NHRA on FOX

A fully replay of the Summit Racing Nationals airs tonight at 10 p.m. ET on FS2 and Fox Sports Go

Severance, Lombardo win on the mountain

Joey Severance and John Lombardo Jr. took home wins from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Thunder on the Mountain presented by CARSTAR at Bandimere Speedway alongside Tim Nicholson, who powered his 4-speed ’67 Camaro to the winner’s circle in Super Gas.
14 Jun 2017
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 5

Preview | Friday | Saturday

MORRISON, Colo. – Joey Severance and John Lombardo Jr. took home wins from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Thunder on the Mountain presented by CARSTAR at Bandimere Speedway alongside Tim Nicholson, who powered his 4-speed ’67 Camaro to the winner’s circle in Super Gas.

In Top Alcohol Dragster, it was a great side-by-side race with No. 1 qualifier Severance taking out the No. 2 qualifier Shawn Cowie on a holeshot. Cowie, Surrey, B.C., ran the quicker 5.395-second pass, but Severance, Woodburn, Ore., left first and posted a solid 5.418-second lap at 266.48 mph for the win.

Reigning NHRA Central Region champion Lombardo knocked out Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., in round one, then cruised to victory in the Top Alcohol Funny Car final when local runner Bill Bernard, Littleton, Colo., left early with a foul start.

Nicholson and Morrison, Colo., racer Wayde Samuel each bagged their second win in as many races as both won the West Central Division season opener at SRCA Dragstrip last month. Nicholson left first on Mike Miller with a .019-second reaction time, then posted a stout 10.503 on the 10.50 index to defeat Miller out of Littleton, Colo., and his ’97 Firebird.

Samuel won the Super Street class at the start with a full tenth of a second holeshot on Golden, Colo., racer John Tripp. Samuel’s 11.558 in his ’65 Chevy held off Tripp’s 11.509 at 121.52 mph.

A pair of West Central Division hitters faced off in the Super Comp final as Jeremy Demers, Carroll, Iowa, used a .007-second reaction time to force Gary Stinnett, Emporia, Kan., to break out by just .001 of a second, running 9.499 on the 9.50 index.

In the Fineline Madcap Top Dragster Josh Herman, Pueblo, Colo., put Danial Richardson, Commerce City, Colo., on the trailer, running 7.422 at 170.51 mph. Herman was better at both ends of the track, posting a .032 package to beat Richardson’s 6.892, 190.86.

Will Hatcher, Neal Rhodes, Steve Couch, and Dusty Meyer all won via the red-light from their opponents. Hatcher beat out Shaun Vincent in Comp Eliminator, Rhodes won against Jim Thune in Super Stock, Couch downed Randy Eakins in Stock, and Meyer ran it out against Andrew Cox in the Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman presented by Aeromotive.

Michael Shelton and Lisa Hill joined in on the winner’s circle celebration on Saturday evening. Shelton and John Fitzpatrick were nearly identical off the line in Sportsman Motorcycle with Shelton taking the win at 9.937, 125.93 on his ’09 Hayabusa. Hill won on a double breakout with Rick Cruickshank in Super Rod.

In the specialty events, Tyler Wudarczyk led the change with a win over Jeremy Romero in the Stock/Super Stock Combo. A.J. Percival won the Super Comp Shootout, Bradley Johnson took the Super Gas Shootout trophy, and Phil Unruh defeated David Bigbey for the Super Street Shootout title.

West Central Division racers will be back at Bandimere Speedway July 21-23, for the Mopar Mile-High NHRA Nationals before heading to Heartland Park Topeka for a doubleheader West Central divisional event, July 27-30.

The following are Saturday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Thunder on the Mountain presented by CARSTAR:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Joey Severance, 5.418, 266.48 def.
Shawn Cowie, 5.395, 266.00

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
John Lombardo Jr., 7.528, 127.96 def.
Bill Bernard, foul

COMP ELIMINATOR
Will Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., ChassisCraft, A/DA, 8.007, 121.58 def.
Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., '02 Chevy S10, C/TA, foul 

SUPER STOCK
Neal Rhodes, Elizabeth, Colo., '08 Cobra JET, FGT/J, 10.391, 130.03 def.
Jim Thune, Jefferson, S.D., '65 Chevrolet, SS/JA, foul

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Steve Couch, Sidney, Neb., '09 Dodge, FS/H, 11.723, 113.17 def.
Randy Eakins, Sikeston, Mo., '10 Challenger, FS/F, foul 

SUPER COMP
Jeremy Demers, Carroll, Iowa, '08 Worthy, 9.535, 162.29 def.
Gary Stinnett, Emporia, Kan., '17 Miller, 9.499, 176.56

SUPER GAS
Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., '67 Camaro, 10.503, 101.42 def.
Mike Miller, Littleton, Colo., '97 Firebird, 10.481, 153.91

SUPER STREET
Wayde Samuel, Morrison, Colo., '65 Chevy, 11.558, 125.59 def.
John Tripp, Golden, Colo., dragster, 11.509, 121.52

JERRY HAAS RACE CARS TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY AEROMOTIVE 
Dusty Meyer, Lenexa, Kan., '10 S-10, 7.442, 186.69 def.
Andre Cox, Peyton, Colo., '37 Chevy Coupe, foul 

FINELINE MADCAP TOP DRAGSTER
Josh Herman, Pueblo, Colo., '08 Mullis, 7.422, 170.51 def.
Danial Richardson, Commerce City, Colo., '95 Spitzer, 6.892, 190.86

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Thunder on the Mountain presented by CARSTAR:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.418, 266.48  def. Shawn Cowie, Surrey, B.C., 5.395, 266.00. 

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '16 Camaro, 7.528, 127.96  def. Bill Bernard, Littleton, Colo., '09 Mustang, foul. 

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Will Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., ChassisCraft, A/DA, 8.007, 121.58  def. Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., '02 Chevy S10, C/TA, foul. 

SUPER STOCK
Neal Rhodes, Elizabeth, Colo., '08 Cobra JET, FGT/J, 10.391, 130.03  def. Jim Thune, Jefferson, S.D., '65 Chevrolet, SS/JA, foul. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Steve Couch, Sidney, Neb., '09 Dodge, FS/H, 11.723, 113.17  def. Randy Eakins, Sikeston, Mo., '10 Challenger, FS/F, foul. 

SUPER COMP
Jeremy Demers, Carroll, Iowa, '08 Worthy, 9.535, 162.29  def. Gary Stinnett, Emporia, Kan., '17 Miller, 9.499, 176.56. 

SUPER GAS
Tim Nicholson, Concordia, Kan., '67 Camaro, 10.503, 101.42  def. Mike Miller, Littleton, Colo., '97 Firebird, 10.481, 153.91. 

SUPER STREET
Wayde Samuel, Morrison, Colo., '65 Chevy, 11.558, 125.59  def. John Tripp, Golden, Colo., dragster, 11.509, 121.52. 

JERRY HAAS RACE CARS TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY AEROMOTIVE
Dusty Meyer, Lenexa, Kan., '10 S-10, 7.442, 186.69  def. Andre Cox, Peyton, Colo., '37 Chevy Coupe, foul. 

FINELINE MADCAP TOP DRAGSTER
Josh Herman, Pueblo, Colo., '08 Mullis, 7.422, 170.51  def. Danial Richardson, Commerce City, Colo., '95 Spitzer, 6.892, 190.86. 

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Michael Shelton, Great Bend, Kan., '09 Hayabusa, 9.937, 125.93  def. John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., '05 Hayabusa, 9.167, 142.69. 

SUPER ROD
Lisa Hill, 11.991, 110.93  def. Rick Cruickshank, 11.940, 109.89. 

STOCK/SUPER STOCK COMBO
Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., '88 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.967, 104.19  def. Jeremy Romero, Littelton, Colo., '84 Camaro, F/SA, 12.096, 107.51. 

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT
A.J. Percival, Windsor, Colo., '03 Davis, 9.502, 162.63  def. Monte Pennetta, Centennial, Colo., '04 Davis, foul. 

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT
Bradley Johnson, Morrison, Colo., '67 Camaro, 10.667, 123.96  def. Mike Miller, Littleton, Colo., '97 Firebird, 11.228, 141.08. 

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT
Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '10 Cobalt, 11.514, 147.58  def. David Bigbey, , , '69 Camaro, 11.504, 141.30. 

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Thunder on the Mountain presented by CARSTAR:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.422 seconds, 264.60 mph
2) Shawn Cowie, Surrey, B.C., 5.429, 263.62
3) James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.590, 259.31
4) Dean Dubbin, Little Falls, Minn., 5.625, 251.34
5) Steve Griboski, Centennial, Colo., 5.661, 255.77
6) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., 5.731, 229.08

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '16 Camaro, 5.727 seconds, 258.91 mph
2) Bill Bernard, Littleton, Colo., '09 Mustang, 5.745, 248.66
3) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '17 Camaro, 5.825, 252.05
4) Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., '16 Camaro, 5.855, 245.90

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 roadster, A/AA, 6.831 seconds, -0.739 (under index)
2) David Kramer, Sterling, Colo., dragster, B/DA, 7.154, -0.726
3) John Marottek, Brighton, Colo., dragster, A/ND, 7.267, -0.703
4) Will Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., dragster, A/DA, 6.895, -0.675
5) Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., '02 Chevy S10, C/TA, 8.983, -0.647
6) Bruce Schmiedl, Regina, Sask., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.774, -0.616
7) Matt Harris, Nebraska City, Neb., '05 Grand AM, E/A, 8.276, -0.594
8) Jessie Oman, Colorado Springs, Colo., dragster, B/DA, 7.293, -0.587
9) Clint Sallee, Glendive, Mont., dragster, B/D, 7.106, -0.574
10) Tom Snyder, Berthoud, Colo., '23 Chevy, A/A, 7.022, -0.548

SUPER STOCK
1) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '06 Cobalt, GT/DA, 9.672 seconds, -0.958 (under index)
2) Carroll Warling, Brighton, Colo., '74 Lux Lemans, GT/QA, 11.567, -0.923
3) Neal Rhodes, Elizabeth, Colo., '08 Cobra JET, FGT/J, 10.433, -0.837
4) Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., '88 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.865, -0.825
5) Justin Jenkins, Beatrice, Neb., '09 Cobalt, GT/GA, 10.320, -0.730
6) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '91 Firebird, GT/KA, 10.968, -0.612
7) Dan Nixon, Hays, Kan., '14 Copo, FSS/E, 10.222, -0.458
8) Jim Thune, Jefferson, S.D., '65 Chevrolet, SS/JA, 11.305, -0.385
9) Jeffrey Johnson, Strasburg, Colo., '87 Cougar, GT/IA, 10.947, -0.373
10) James Nichol, Pilot Butte, Sask., '93 Achieva, SS/DM, 10.028, -0.332

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Donald Morris, Golden, Colo., '66 Dodge, B/SA, 10.873 seconds, -1.087 (under index)
2) Tony Hernandez, Denver, Colo., '65 Corvette, C/S, 11.038, -1.022
3) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '70 Formula, B/SA, 10.964, -0.996
4) Dic Geary, Broomfield, Colo., '83 Camaro, I/SA, 12.118, -0.952
5) Craig Maddox, Sidney, Neb., '10 Challenger, FS/B, 9.687, -0.943
6) Norman Warling, Golden, Colo., '62 Catalina, M/SA, 12.752, -0.908
7) Dana Verdoorn, Castle Rock, Colo., '16 Mustang, FS/A, 9.434, -0.876
8) Barry Pollard, Regina, Sask., '76 Road Runner, H/SA, 12.041, -0.869
9) Bob Johnson, Aurora, Colo., '67 Mustang, D/SA, 11.445, -0.835
10) Stephen Hagberg, Berthoud, Colo., '67 Plymouth, A/SA, 10.891, -0.799

JERRY HAAS RACE CARS TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY AEROMOTIVE
1) Andre Cox, Peyton, Colo., '37 Chevy Coupe, 6.540 seconds, 213.77 mph
2) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Mustang, 6.834, 200.29
3) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., '05 Pontiac, 6.864, 206.20
4) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.936, 201.07
5) Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa, '04 Cavalier, 7.034, 197.83
6) Monte Green, Haxtun, Colo., '07 Fusion, 7.099, 194.91
7) Bud Preuss, Grand Junction, Colo., '69 Camaro, 7.205, 194.10
8) Ron Williams, Longmont, Colo., '07 GTO, 7.548, 185.49
9) Dusty Meyer, Lenexa, Kan., '10 S-10, 7.615, 182.30
10) Robert Cornine, Kiowa, Colo., '04 Stratus, 7.641, 190.16

FINELINE MADCAP TOP DRAGSTER
1) B.J. Verkler, Thornton, Colo., '08 Bos, 6.091 seconds, 229.39 mph
2) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., '12 Undercover, 6.130, 230.29
3) Les Feist, Clearwater, Minn., '13 Miller, 6.339, 218.62
4) Steve Johnson, Arvada, Colo., '15 BOS, 6.415, 214.52
5) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '16 Miller, 6.589, 209.14
6) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., '14 Mullis, 6.612, 207.59
7) Sandi Abbott, Parker, Colo., '07 BOS, 6.664, 201.10
8) Danial Richardson, Commerce City, Colo., '95 Spitzer, 6.688, 209.52
9) Betsy Peek, Sedalia, Colo., '11 Spitzer, 6.787, 201.04
10) Bob Ross, Pueblo, Colo., '12 Neil & Parks, 6.803, 202.70

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Bruce Sampson, Forest Lake, Minn., '99 Suzuki, SMC, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Beau Drexler, Arvada, Colo., '90 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.001
3) Leland Sykes, Denver, Colo., '99 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.002
4) Matthew Solano, Aurora, Colo., '74 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.002
5) Larry Fore, Commerce City, Colo., '13 H-d Road King, SMC, 0.004
6) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., '09 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.004
7) Philip Yates, Wichita, Kan., '06 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.005
8) Schaun Schnathost, Huron, S.D., 'xx Kawasaki, SMC, 0.009
9) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '12 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.009
10) Jason Clampitt, Lino Lakes, Minn., '79 Kawaisaki, SMC, 0.012

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, West Central Division Thunder on the Mountain presented by CARSTAR:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.422 seconds, 264.60 mph
2) Shawn Cowie, Surrey, B.C., 5.434, 263.62
3) Dean Dubbin, Little Falls, Minn., 5.625, 251.34
4) James Stevens, Gothenburg, Neb., 5.627, 259.31
5) Steve Griboski, Centennial, Colo., 5.661, 255.77
6) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., 5.876, 207.05

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Bill Bernard, Littleton, Colo., '09 Mustang, 5.745 seconds, 248.66 mph
2) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '16 Camaro, 5.765, 258.91
3) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '17 Camaro, 5.825, 252.05
4) Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., '16 Camaro, 5.855, 245.76

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Alan Ellis, Mapleton, Utah, '23 roadster, A/AA, 6.831 seconds, -0.739 (under index)
2) John Marottek, Brighton, Colo., dragster, A/ND, 7.267, -0.703
3) David Kramer, Sterling, Colo., dragster, B/DA, 7.196, -0.684
4) Will Hatcher, Satanta, Kan., dragster, A/DA, 6.895, -0.675
5) Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., '02 Chevy S10, C/TA, 8.983, -0.647
6) Bruce Schmiedl, Regina, Sask., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.774, -0.616
7) Matt Harris, Nebraska City, Neb., '05 Grand AM, E/A, 8.276, -0.594
8) Jessie Oman, Colorado Springs, Colo., dragster, B/DA, 7.293, -0.587
9) Tom Snyder, Berthoud, Colo., '23 Chevy, A/A, 7.022, -0.548
10) Bill Kent, Midland, Texas, dragster, B/D, 7.192, -0.488

SUPER STOCK
1) Robert Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '06 Cobalt, GT/DA, 9.672 seconds, -0.958 (under index)
2) Carroll Warling, Brighton, Colo., '74 Lux Lemans, GT/QA, 11.567, -0.923
3) Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa, Kan., '88 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.865, -0.825
4) Justin Jenkins, Beatrice, Neb., '09 Cobalt, GT/GA, 10.320, -0.730
5) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '91 Firebird, GT/KA, 10.968, -0.612
6) Dan Nixon, Hays, Kan., '14 Copo, FSS/E, 10.222, -0.458
7) Jim Thune, Jefferson, S.D., '65 Chevrolet, SS/JA, 11.305, -0.385
8) Jeffrey Johnson, Strasburg, Colo., '87 Cougar, GT/IA, 10.947, -0.373
9) James Nichol, Pilot Butte, Sask., '93 Achieva, SS/DM, 10.028, -0.332
10) Randy Pennell, Hudson, Colo., '65 Coronet, SS/JA, 11.515, -0.175

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Tony Hernandez, Denver, Colo., '65 Corvette, C/S, 11.038 seconds, -1.022 (under index)
2) Dic Geary, Broomfield, Colo., '83 Camaro, I/SA, 12.118, -0.952
3) Craig Maddox, Sidney, Neb., '10 Challenger, FS/B, 9.701, -0.929
4) Donald Morris, Golden, Colo., '66 Dodge, B/SA, 11.049, -0.911
5) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '70 Formula, B/SA, 11.051, -0.909
6) Norman Warling, Golden, Colo., '62 Catalina, M/SA, 12.752, -0.908
7) Dana Verdoorn, Castle Rock, Colo., '16 Mustang, FS/A, 9.438, -0.872
8) Barry Pollard, Regina, Sask., '76 Roadrunner, H/SA, 12.041, -0.869
9) Bob Johnson, Aurora, Colo., '67 Mustang, D/SA, 11.445, -0.835
10) Stephen Hagberg, Berthoud, Colo., '67 Plymouth, A/SA, 10.891, -0.799

JERRY HAAS RACE CARS TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY AEROMOTIVE
1) Andre Cox, Peyton, Colo., '37 Chevy Coupe, 6.670 seconds, 208.97 mph
2) Dave Slatten, Ft. Collins, Colo., '05 Pontiac, 6.864, 206.20
3) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Mustang, 6.887, 199.85
4) Jim White, Haysville, Kan., '09 Cobalt, 6.936, 201.07
5) Michael Chitty, Ames, Iowa, '04 Cavalier, 7.081, 197.83
6) Monte Green, Haxtun, Colo., '07 Fusion, 7.099, 194.91
7) Bud Preuss, Grand Junction, Colo., '69 Camaro, 7.205, 194.10
8) Ron Williams, Longmont, Colo., '07 GTO, 7.548, 185.49
9) Robert Cornine, Kiowa, Colo., '04 Stratus, 7.641, 190.16
10) Dusty Meyer, Lenexa, Kan., '10 S-10, 7.646, 182.13

FINELINE MADCAP TOP DRAGSTER
1) B.J. Verkler, Thornton, Colo., '08 Bos, 6.103 seconds, 227.92 mph
2) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., '12 Undercover, 6.130, 230.29
3) Les Feist, Clearwater, Minn., '13 Miller, 6.372, 218.62
4) Steve Johnson, Arvada, Colo., '15 BOS, 6.415, 214.52
5) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '16 Miller, 6.589, 209.14
6) Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., '14 Mullis, 6.612, 207.59
7) Sandi Abbott, Parker, Colo., '07 BOS, 6.664, 201.10
8) Danial Richardson, Commerce City, Colo., '95 Spitzer, 6.688, 209.52
9) Betsy Peek, Sedalia, Colo., '11 Spitzer, 6.793, 201.04
10) Bob Ross, Pueblo, Colo., '12 Neil & Parks, 6.803, 202.70

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Beau Drexler, Arvada, Colo., '90 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Leland Sykes, Denver, Colo., '99 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.002
3) Matthew Solano, Aurora, Colo., '74 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.002
4) Larry Fore, Commerce City, Colo., '13 H-d Road King, SMC, 0.004
5) Patrick Roetto, Wichita, Kan., '09 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.004
6) Philip Yates, Wichita, Kan., '06 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.005
7) Schaun Schnathorst, Huron, S.D., 'xx Kawasaki, SMC, 0.009
8) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '12 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.009
9) John Fitzpatrick, Park City, Kan., '05 Hayabusa, SMC, 0.015
10) Bruce Sampson, Forest Lake, Minn., '99 Suzuki, SMC, 0.019

PREVIEW

MORRISON, Colo. - The NHRA West Central Division returns to Bandimere Speedway with Thunder on the Mountain presented by CARSTAR on June 16-17.  The event is one of 45 scheduled across the country where drivers in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000.  

Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s Jerry Haas Race Cars Top Sportsman Series presented by Aeromotive, and the Fineline Madcap Top Dragster Series will run in conjunction with the event as well as Sportsman Motorcycle.

Tickets for Bandimere Speedway are $20 on Friday and $28 on Saturday. Children 6-12 are $6 each day and kids 5 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. 

FRIDAY, June 16 – Single day ticket $20
Gates open at 7 a.m.  
Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. 
Top Dragster, Comp, Top Sportsman qualify at 11:20 a.m. & 2:30 p.m.
TAD & TAFC qualifying 5 p.m. & 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, June 17 – Single day ticket $28
Gates open at 7 a.m. 
Women’s Expo 10 a.m. thru 3 p.m.
Sportsman qualifying and time trials continue beginning at 10:00 a.m. 
TAD & TAFC qualifying 12 p.m.
Top Dragster, Comp, Top Sportsman qualify at 12:15 p.m.
Sportsman Eliminations 1:30 p.m.

For more information call the track at (303) 967-6001 or visit www.bandimere.com