ONE
1) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '19 Camaro, 10.292, 84.38 def. 8) Joshua Haskett, N.
Wilkesboro, N.C., '12 Monte Carlo, broke; 2) Shane Westerfield, Anaheim, Calif., '18 Camaro, 5.435,
272.28 def. 7) Aryan Rochon, Dade City, Fla., '18 Camaro, 5.808, 207.88; 6) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford,
Md., '19 Camaro, 5.423, 269.29 def. 3) Chris Marshall, McMinnville, Ore., '17 Camaro, broke; 4)
Matt Gill, West Bridgewater, Mass., '16 Camaro, 5.466, 271.08 def. 5) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J.,
'10 Monte Carlo, 5.504, 262.54;
SEMI-FINALS
Cox Jr., 6.092, 241.32 def. Westerfield, broke; Gill, 5.491, 269.56 def. Whiteley, 7.624, 126.76;
FINALS
Gill, 5.413, 272.23 def. Cox Jr., 5.411, 270.32.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Joseph Carnasciale, Ashaway, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.764 seconds, -0.756 (under index)
2) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '19 Ken Keir, J/AA, 7.353, -0.737
3) Randy Daniels, Grantsboro, N.C., '08 Sunfire, E/SM, 8.356, -0.724
4) Pete Hanratty, Speonk, N.Y., dragster, K/A, 7.560, -0.700
5) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., '09 Prostart, C/DA, 6.893, -0.677
6) Patrick Ross, Avon Lake, Ohio, '05 Grand AM, F/A, 7.984, -0.656
7) Thomas Miller, Nottingham, Pa., '06 Cobalt, C/AA, 7.245, -0.655
8) Anthony Mangrum, Providence Forge, Va., '02 Cougar, A/A, 6.507, -0.653
9) Todd Logan, Kingston, Mass., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.261, -0.649
10) Jay Schonberger, Philadelphia, Pa., '96 Oldsmobile, I/A, 8.125, -0.635

SUPER STOCK PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Stephen Comella, Webster, N.Y., '68 Plymouth, GT/AA, 8.525 seconds, -1.175 (under index)
2) Gary Wolkwitz, Whitehouse Station, N.J., '68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.503, -1.097
3) Al Smyth, Uxbridge, Mass., '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.503, -1.097
4) Donald Belles, Collegeville, Pa., '17 Copo, FSS/D, 8.877, -1.023
5) Jeff Longhany, Wade, N.C., '99 Firebird, SS/HA, 9.598, -1.002
6) Vic Cagnazzi, New York, N.Y., '18 Copo, FSS/F, 9.221, -0.979
7) Bob Bagley, Warsaw, Va., '14 Camaro, FSS/F, 9.229, -0.971
8) Troy Huntzberry, Hagerstown, Md., '87 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.737, -0.963
9) Joseph Wright, Norfolk, Va., '00 Trans Am, SS/HA, 9.638, -0.962
10) Bruce Riley, Lake Echo, N.S., '71 Chevelle, SS/DA, 9.241, -0.959

STOCK ELIMINATOR PRESENTED BY ATI
1) John Warehime, Parkville, Md., '84 Cutlass, M/SA, 11.771 seconds, -1.079 (under index)
2) Charles Myers, Winterville, N.C., '81 Mirada, O/SA, 12.080, -1.070
3) Ronald Urquhart, Chesterfield, Va., '68 Camaro SS, E/SA, 10.643, -1.057
4) Mike Moller, Youngsville, N.C., '78 Chevy II, T/SA, 13.370, -1.030
5) Adam Keir, Dunkirk, Md., '70 Nova, A/SA, 9.976, -1.024
6) Jack Matyas, Bethlehem, Pa., '15 Copo, FS/C, 9.277, -1.023
7) Billy Nees, Millmont, Pa., '79 LeMans, Q/SA, 12.787, -1.013
8) Mike Farrell, Menards, N.Y., '72 Duster, E/SA, 10.703, -0.997
9) Jeff Hairrington, Perry, Ga., '14 Cobra JET, FS/E, 9.953, -0.997
10) Marvin Dunahoo, Roanoke, Va., '94 Mustang, N/SA, 12.006, -0.994

SUPER COMP
1) William Hardifer, Shamong, N.J., '19 S & W, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Walter Olt, Medford, N.J., '09 Mullis, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
3) Michael Handras, Brooklyn, N.Y., '12 Race Tech, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
4) Kyle Bigley, West Milford, N.J., '14 Undercover, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
5) Jason Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., '07 Dan Page, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
6) Chase Fahnestock, Elizabethtown, Pa., '99 Race Spclties, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
7) Krystle Woeber, Palm City, Fla., '04 Undercover, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
8) Lauren Freer, Mooresville, N.C., '15 Miller, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
9) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '16 American, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
10) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., '14 American, S/C, 8.918, 0.018

SUPER GAS
1) Frank Altilio, Apopka, Fla., '01 Suncoast, S/G, 9.903 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) David Anspach, Suffolk, Va., '68 Barracuda, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
3) Lenard Marshall, Orange, Va., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
4) Patrick Nuzzo, Irwin, Pa., '93 Mustang, S/G, 9.914, 0.014
5) Hank Smith, Leesport, Pa., '15 Camaro SS, S/G, 9.921, 0.021
6) Charlie Kenopic, Renfrew, Ont., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.930, 0.030
7) Jim Perry, Niota, Tenn., '00 S-10, S/G, 9.930, 0.030
8) John Taylor, Naples, Fla., '99 Dakota, S/G, 9.932, 0.032
9) Ted Leahy, Jefferson, Mass., '91 Cutlass, S/G, 9.938, 0.038
10) Rich Price, Royersford, Pa., '04 Corvette, S/G, 9.940, 0.040

SUPER STREET
1) Martin Ganjoin, Brick, N.J., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.905 seconds, 0.005 (over index)
2) Robbie Welch, Mechanicsville, Md., '66 Fairlane, S/ST, 10.913, 0.013
3) Jimmy Daniel, Montgomery, Ala., '63 Tempest, S/ST, 10.923, 0.023
4) Taylor Iacono, Shamong, N.J., '99 S-10, S/ST, 10.923, 0.023
5) Chris Depascale, Parlin, N.J., '74 Vega, S/ST, 10.925, 0.025
6) Keith Mayers, Ellendale, Del., '85 Porsche, S/ST, 10.947, 0.047
7) David Markle, Scottsville, N.Y., '67 Chevy II, S/ST, 10.985, 0.085
8) Mike Thomas, Holbrook, N.Y., '88 Mustang, S/ST, 10.991, 0.091
9) Casey Cole, Lexington Park, Md., '88 Camaro, S/ST, 10.881, -0.019
10) Brian Sawyer, Luneburg, Mass., '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.881, -0.019

TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.398 seconds, 218.30 mph
2) Mark Payne, Waynesboro, Va., '06 Cavalier, 6.518, 215.20
3) Edward Foley, Warminster, Pa., '18 Mustang, 6.603, 208.68
4) Sandy Wilkins, Mount Ulla, N.C., '69 Camaro, 6.617, 207.08
5) Frederick Perkins, Plainville, Conn., '57 Belair, 6.656, 205.54
6) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '09 Cobra, 6.664, 206.42
7) Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville, Md., '06 Cobalt, 6.669, 207.21
8) Alan Davidowski, Columbus, N.J., '10 GXP, 6.837, 203.28
9) Brian Conrey, Levittown, Pa., dragster, 6.851, 200.71
10) Raymond Jackson, Philadelphia, Pa., '98 Cutlass, 6.868, 201.55

TOP DRAGSTER  PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Frederick Perkins, Higganum, Conn., '16 Maddox, 6.120 seconds, 225.90 mph
2) Bruce Mullins, Fredericksburg, Va., '07 American, 6.138, 225.30
3) Steven Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., '13 American, 6.156, 213.70
4) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., '14 Dan Page, 6.170, 227.38
5) Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., '14 American, 6.206, 215.44
6) Craig Michaud, Danvers, Mass., '08 Page, 6.247, 216.27
7) James Beckman, Warren, Conn., '15 Boss, 6.252, 223.99
8) Bill Earnest, Knoxville, Tenn., '14 Miller, 6.424, 191.19
9) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., '19 American, 6.460, 207.24
10) Brian Khoury, Derry, N.H., '12 Dan Page, 6.488, 203.58

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) John Parenteau, Brentwood, N.H., '12 Arctic CAT, 8.234 seconds, 156.06 mph
2) Brain Garbus, Terryville, Conn., '17 Yamaha, 8.616, 152.54
3) Chris Ferragamo, Templeton, Mass., '00 Skidoo, 8.628, 147.99
4) Gary Schweikert, Slatington, Pa., '15 Skidoo, 8.681, 147.42

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-18
1) Jordan Dittman, Dinwiddie, Va., '13 Half Scale, 0.000 seconds, (no speed)
2) Haleyanne Walter, Delta, Pa., '08 Half Scale, 0.014, 0.01
3) William Blaker, New Rochelle, N.Y., '12 Half Scale, 0.015, 0.02
4) Francis Vignola, Mahwah, N.J., '19 Half Scale, 0.029, 0.03
5) Tori Iacono, Shamong, N.J., dragster, 0.031, 0.03
6) Matt Schell, Chester, N.J., dragster, 0.035, 0.04
7) Anna Sawicki, East Brunswick, N.J., '06 BOS, 0.044, 0.04
8) Katie Hall, Nokesville, Va., '17 BOS, 0.045, 0.05
9) Justin Handwerk, Edison, N.J., '16 Half Scale, 0.057, 0.06

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6-9
1) Kahlia Lewis, Mechanicsville, Va., dragster, -0.094 seconds, (no speed)
2) James Antonette, Wantagh, N.Y., dragster, -0.065, (no speed)
3) Kaden Paone, Galloway, N.J., dragster, 0.029, 0.03
4) Carter Jackson, Cartersville, Va., '15 ECP, 0.036, 0.04
5) Kole Paone, Galloway, N.J., dragster, 0.037, 0.04
6) Emily Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., '14 Half Scale, 0.043, 0.04
7) Joey Torchia, Galloway, N.J., dragster, 0.068, 0.07
8) James Stack Jr., Gilbertsville, Pa., '04 Half Scale, 0.088, 0.09
9) Michael Antonette, Wantagh, N.Y., dragster, 0.094, 0.09
10) Jj Schonberger, Philadelphia, Pa., dragster, 0.138, 0.14

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
1) Ryan Leche, Moyock, N.C., dragster, -0.020 seconds, (no speed)
2) Lavar Lewis Jr., Mechanicsville, Va., dragster, 0.013, 0.01
3) Violet Sawicki, East Brunswick, N.J., dragster, 0.024, 0.02
4) Tyler Depascale, Parlin, N.J., '01 Half Scale, 0.034, 0.03
5) Kenneth Turner Jr., Crewe, Va., '18 BOS, 0.045, 0.05
6) Paul Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., '18 Half Scale, 0.056, 0.06
7) Ryan Schmidt, Berlin, N.J., '18 Half Scale, 0.058, 0.06
8) Madison Schonberger, Southampton, Pa., dragster, 0.141, 0.14
9) Madeline Torchia, Galloway, N.J., dragster, 0.180, 0.18
 

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Virginia Motorsports Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Dan Mercier, Saint-Michel, Quebec, 5.120 seconds, 280.78 mph
2) Troy Coughlin Jr., Delaware, Ohio, 5.143, 283.25
3) Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., 5.170, 281.13
4) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.239, 275.34
5) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.241, 273.72
6) Tom Fox Jr., Shamong, N.J., 5.269, 270.81
7) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.298, 267.43
8) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., 5.301, 277.60
Not Qualified
9) Jamie Noonan, Spartansburg, S.C., 5.317, 271.79
10) Richard St. Pierre, St. Lin Laurentides, Quebec, 5.353, 260.46
11) Earl Nichols Jr., Elkton, Md., 5.407, 253.42
12) Frank Schuster, Chesterfield, N.J., 5.538, 260.06
13) Brad McBride, Granite Falls, N.C., 7.022, 151.36

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '19 Camaro, 5.383 seconds, 274.44 mph
2) Shane Westerfield, Anaheim, Calif., '18 Camaro, 5.454, 269.62
3) Chris Marshall, McMinnville, Ore., '17 Camaro, 5.454, 268.17
4) Matt Gill, West Bridgewater, Mass., '16 Camaro, 5.466, 270.16
5) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.473, 263.82
6) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '19 Camaro, 5.477, 265.69
7) Aryan Rochon, Dade City, Fla., '18 Camaro, 5.704, 256.50
8) Joshua Haskett, N. Wilkesboro, N.C., '12 Monte Carlo, 5.884, 240.12
Not Qualified
9) Melinda Green-King, Norfolk, Va., '14 Mustang, (no time)

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '19 Ken Keir, J/AA, 7.375 seconds, -0.715 (under index)
2) Pete Hanratty, Speonk, N.Y., dragster, K/A, 7.560, -0.700
3) Randy Daniels, Grantsboro, N.C., '08 Sunfire, E/SM, 8.411, -0.669
4) Joseph Carnasciale, Ashaway, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.876, -0.644
5) Jay Schonberger, Philadelphia, Pa., '96 Oldsmobile, I/A, 8.125, -0.635
6) Thomas Miller, Nottingham, Pa., '06 Cobalt, C/AA, 7.266, -0.634
7) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., '09 Prostart, C/DA, 6.947, -0.623
8) Patrick Ross, Avon Lake, Ohio, '05 Grand AM, F/A, 8.039, -0.601
9) Richard Schonberger, Southampton, Pa., '06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.978, -0.582
10) Elio Mannino, Pine Brook, N.J., '06 Escort, B/AA, 7.046, -0.574

SUPER STOCK PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Gary Wolkwitz, Whitehouse Station, N.J., '68 Dart, SS/AH, 8.503 seconds, -1.097 (under index)
2) Stephen Comella, Webster, N.Y., '68 Plymouth, GT/AA, 8.730, -0.970
3) Al Smyth, Uxbridge, Mass., '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, 8.635, -0.965
4) Troy Huntzberry, Hagerstown, Md., '87 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.737, -0.963
5) Lynwood Daugherty, Salem, Va., '98 Firebird, SS/IA, 9.768, -0.932
6) Vic Cagnazzi, New York, N.Y., '18 Copo, FSS/F, 9.292, -0.908
7) Bruce Riley, Lake Echo, N.S., '71 Chevelle, SS/DA, 9.306, -0.894
8) Joseph Wright, Norfolk, Va., '00 Trans Am, SS/HA, 9.717, -0.883
9) Doug Chervanik, Sunbury, Pa., '82 Camaro, GT/OA, 10.569, -0.881
10) Jeff Roell, Danbury, Conn., '10 Cobra Jet, FSS/G, 9.385, -0.865

STOCK ELIMINATOR PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Charles Myers, Winterville, N.C., '81 Mirada, O/SA, 12.080 seconds, -1.070 (under index)
2) Jack Matyas, Bethlehem, Pa., '15 Copo, FS/C, 9.277, -1.023
3) Mike Farrell, Menards, N.Y., '72 Duster, E/SA, 10.703, -0.997
4) Marvin Dunahoo, Roanoke, Va., '94 Mustang, N/SA, 12.006, -0.994
5) Timothy Stickles, Dover, N.H., '80 Malibu, M/SA, 11.882, -0.968
6) Thomas Sundstrom, Uppsala, Sweden, '68 Mustang, B/SA, 10.287, -0.963
7) Ronald Urquhart, Chesterfield, Va., '68 Camaro SS, E/SA, 10.772, -0.928
8) Daren Poole-Adams, Shelby, N.C., '18 Copo, FS/C, 9.377, -0.923
9) James Morgan, Faulkner, Md., '67 Shelby, AA/SA, 9.788, -0.912
10) Todd Bednaz, Plymouth, Conn., '68 Camaro, D/S, 10.588, -0.912

TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.398 seconds, 218.30 mph
2) Mark Payne, Waynesboro, Va., '06 Cavalier, 6.531, 214.31
3) Sandy Wilkins, Mount Ulla, N.C., '69 Camaro, 6.617, 207.08
4) Edward Foley, Warminster, Pa., '18 Mustang, 6.631, 208.55
5) Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville, Md., '06 Cobalt, 6.676, 207.21
6) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '09 Cobra, 6.689, 205.60
7) Frederick Perkins, Plainville, Conn., '57 Belair, 6.733, 204.11
8) Brian Conrey, Levittown, Pa., dragster, 6.851, 200.00
9) Alan Davidowski, Columbus, N.J., '10 GXP, 6.893, 201.49
10) Gerard Milette, St. Etienne, Quebec, '63 Corvette, 6.913, 200.53

TOP DRAGSTER  PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Frederick Perkins, Higganum, Conn., '16 Maddox, 6.120 seconds, 225.90 mph
2) Steven Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., '13 American, 6.156, 213.70
3) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., '14 Dan Page, 6.189, 227.38
4) Bruce Mullins, Fredericksburg, Va., '07 American, 6.231, 223.88
5) Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., '14 American, 6.260, 214.96
6) James Beckman, Warren, Conn., '15 Boss, 6.274, 222.80
7) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., '19 American, 6.460, 207.24
8) Brian Khoury, Derry, N.H., '12 Dan Page, 6.507, 203.58
9) Kent Newsome, Forest Hill, Md., '01 S&W, 6.534, 205.26
10) David Petrofske, Lititz, Pa., '10 Precision, 6.565, 204.26