NHRA on FOX

A fully replay of the Summit Racing Nationals airs tonight at 10 p.m. ET on FS2 and Fox Sports Go

Hall, Town, Montford collect wins at Thunder on the Plains

Keith Hall, Mike Town, and Ryan Montford led the list of winners as the NHRA West Central Division opened at S.R.C.A Dragstrip with Thunder on the Plains.
30 May 2017
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
d5

Preview | Friday | Saturday

GREAT BEND, Kan. – In the final results from SRCA Dragstrip and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Keith Hall took home the Comp Eliminator trophy followed by a swarm of Kansas racers who celebrated in the winner’s circle for the Thunder on the Plains.

Hall, Ravenna, Texas, took a starting line advantage and held on to beat William Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., by about 22 inches.  Hall wheeled his ’05 Cavalier to an 8.576 second, 162.55 mph lap over the quicker Hatcher at 6.640, 205.29.

Leading the home state winners was Mike Town of Paola, Kan., in Super Stock and Ryan Montford out of Wichita, Kan., in Stock.  Town took a big lead out of the gate and posted a nice 10.952, 117.11 in his ’84 Regal to oust Norman Marsden, Santo, Texas.  Montford was better at both ends of the track to defeat Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., by just .006 seconds.  Montford ran 9.535 in his ’13 Camaro to Chaney who broke out with a 10.359 second run on the 10.36 dial.

Mark Grame, Overland Park, Kan., and Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., grabbed the wins in Super Comp and Super Gas respectively.  Grame and Nick Folk left the line together with Grame squeaking out the win with a .022 package.  Nicholson and Bradley Johnson raced to a close double break out in a pair of ’67 Camaros.

In the Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman presented by Aeromotive it was Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa, who was better at both ends of the quarter-mile posting a 6.914 second, 196.13 mph lap to Dusty Meyer, Lenexa, Kan., who broke out by a thousandth of a second at 7.189 on the 7.19 dial.

George Slatten, Wayde Samuel and Beau Drexler rounded out Sunday’s winner’s circle.  Slatten took the trophy in the Fineline Graphics / Madcap Engines Top Dragster class in defeating Dustin Long; Samuel put John Kastner on the trailer in Super Street; and Drexler beat out John Fitzpatrick in Sportsman Motorcycle. 

In Saturday’s action it was Carson Pedigo with a victory in the Stock/Super Stock Combo over Terry Emmons and his Lucas Oil ’05 Chevrolet.  Kevin Wright and Kevin Moore both won out of Colorado with Wright ousting Justin Owens in the Super Comp Shootout and Moore took out James Kunkel for the Super Gas Shootout trophy.  In the Super Street Shootout it was Chris Vang over Ryan Stifflear.

NHRA West Central division racers head to Bandimere Speedway for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, June 16-17.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Thunder on the Plains:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, '05 Cavalier, D/SM, 8.576, 162.55  def.
William Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., ChassisCraft, A/DA, 6.640, 205.29. 

SUPER STOCK
Mike Town, Paola, Kan., '84 Regal, GT/OA, 10.952, 117.11  def.
Norman Marsden, Santo, Texas, '66 Chevy II, SS/KA, 10.644, 123.07. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Ryan Montford, Wichita, Kan., '13 Camaro, FS/C, 9.535, 129.98  def.
Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.359, 127.44. 

SUPER COMP
Mark Grame, Overland Park, Kan., '11 Fritz, 9.059, 183.77  def.
Nick Folk, Durand, Ill., '17 Miller, 9.043, 175.37. 

SUPER GAS
Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., '67 Camaro, 10.040, 105.04  def.
Bradley Johnson, Morrison, Colo., '67 Camaro, 10.037, 154.97. 

SUPER STREET
Wayde Samuel, Morrison, Colo., '65 Chevelle, 11.056, 134.66  def.
John Kastner, Clearwater, Minn., '84 Camaro, 11.048, 129.75. 

JERRY HAAS RACE CARS TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY AEROMOTIVE
Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa, '04 Cavalier, 6.914, 196.13  def.
Dusty Meyer, Lenexa, Kan., '05 S-10, 7.189, 192.17. 

FINELINEGRAPHICS/MADCAPENGINES TOP DRAGSTER
George Slatten, Santa Fe, N.M., '12 Dragster, 6.735, 191.62  def.
Dustin Long, Mitchell, S.D., '03 Worthy, 7.221, 183.22. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Beau Drexler, Lakewood, Colo., '90 Kawasaki, 8.439, 153.53  def.
John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., '05 Hayabusa, 8.616, 147.34. 

STOCK/SUPER STOCK COMBO
Carson Pedigo, Andover, Kan., '70 Chevelle, TFD, 10.829, 115.84  def.
Terry Emmons, League City, Texas, '05 Chevrolet, TFD, foul. 

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
Kevin Wright, Longmont, Colo., '14 Mullis, 9.037, 175.00  def.
Justin Owens, Blanchard, Okla., '10 American, 9.035, 171.16. 

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Kevin Moore, Littleton, Colo., '34 Chev Roadster, 10.062, 156.95  def.
James Kunkel, Wichita, Kan., '57 Corvette, 10.036, 156.19. 

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Chris Vang, Parker, Colo., '67 Chevelle, 11.037, 133.57  def.
Ryan Stifflear, Lakewood, Colo., '71 Chevelle, 11.031, 141.61. 


SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Thunder on the Plains:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.389 seconds, -0.631 (under index)
2) Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., '02 S-10, C/TA, 8.527, -0.623
3) Clint Sallee, Glendive, Mont., dragster, B/D, 6.716, -0.614
4) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, '05 Cavalier, D/SM, 8.552, -0.598
5) William Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., dragster, A/DA, 6.633, -0.597
6) Terry Ticel, Lawrence, Kan., '09 GXP, G/AA, 8.416, -0.594
7) John Marottek, Brighton, Colo., dragster, A/ND, 7.006, -0.594
8) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 7.401, -0.589
9) Matt Harris, Nebraska City, Neb., '05 Grand AM, E/A, 7.860, -0.580
10) Duane Robison, Gardner, Kan., '15 Camaro, C/A, 7.507, -0.533

SUPER STOCK
1) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.237 seconds, -1.013 (under index)
2) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '06 Chevrolet, GT/EA, 9.269, -0.981
3) Carroll Warling, Brighton, Colo., '74 Pontiac, GT/QA, 11.018, -0.902
4) Jason Stoll, Frederick, Okla., '88 Firebird, SS/KA, 10.519, -0.891
5) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., '66 Chevy II, GT/M, 10.237, -0.873
6) Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., '88 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.303, -0.857
7) Justin Jenkins, Beatrice, Neb., '08 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.706, -0.844
8) Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '90 Camaro, GT/KA, 10.231, -0.829
9) Norman Marsden, Santo, Texas, '66 Chevy II, SS/KA, 10.593, -0.817
10) Tony Shaffer, Independence, Mo., '80 Malibu, GT/OA, 10.812, -0.808

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Tony Hernandez, Denver, Colo., '65 Corvette, E/S, 10.723 seconds, -1.097 (under index)
2) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., '14 Camaro, FS/D, 9.664, -1.086
3) Charles Blossom, Woodbury, Minn., '04 Chrysler, BF/S, 13.799, -1.061
4) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '13 Camaro, FS/C, 9.488, -0.962
5) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., '81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.880, -0.950
6) Craig Maddox, Sidney, Neb., '10 Challenger, FS/B, 9.200, -0.940
7) Ross Gregory, Brighton, Colo., '15 Copo Camaro, FS/C, 9.514, -0.936
8) Ryan Montford, Wichita, Kan., '13 Camaro, FS/C, 9.528, -0.922
9) Nick Siebert, Wamego, Kan., '86 Camaro, H/SA, 11.409, -0.921
10) Donald Morris, Golden, Colo., '66 Dodge, B/SA, 10.497, -0.913

JERRY HAAS RACE CARS TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY AEROMOTIVE
1) Rick Wilson, Independence, Mo., '69 Camaro, 6.223 seconds, 226.92 mph
2) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '16 Camaro, 6.547, 210.44
3) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '15 Camaro, 6.601, 211.96
4) Paul Pittman, Bloomington, Minn., '15 Camaro, 6.618, 210.08
5) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Ford, 6.672, 205.85
6) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.814, 204.08
7) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., '68 Camaro, 6.831, 201.28
8) Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa, '04 Cavalier, 6.857, 201.43
9) Kyle Firestone, Velma, Okla., '51 Chevrolet, 6.895, 208.14
10) Bud Preuss, Grand Junction, Colo., dragster, 6.907, 197.02

FINELINEGRAPHICS/MADCAPENGINES TOP DRAGSTER
1) Les Feist, Clearwater, Minn., '13 Miller, 6.129 seconds, 221.74 mph
2) Phil Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., '16 Yancer, 6.179, 222.91
3) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., '12 Undercover, 6.181, 225.30
4) Robert Alberty Jr., Broken Arrow, Okla., '06 Mondon, 6.322, 221.49
5) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., '14 Mullis, 6.338, 214.25
6) Tony Jackson, Lenexa, Kan., '08 Undercover, 6.394, 211.23
7) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '16 Miller, 6.431, 210.37
8) Bob Henry, Owasso, Okla., '14 Racetech, 6.494, 210.14
9) Larry Piper, Wamego, Kan., '14 Racecraft, 6.535, 205.60
10) Glen Dilday, Sibley, Mo., '11 Dragster, 6.544, 206.32

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '10 Zx-14, SMC, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., '09 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.002
3) Steve Couch, Sidney, Neb., '09 Yamaha, SMC, 0.002
4) Michael Shelton, Great Bend, Kan., '09 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.004
5) Phillip Yates, Wichita, Kan., '14 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.005
6) Beau Drexler, Lakewood, Colo., '90 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.007
7) John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., '05 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.009
8) Bruce Sampson, Forest Lake, Minn., '99 Gsxr, SMC, 0.009
9) Leland Sykes, Denver, Colo., '99 Ninja, SMC, 0.010
10) Donnie Durenberger, Dayton, Minn., '91 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.010

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Thunder on the Plains:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.398 seconds, -0.622 (under index)
2) Terry Ticel, Lawrence, Kan., '09 GXP, G/AA, 8.416, -0.594
3) William Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., dragster, A/DA, 6.651, -0.579
4) John Marottek, Brighton, Colo., dragster, A/ND, 7.046, -0.554
5) Matt Harris, Nebraska City, Neb., '05 Grand AM, E/A, 7.889, -0.551
6) Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 7.450, -0.540
7) Duane Robison, Gardner, Kan., '15 Camaro, C/A, 7.514, -0.526
8) Dennis Smiley, Denver City, Texas, dragster, B/DA, 7.065, -0.445
9) Don Thomas, Amarillo, Texas, '09 GXP, C/A, 7.627, -0.413
10) Pat Nahan, Sartell, Minn., dragster, J/A, 8.063, -0.367

SUPER STOCK
1) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '06 Chevrolet, GT/EA, 9.269 seconds, -0.981 (under index)
2) Jason DeForrest, Andover, Minn., '05 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.306, -0.944
3) Carroll Warling, Brighton, Colo., '74 Pontiac, GT/QA, 11.032, -0.888
4) Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., '66 Chevy II, GT/M, 10.237, -0.873
5) Jason Stoll, Frederick, Okla., '88 Firebird, SS/KA, 10.559, -0.851
6) Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., '88 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.343, -0.817
7) Norman Marsden, Santo, Texas, '66 Chevy II, SS/KA, 10.593, -0.817
8) Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '90 Camaro, GT/KA, 10.260, -0.800
9) Tony Shaffer, Independence, Mo., '80 Malibu, GT/OA, 10.828, -0.792
10) Justin Jenkins, Beatrice, Neb., '08 Cobalt, GT/GA, 9.761, -0.789

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Tony Hernandez, Denver, Colo., '65 Corvette, E/S, 10.735 seconds, -1.085 (under index)
2) Charles Blossom, Woodbury, Minn., '04 Chrysler, BF/S, 13.799, -1.061
3) Tyler Cassil, Belton, Mo., '14 Camaro, FS/D, 9.709, -1.041
4) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '13 Camaro, FS/C, 9.508, -0.942
5) Craig Maddox, Sidney, Neb., '11 Challenger, FS/B, 9.200, -0.940
6) Ross Gregory, Brighton, Colo., '15 Copo Camaro, FS/C, 9.514, -0.936
7) Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg, Kan., '81 Malibu, K/SA, 11.902, -0.928
8) Nick Siebert, Wamego, Kan., '86 Camaro, H/SA, 11.409, -0.921
9) Donald Morris, Golden, Colo., '66 Dodge, B/SA, 10.497, -0.913
10) Norman Warling, Golden, Colo., '62 Catalina, M/SA, 12.201, -0.839

JERRY HAAS RACE CARS TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY AEROMOTIVE
1) Rick Wilson, Independence, Mo., '69 Camaro, 6.392 seconds, 224.92 mph
2) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '16 Camaro, 6.586, 210.44
3) Paul Pittman, Bloomington, Minn., '15 Camaro, 6.636, 209.85
4) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Ford, 6.672, 205.41
5) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.828, 203.58
6) Rich Smith, Wentzville, Mo., '68 Camaro, 6.848, 200.62
7) Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa, '04 Cavalier, 6.874, 200.83
8) Kyle Firestone, Velma, Okla., '51 Chevrolet, 6.910, 208.14
9) Bud Preuss, Grand Junction, Colo., 6.914, 196.10
10) Royce Freeman, Lindsay, Okla., '13 Camaro, 6.931, 200.95

FINELINEGRAPHICS/MADCAPENGINES TOP DRAGSTER
1) Les Feist, Clearwater, Minn., '13 Miller, 6.129 seconds, 221.74 mph
2) Phil Dion, Paradise Valley, Ariz., '16 Yancer, 6.201, 222.66
3) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., '12 Undercover, 6.215, 224.81
4) Robert Alberty Jr., Broken Arrow, Okla., '06 Mondon, 6.322, 221.49
5) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., '14 Mullis, 6.355, 213.84
6) Tony Jackson, Lenexa, Kan., '08 Undercover, 6.413, 210.73
7) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '16 Miller, 6.464, 210.21
8) Bob Henry, Owasso, Okla., '14 Racetech, 6.494, 210.14
9) Larry Piper, Wamego, Kan., '14 Racecraft, 6.535, 205.57
10) Glen Dilday, Sibley, Mo., '11 Dragster, 6.563, 205.26

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '10 Zx-14, SMC, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., '09 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.004
3) Michael Shelton, Great Bend, Kan., '09 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.007
4) Bruce Sampson, Forest Lake, Minn., '99 Gsxr, SMC, 0.011
5) Gordon Fangmeyer, Lincoln, Neb., '83 Suzuki, SMC, 0.018
6) Donnie Durenberger, Dayton, Minn., '91 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.018
7) Les Knaak, Wichita, Kan., '08 Busa, SMC, 0.019
8) John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., '05 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.020
9) Phillip Yates, Wichita, Kan., '14 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.026
10) Cameron Belisle, Hugo, Minn., '10 Gilligan, SMC, 0.031


PREVIEW

GREAT BEND, Kan. - The NHRA West Central Division opens at S.R.C.A Dragstrip with Thunder on the Plains, June 2-4. The event is one of 46 scheduled across the country where drivers in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000.  Categories include Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman Series presented by Aeromotive, and the Fineline Madcap Top Dragster Series will also run in conjunction with the event.

Friday will feature $500 prize Wheelie competition following time trials and qualifying runs, while Saturday will be highlighted by the sportsman Super Shootouts and Stock/Super Stock combo classes.

Tickets for S.R.C.A. Dragstrip are $10 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday. Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. 

FRIDAY, June 2 – Single day ticket $10
Gates open at 7 a.m.  
Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. 
Top Dragster, Comp, Top Sportsman qualify at 1 & 5 p.m.
Wheelie Competition to follow time trials and qualifying runs

SATURDAY, June 3 – Single day ticket $20
Gates open at 7 a.m. 
Sportsman qualifying and time trials continue beginning at 9:00 a.m. 
Top Dragster, Comp, Top Sportsman qualify at 11 a.m. and 2:00 p.m.
Super Shootouts & STK/SS Combo to follow time trials and qualifying runs

SUNDAY, June 4– Single day ticket $20
Gates open at 7 a.m.  
Round 1 Eliminations at 9:00 a.m.  

For more information call the track at (620) 792-5079 or visit www.SRCAdragstrip.com