NHRA ON FOX

Coverage of the NHRA Four-Wide Nationals from Charlotte is currently airing on FS1

Severance, Lombardo score at NHRA Division 7 Lucas Series event in Las Vegas

Joey Severance and John Lombardo Jr. were among the winners as the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series competed at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway.
05 Apr 2017
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 7

Preview | Friday | Saturday

Joey Severance and John Lombardo Jr. celebrated with their teams in the winner’s circle following their final-round wins as the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division hit the Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway this past weekend. 

Severance, Woodburn, Ore., defeated Buddy Domingue and Garret Bateman in rounds 1 and 2 to meet Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., in the final round of Top Alcohol Dragster. Severance came off the line first with a great start, mounting a big lead leaving Demke little chance to chase him down. Severance registered a victory run of 5.290 seconds, 273.55 mph; moving one step closer to defending his Lucas Oil National Championship. Demke came in at 5.452 seconds, 269.67 mph.

For anyone who had made the trip from California, they were treated to an all California final round in Top Alcohol Funny Car. Lombardo, Brea, Calif., shot off the starting line first, never looking back for an easy victory. The Brea driver finished at 5.507 seconds, 268.87 mph. Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., finished second at 5.674 seconds, 263.46 mph.

Doug Lambeck, Irvine, Calif., and Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., faced off in the Comp Eliminator final round. This California racer received a little help from lady luck as Neff goes red at the line, while Lambeck got off to a shaky start, as his car shot left almost hitting the wall, he straightens out and scores a winning pass of 10.404, 90.66.

Other drivers visiting the winner’s circle were Kyle Rizzoli in Super Stock; Larry Gilley in Stock Eliminator; Thomas Bayer in Super Comp; Casey Plaizier in Super Gas; Mark Simonian in Super Street; and Rick Newport in Sportsman Motorcycle.

Bryan Warr, Riverton, Utah, picked up the easy win in the Top Sportsman final round as Doug Crumlich, Irvine, Calif., went red at the starting line. Warr registered his victory pass at 10.946, 75.10. Chris Thode, Manteca, Calif., cruised to victory in the Top Dragster final round, running 6.873, 195.36 defeating Andy Spiegel, Acton, Calif., 6.732, 198.52. Shane Thompson, runs 7.454, 174.50 to outlast Dick Vander Meer, Nampa, Idaho,7.603,177.74 in the Top Comp final round.

Pacific Division racers head to Auto Club Dragway at Auto Club Speedway for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, May 19-22.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.290, 273.55  def.
Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.452, 269.67.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '16 Camaro, 5.507, 268.87  def.
Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '15 Camaro, 5.674, 263.46.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Doug Lambeck, Irvine, Calif., '08 Sunfire, D/SMA, 10.404, 90.66  def.
Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '32 Bantam, K/AA, foul.

SUPER STOCK
Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo, Calif., '69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.888, 123.06  def.
Darrell Dietz, Medicine Hat, Alb., '10 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.831, 152.21.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Larry Gilley, Hilmar, Calif., '69 Dart, E/SA, 10.996, 118.28  def.
Tibor Kadar, Phoenix, Ariz., '64 Fairlane, A/SA, 10.280, 122.30.

SUPER COMP
Thomas Bayer, Alta Loma, Calif., dragster, 9.044, 155.90  def.
Chad Langdon, La Mirada, Calif., dragster, 9.039, 168.62.

SUPER GAS
Casey Plaizier, Edmonton, Alb., '63 Corvette, 10.087, 153.16  def.
Steve Williams, Beaumont, Calif., '63 Corvette, 10.067, 155.83.

SUPER STREET
Mark Simonian, Sanger, Calif., '89 Firebird, 11.047, 136.50  def.
Ryan Houmard, San Dimas, Calif., '64 Nova, 11.041, 128.48.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Bryan Warr, Riverton, Utah, '04 Corvette, 10.946, 75.10  def.
Doug Crumlich, Irvine, Calif., '63 Corvette, foul.

TOP DRAGSTER
Chris Thode, Manteca, Calif., dragster, 6.873, 195.36  def.
Andy Spiegel, Acton, Calif., dragster, 6.732, 198.52.

TOP COMP
Shane Thompson, , , dragster, 7.454, 174.50  def.
Dick Vander Meer, Nampa, Idaho, dragster, 7.603, 177.74.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, '95 Suzuki, 8.569, 145.45  def.
Kahea Woods, Las Vegas, Nev., '95 GSXR, 8.823, 149.40.

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Shawn Cowie, Surrey, B.C., 5.253 seconds, 276.13 mph
2) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.295, 274.83
3) Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton, Alb., 5.374, 274.50
4) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.377, 272.12
5) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 5.427, 258.96
6) Garrett Bateman, Albany, Calif., 5.458, 261.98
7) Buddy Domingue, Port Neches, Texas, 5.560, 255.24
8) Casey Grisel, Orangevale, Calif., 10.614, 78.91

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '15 Camaro, 5.509 seconds, 265.69 mph
2) Sean Bellemeur, Placentia, Calif., '17 Camaro, 5.528, 266.27
3) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '17 Camaro, 5.532, 265.59
4) Shane Westerfield, Anaheim, Calif., '16 Camaro, 5.550, 266.06
5) Chris Marshall, McMinnville, Ore., '17 Camaro, 5.618, 260.56
6) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '16 Camaro, 5.642, 266.95
7) Nick Januik, Las Vegas, Nev., '16 Camaro, 5.760, 254.23
8) Terry Ruckman, Grand Junction, Colo., '16 Camaro, 5.794, 260.11
Not Qualified
9) Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina, Calif., '17 Camaro, 5.811, 259.76
10) Robert Turner, Northamptonshire, ENGLAND, '07 Monte Carlo, 6.332, 209.52

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Mike Bowman, Oak Hills, Calif., '69 Chevelle, AA/PM, 5.807 seconds, -1.013 (under index)
2) Ed Thornton, Chino, Calif., '70 Camaro, AA/PM, 5.848, -0.972
3) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.650, -0.760
4) Tony Mandella, Eastvale, Calif., '01 S-10, C/TA, 8.465, -0.705
5) Doug Lambeck, Irvine, Calif., '08 Sunfire, D/SMA, 8.413, -0.697
6) Scott McClay, Tehachapi, Calif., dragster, C/ED, 7.336, -0.694
7) Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.346, -0.664
8) Keith Mawhee, Carrollton, Texas, '02 Cavalier, D/A, 7.797, -0.663
9) Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., dragster, B/ED, 7.025, -0.605
10) Dean Carter, Peoria, Ariz., dragster, A/ND, 7.021, -0.589

SUPER STOCK
1) Darrell Dietz, Medicine Hat, Alb., '10 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.796 seconds, -1.014 (under index)
2) Jim Grossi, Brentwood, Calif., '05 Sunfire, GT/DA, 9.166, -1.004
3) Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, '95 Achieva, GT/IA, 9.837, -0.993
4) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '06 Cobalt, GT/AA, 9.308, -0.962
5) Eddie Leabo, Alta Loma, Calif., '98 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.259, -0.931
6) Don Kennedy, Mesa, Ariz., '05 Sunfire, GT/EA, 9.345, -0.925
7) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., '70 Barracuda, GT/KA, 10.163, -0.917
8) Tom Nolan, Lacombe, Alb., '09 G5, GT/FA, 9.516, -0.904
9) Doug Broaddus, Anaheim Hills, Calif., '97 Firebird, GT/DA, 9.280, -0.890
10) Bob Fordyce, Vista, Calif., '90 Calais, GT/FA, 9.539, -0.881

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., '62 Sport Fury, A/SA, 10.180 seconds, -1.010 (under index)
2) Paul Haszlauer, Las Vegas, Nev., '69 Dart, E/SA, 10.915, -0.985
3) Al Corda, Elk Mound, Wis., '15 Camaro, FS/E, 10.158, -0.982
4) Dwayne Scheitlin, Brighton, Colo., '71 Challenger, A/SA, 10.209, -0.981
5) Chuck Echmalian, Huntington Beach, Calif., '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.382, -0.978
6) Chuck Rayburn, Castro Valley, Calif., '64 Belvedere, AA/SA, 9.907, -0.973
7) Earl Blake, Las Vegas, Nev., '68 Barracuda, F/SA, 11.078, -0.972
8) Richard Unterseh, Phoenix, Ariz., '80 Firebird, P/SA, 12.719, -0.961
9) Leo Glasbrenner, Chino, Calif., '68 Firebird, C/SA, 10.630, -0.960
10) Richie Pauley, Saugus, Calif., '68 Mustang, C/SA, 10.638, -0.952

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Derek Menholt, Billings, Mont., '68 Camaro, 6.136 seconds, 240.64 mph
2) Paul Snell, Sandy, Utah, '63 Corvette, 6.500, 216.90
3) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '14 Camaro, 6.554, 215.24
4) Gary Ross, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., '69 Camaro, 6.613, 208.17
5) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Mustang, 6.688, 206.67
6) Joe Roubicek, Camarillo, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.713, 206.76
7) Bob Cornine, Kiowa, Colo., '04 Stratus, 6.780, 203.86
8) Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa, '04 Cavalier, 6.846, 202.21
9) Greg Anderson, Snohomish, Wash., '68 Camaro, 6.865, 200.86
10) David Armstrong, Mesa, Ariz., '88 Camaro, 6.870, 209.69

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Shaunda Ruckman, Scottsdale, Ariz., dragster, 6.014 seconds, 234.86 mph
2) Brian Fitzpatrick, Lake Havasu, Ariz., dragster, 6.036, 235.27
3) Jesse Adams, Yuba City, Calif., dragster, 6.039, 236.26
4) Bob Button, Winters, Calif., dragster, 6.155, 230.06
5) Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., dragster, 6.156, 228.58
6) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.161, 225.79
7) Afton Swanson, Denver, Iowa, dragster, 6.168, 219.83
8) Phil Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., dragster, 6.175, 227.04
9) Russell Suyenaga, Bellflower, Calif., dragster, 6.214, 224.14
10) John Richardson, Santa Clarita, Calif., dragster, 6.242, 225.33

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Kahea Woods, Las Vegas, Nev., '95 GSXR, SMC, 0.003 seconds reaction time
2) Jay Thompson, Whittman, Ariz., '73 Suzuki, SMC, 0.012
3) Kirk Walton, Salt Lake City, Utah, '12 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.014
4) Larry Mota, Orem, Utah, '09 Suzuki, SMC, 0.017
5) Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.021
6) Ron Alves, Colusa, Calif., '80 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.031
7) Jeff Maddox, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., '06 H-D, SMC, 0.034
8) John Coburn, Mesa, Ariz., '96 Buell, SMC, 0.043
9) Ryan Kruger, Taylorsville, Utah, '09 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.046
10) Shawn Conner, Boulder City, Nev., '01 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.063


FRIDAY

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Shawn Cowie, Surrey, B.C., 5.253 seconds, 275.22 mph
2) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.377, 270.59
3) Don St. Arnaud, Edmonton, Alb., 5.593, 259.66
4) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.888, 180.86
5) Buddy Domingue, Port Neches, Texas, 6.136, 224.66
6) Casey Grisel, Orangevale, Calif., 10.614, 78.91
7) Garrett Bateman, Albany, Calif., 11.777, 85.86
8) Johnny Ahten, Santa Clarita, Calif., 13.568, 86.17

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Shane Westerfield, Anaheim, Calif., '16 Camaro, 5.550 seconds, 266.06 mph
2) Sean Bellemeur, Placentia, Calif., '17 Camaro, 5.572, 262.64
3) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '17 Camaro, 5.578, 264.08
4) Chris Marshall, McMinnville, Ore., '17 Camaro, 5.618, 260.56
5) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '15 Camaro, 5.642, 265.69
6) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '16 Camaro, 5.743, 264.08
7) Nick Januik, Las Vegas, Nev., '16 Camaro, 5.929, 254.23
8) Robert Turner, Northamptonshire, ENGLAND, '07 Monte Carlo, 6.332, 209.52
Not Qualified
9) Steve Gasparrelli, West Covina, Calif., '17 Camaro, 8.689, 105.96
10) Terry Ruckman, Grand Junction, Colo., '16 Camaro, 10.308, 84.42

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Ed Thornton, Chino, Calif., '70 Camaro, AA/PM, 5.893 seconds, -0.927 (under index)
2) Clint Neff, Arvada, Colo., '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.650, -0.760
3) Ralph Van Paepeghem, Garden Valley, Idaho, '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.350, -0.660
4) Scott McClay, Tehachapi, Calif., dragster, C/ED, 7.370, -0.660
5) Keith Mawhee, Carrollton, Texas, '02 Cavalier, D/A, 7.828, -0.632
6) Joe Mozeris, Phoenix, Ariz., dragster, B/ED, 7.025, -0.605
7) Dean Carter, Peoria, Ariz., dragster, A/ND, 7.021, -0.589
8) Randy Goff, Las Vegas, Nev., '98 S-10, B/T, 8.509, -0.421
9) Robert Baldwin, Strasburg, Colo., '90 Camaro, D/SM, 8.840, -0.330
10) Tony Mandella, Eastvale, Calif., '01 S-10, C/TA, 9.162, -0.008

SUPER STOCK
1) Darrell Dietz, Medicine Hat, Alb., '10 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.796 seconds, -1.014 (under index)
2) Korey Mawhee, Frisco, Texas, '95 Achieva, GT/IA, 9.843, -0.987
3) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '06 Cobalt, GT/AA, 9.308, -0.962
4) Eddie Leabo, Alta Loma, Calif., '98 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.259, -0.931
5) Mike Cotten, Cave Creek, Ariz., '70 Barracuda, GT/KA, 10.163, -0.917
6) Tom Nolan, Lacombe, Alb., '09 G5, GT/FA, 9.516, -0.904
7) Bob Fordyce, Vista, Calif., '90 Calais, GT/FA, 9.539, -0.881
8) Doug Broaddus, Anaheim Hills, Calif., '97 Firebird, GT/DA, 9.290, -0.880
9) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, '14 Camaro, FSS/C, 8.944, -0.866
10) Gary McGlasson, Los Lunas, N.M., '69 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.870, -0.860

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Paul Haszlauer, Las Vegas, Nev., '69 Dart, E/SA, 10.915 seconds, -0.985 (under index)
2) Al Corda, Elk Mound, Wis., '15 Camaro, FS/E, 10.158, -0.982
3) Dwayne Scheitlin, Brighton, Colo., '71 Challenger, A/SA, 10.209, -0.981
4) Chuck Rayburn, Castro Valley, Calif., '64 Belvedere, AA/SA, 9.907, -0.973
5) Earl Blake, Las Vegas, Nev., '68 Barracuda, F/SA, 11.078, -0.972
6) Richard Unterseh, Phoenix, Ariz., '80 Firebird, P/SA, 12.719, -0.961
7) Richie Pauley, Saugus, Calif., '68 Mustang, C/SA, 10.638, -0.952
8) Larry Gilley, Hilmar, Calif., '69 Dart, E/SA, 10.954, -0.946
9) Barry Pollard, Regina, Sask., '76 Roadrunner, H/SA, 11.418, -0.942
10) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '70 Formula, B/SA, 10.502, -0.938

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Derek Menholt, Billings, Mont., '68 Camaro, 6.136 seconds, 240.64 mph
2) Paul Snell, Sandy, Utah, '63 Corvette, 6.539, 215.75
3) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '14 Camaro, 6.564, 214.89
4) Gary Ross, Trabuco Canyon, Calif., '69 Camaro, 6.613, 208.17
5) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Mustang, 6.705, 206.67
6) Joe Roubicek, Camarillo, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.713, 205.91
7) Bob Cornine, Kiowa, Colo., '04 Stratus, 6.780, 203.86
8) Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa, '04 Cavalier, 6.846, 202.09
9) Greg Anderson, Snohomish, Wash., '68 Camaro, 6.865, 200.86
10) Bud Preuss, Grand Junction, Colo., '69 Camaro, 6.878, 201.25

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Shaunda Ruckman, Scottsdale, Ariz., dragster, 6.014 seconds, 234.86 mph
2) Brian Fitzpatrick, Lake Havasu, Ariz., dragster, 6.036, 235.27
3) Jesse Adams, Yuba City, Calif., dragster, 6.050, 236.26
4) Denny Hills, Gilbert, Ariz., dragster, 6.161, 225.79
5) Phil Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., dragster, 6.175, 227.04
6) Jon Bradford, Tucson, Ariz., dragster, 6.193, 228.58
7) John Richardson, Santa Clarita, Calif., dragster, 6.242, 225.33
8) Bob Button, Winters, Calif., dragster, 6.273, 226.85
9) Russell Suyenaga, Bellflower, Calif., dragster, 6.362, 179.85
10) Greg Holman, Kinkman, Ariz., '27 roadster, 6.468, 217.70

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Jay Thompson, Whittman, Ariz., '73 Suzuki, SMC, 0.012 seconds reaction time
2) Kirk Walton, Salt Lake City, Utah, '12 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.014
3) Kahea Woods, Las Vegas, Nev., '95 GSXR, SMC, 0.016
4) Larry Mota, Orem, Utah, '09 Suzuki, SMC, 0.017
5) Rick Newport, Bluffdale, Utah, '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.021
6) Jeff Maddox, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., '06 H-D, SMC, 0.034
7) Ron Alves, Colusa, Calif., '80 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.043
8) John Coburn, Mesa, Ariz., '96 Buell, SMC, 0.043
9) Ryan Kruger, Sandy, Utah, '09 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.046
10) Shawn Conner, Boulder City, Nev., '01 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.143


PREVIEW

LAS VEGAS - The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series will be back at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway for the second week in a row.  The NHRA Pacific Division will host its second of seven events this year and first of two at The Strip.

Garrett Bateman and Shane Westerfield will be looking to repeat their wins in Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car from this past weekend’s Denso NHRA Nationals.  

Racing categories include Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s Top Sportsman and Top Dragster Series will also be run in conjunction with the event. Tickets are $25 each day; children 6-14 are $5 per day and kids 5 and under are free.  The schedule is as follows: 

FRIDAY, April 7 – Single day ticket $25 adults, $5 children ages 6-14
Spectator & Pit Gates Open at 7 a.m.
Time Trials & Qualifying begin at 8 a.m.
Top Dragster, Comp & Top Sportsman Qualifying 12 p.m. & 4 p.m.
Top Alcohol Dragster & Top Dragster Funny Car Qualifying 3 p.m.

SATURDAY, April 8 – Single day ticket $25 adults, $5 children ages 6-14
Spectator & Pit Gates Open at 7 a.m.  
Sportsman qualifying and time trials begin at 8 a.m. 
Top Dragster, Comp, & Top Sportsman at 10:30 a.m.
TAD & TAFC Qualifying 12 p.m. & 4 p.m.
Eliminations begin at 2 p.m.

SUNDAY, April 9 – Single day ticket $25 adults, $5 children ages 6-14
Spectator & Pit Gates Open at 7 a.m.  
Eliminations begin all classes at 8 a.m. 
TAD & TAFC Round 1 noon
*Schedule Subject to change

The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway is located on Speedway Blvd, exit 54 off interstate 15. For more information call the track, (800) 644-4444, or visit www.LVMS.com.