Meyer, Whiteley collects victories at Division 4 Lucas Oil Series at No Problem Raceway

Megan Meyer and Annie Whiteley led the charge of champions at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series South Central Division event at No Problem Raceway in Belle Rose, La.
05 Apr 2017
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 4

Preview | Friday | Saturday

In the final results at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division, Nitro on the Bayou at No Problem Raceway Megan Meyer, Olathe, Kan., and Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., took home the wins in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car respectively.  

Meyer was the runner up at this event in 2016, and came out strong this weekend as the number one qualifier who worked her way through the field and earned her second divisional win, and second win of the year.  She had the starting line advantage and ran the quickest and fastest pass of the weekend for the final round win in 5.234 seconds at 279.67 mph.  This victory was over Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., who had a runner up lap of 5.307 seconds at 271.35 mph. 

Whiteley, chased down Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, who had the starting line advantage, and posted a winning run of 5.561 seconds, 268.06 mph in her 2015 Camaro. Brown drove a 6.420 second, 209.14 mph lap for his runner up finish. 

Defending Comp Eliminator event winner, Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, red lighted at the line giving the win to Dick Maris.  Maris posted a winning time of 7.751, 129.11 mph in his ’10 Prostart. This is Maris’ fifth Lucas Oil Drag Racing series win. 

A few first-time winners made a presence at the Nitro on the Bayou: Chris Huesers, Rayne, La., drove his ’06 Cavalier to his first win taking out Dennis Clark, Pasadena, Texas, in Super Street while Justin Huttow, Rowlett, Texas, took home his first win in Stock Eliminator defeating Brenda Grubbs, Magnolia, Texas.  Koy Collier, Benton, La., took home his first win in Super Comp defeating Alan Savage, Mexia, Texas, and Lance Rutland, Spring, Texas, took home his first trophy for his win in the SDPC Raceshop Top Sportsman series.

Other racers visiting the winner’s circle were Ross Laris, Raceland, Texas, who won his fifth Lucas Oil divisional trophy in the SDPC Raceshop Top Dragster class; David Latino won his first in Super Stock, and fifth win in his career; and Shannon Brinkley, Highlands, Texas, took home his fifth career Lucas Oil divisional win in Super Gas. 

Dwayne Tousand, had the starting line advantage and took home the Sportsman Motorcycle event winner title as he held off William H. Keele, San Antonia, Texas for the win.  

South Central Division racers head to Texas Motorplex for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, April 28-30.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at No Problem Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Megan Meyer, Olathe, Kan., 5.234, 279.67  def.
Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.307, 271.35.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '15 Camaro, 5.561, 268.06  def.
Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '16 Camaro, 6.420, 209.14.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Dick Maris, Montgomery, Texas, '10 Prostart, C/DA, 7.751, 129.11  def.
Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, '05 Cavalier, D/SM, foul.

SUPER STOCK
David Latino, Donaldsonville, La., '06 Cobalt, GT/HA, 9.616, 137.09  def.
Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '10 Challenger, FSS/E, 8.994, 149.33.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Justin Hutto, Rowlett, Texas, '69 Corvette, AA/SA, 9.818, 124.37  def.
Brenda Grubbs, Magnolia, Texas, '69 Camaro, AA/SA, 9.987, 130.03.

SUPER COMP
Koy Collier, Benton, La., '68 Camaro, 8.915, 179.42  def.
Alan Savage, Mexia, Texas, '15 Miller Drgster, 8.922, 174.87.

SUPER GAS
Shannon Brinkley, Highlands, Texas, '02 Corvette, 9.899, 155.88  def.
Clark Mundt, Longview, Texas, '63 Corvette, 9.886, 156.94.

SUPER STREET
Chris Huesers, Rayne, La., '06 Cavalier, 10.871, 138.87  def.
Dennis Clark, Pasadena, Texas, '68 Camaro, foul.

TOP DRAGSTER
Ross Laris, Raceland, La., '15 American, 6.438, 208.39  def.
Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., '16 Profab, 6.271, 212.90.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Lance Rutland, Spring, Texas, '63 Cheverolet, 7.571, 180.00  def.
Cole Prejean, Saint Amant, La., '06 GTO, foul.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Dwayne Tousand, Lake Charles, La., '06 Kawasaki, 9.859, 133.84  def.
William H. Keele Jr, San Antonio, Texas, '82 Kawasaki, 9.207, 138.31.

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at No Problem Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Megan Meyer, Olathe, Kan., 5.265 seconds, 275.28 mph
2) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.298, 273.05
3) Lee Callaway, Baytown, Texas, 5.361, 269.19
4) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.396, 341.94
5) David Brounkowski, Cypress, Texas, 5.454, 224.77
6) Terry Schmidt, Tuttle, Okla., 5.485, 241.97
7) Steve Collier, Benton, La., 5.510, 254.71
8) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 5.541, 255.82
Not Qualified
9) David Sheetz, Lake Jackson, Texas, 5.579, 245.40
10) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., 5.970, 191.38
11) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 6.057, 239.82
12) Spencer Massey, Fort Worth, Texas, 6.420, 159.17
13) Dan Lucas, Cumming, Ga., 7.386, 134.46
14) Rob McKinley, Conroe, Texas, 8.014, 109.34

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '15 Camaro, 5.508 seconds, 268.60 mph
2) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '16 Camaro, 5.581, 262.44
3) Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., '16 Camaro, 5.626, 260.01
4) Bill Bernard, Englewood, Colo., '09 Mustang, 5.692, 254.04
5) Steve Burck, Corpus Christi, Texas, '17 Camaro, 10.605, 79.61

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Keith Hall, Ravenna, Texas, '05 Cavalier, D/SM, 8.275 seconds, -0.765 (under index)
2) Craig Bourgeois, Metairie, La., '05 Haas, A/ND, 6.811, -0.719
3) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., '09 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.271, -0.709
4) Raymond Martin, Mt. Belvieu, Texas, '04 Herndon, K/AA, 7.628, -0.672
5) Dick Maris, Montgomery, Texas, '10 Prostart, C/DA, 6.944, -0.656
6) Adam Hickey, Ponchatoula, La., '15 Hasse, B/DA, 6.798, -0.652
7) Christopher Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, '10 Cobalt, G/AA, 8.269, -0.641
8) Kelly Duet, Raceland, La., '05 Haas, A/ND, 6.903, -0.627
9) Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Springs, La., '05 Chassis CRA, C/DA, 7.023, -0.577
10) Ray Goodman, Boerne, Texas, '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.385, -0.525

SUPER STOCK
1) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '10 Challenger, FSS/E, 8.949 seconds, -1.101 (under index)
2) Elisha Boyd, Sumrall, Miss., '65 Sunfire, GT/JA, 9.735, -1.065
3) Bobby Cassard, Donaldsonville, La., '88 Firebird, SS/LA, 10.412, -1.038
4) Bill Gibbs, Lufkin, Texas, '68 Dart, FGT/I, 9.484, -1.016
5) Steven Kent, Lottie, La., '66 Corvette, SS/B, 8.901, -0.999
6) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '87 *********, GT/IA, 9.656, -0.994
7) Dale Hulquist, Crosby, Texas, '98 Pontiac, GT/LA, 10.063, -0.987
8) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, '67 Chev II, SS/GA, 9.563, -0.987
9) Stephen Bell, Shreveport, La., '15 Camaro, FSS/A, 7.818, -0.982
10) Burlin Taylor, Hammond, La., '84 Camaro, GT/MA, 10.231, -0.969

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Ronald Temento, Westwego, La., '01 Firebird, N/SA, 11.923 seconds, -1.077 (under index)
2) J Allen Sherman, Donaldsonville, La., '00 Chevrolet, C/SA, 10.333, -1.067
3) Dean Oliver, Stuttgart, Ark., '79 Malibu, J/SA, 11.417, -1.033
4) Arthur Kohn, Richmond, Texas, '14 Camaro, FS/C, 9.285, -1.015
5) Sam Pourciau, Walker, La., '99 Camaro, B/SA, 10.271, -0.979
6) Bill Bagley, Longview, Texas, '73 Plymouth, F/SA, 10.885, -0.965
7) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '13 Challenger, A/SA, 10.035, -0.965
8) Sam Lusco, Houma, La., '13 Camaro, FS/D, 9.654, -0.946
9) Sammy Pizzolato, Houma, La., '69 Corvette, C/SA, 10.464, -0.936
10) Patrick Courts, New Iberia, La., '87 Pontiac, L/SA, 11.765, -0.935

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Trent Wilson, Castroville, Texas, '68 Camaro, 6.586 seconds, 208.52 mph
2) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., '68 Camaro, 6.619, 210.08
3) Bob Gulitti, Tomball, Texas, '11 Camaro, 6.640, 208.91
4) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '16 Camaro, 6.655, 214.59
5) Joseph Mohana, Bourg, La., '57 Belair, 6.670, 207.91
6) Delaney Weaver, Marrero, La., '09 Mustang, 6.745, 205.76
7) Chris Arnold, Mt. Belvieu, Texas, '02 Cavalier, 6.773, 203.92
8) Vince Hoda, D{iberville, Miss., '68 Camaro, 6.787, 202.12
9) David S. WIX, Westlake, La., '02 Grand Am, 6.854, 200.41
10) P.J. Vicari, Morrero, La., '06 GTO, 6.871, 200.17

TOP DRAGSTER
1) William Kruse, Alvin, Texas, '96 Dragster, 6.077 seconds, 235.39 mph
2) Bob Henry, Owasso, Okla., '14 Racetech, 6.172, 223.36
3) Mario Boesch, Kenner, La., '17 Miller Drgster, 6.184, 209.33
4) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, '16 TNT, 6.200, 220.48
5) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., '16 Profab, 6.205, 220.84
6) Mark Jones, Marrero, La., '09 Spitzer, 6.228, 222.07
7) Chase Murray, Orange, Texas, '06 Spitzer, 6.229, 220.51
8) Jimmy Arabie, Baytown, Texas, '07 Bos Dragster, 6.243, 221.20
9) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., '17 Spitzer, 6.243, 220.84
10) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., '12 Undercover, 6.245, 226.32

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Derek Dorsey, Kingswood, Texas, '03 Razor, ETMX, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Anthony Millet, Denham Springs, La., '15 Surbusa, ETMX, 0.000
3) Dean LeBlanc, New Iberia, La., '10 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.004
4) Tony Davis, Houston, Texas, '86 Gsxr, ETMX, 0.006
5) Duane Lansing, Wylie, Texas, '90 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.007
6) Dave Gautreaux, River Ridge, La., '03 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.008
7) William H. Keele  jr, San Antonio, Texas, '82 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.008
8) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.017
9) Dwayne Tousand, Lake Charles, La., '06 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.018
10) Michael Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '12 Koenig, ETMX, 0.021


FRIDAY

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at No Problem Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Megan Meyer, Olathe, Kan., 5.265 seconds, 275.28 mph
2) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.313, 273.05
3) Steve Collier, Benton, La., 5.510, 235.89
4) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.592, 341.94
5) Dean Dubbin, Royalton, Minn., 5.637, 247.66
6) David Brounkowski, Cypress, Texas, 5.824, 174.44
7) David Sheetz, Lake Jackson, Texas, 5.950, 185.43
8) Christine Chambless, Scott City, Kan., 5.970, 191.38
Not Qualified
9) Gord Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 6.057, 239.82
10) Spencer Massey, Fort Worth, Texas, 6.775, 120.88
11) Rob McKinley, Conroe, Texas, 8.014, 109.34
12) Lee Callaway, Baytown, Texas, 10.793, 74.82

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Annie Whiteley, Grand Junction, Colo., '15 Camaro, 5.508 seconds, 268.60 mph
2) Kris Hool, Evansville, Wyo., '16 Camaro, 5.762, 258.22
3) Bryan Brown, Gainesville, Texas, '16 Camaro, 6.647, 158.56
4) Steve Burck, Corpus Christi, Texas, '17 Camaro, 10.605, 79.61

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Craig Bourgeois, Metairie, La., '05 Haas, A/ND, 6.811 seconds, -0.719 (under index)
2) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., '09 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.271, -0.709
3) Raymond Martin, Mt. Belvieu, Texas, '04 Herndon, K/AA, 7.628, -0.672
4) Dick Maris, Montgomery, Texas, '10 Prostart, C/DA, 6.944, -0.656
5) Adam Hickey, Ponchatoula, La., '15 Hasse, B/DA, 6.798, -0.652
6) Christopher Dodd, Double Oak, Texas, '10 Cobalt, G/AA, 8.269, -0.641
7) Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Springs, La., '05 Chassis CRA, C/DA, 7.023, -0.577
8) Ray Goodman, Boerne, Texas, '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.385, -0.525
9) Kelly Duet, Raceland, La., '05 Haas, A/ND, 7.066, -0.464
10) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 9.010, 0.530

SUPER STOCK
1) Elisha Boyd, Sumrall, Miss., '65 Sunfire, GT/JA, 9.735 seconds, -1.065 (under index)
2) Bill Gibbs, Lufkin, Texas, '68 Dart, FGT/I, 9.484, -1.016
3) Steven Kent, Lottie, La., '66 Corvette, SS/B, 8.901, -0.999
4) Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City, La., '87 *********, GT/IA, 9.656, -0.994
5) Bobby Cassard, Donaldsonville, La., '88 Firebird, SS/LA, 10.461, -0.989
6) Craig Gualtiere, Amarillo, Texas, '67 Chev II, SS/GA, 9.565, -0.985
7) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '10 Challenger, FSS/E, 9.075, -0.975
8) Burlin Taylor, Hammond, La., '84 Camaro, GT/MA, 10.240, -0.960
9) Ashton Hudson, Dallas, Texas, '98 Escort, SS/CS, 9.349, -0.951
10) Arthur Kohn, Richmond, Texas, '15 Camaro, FSS/C, 8.699, -0.951

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Ronald Temento, Westwego, La., '01 Firebird, N/SA, 11.923 seconds, -1.077 (under index)
2) Dean Oliver, Stuttgart, Ark., '79 Malibu, J/SA, 11.417, -1.033
3) Arthur Kohn, Richmond, Texas, '14 Camaro, FS/C, 9.285, -1.015
4) Bill Bagley, Longview, Texas, '73 Plymouth, F/SA, 10.885, -0.965
5) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '13 Challenger, A/SA, 10.035, -0.965
6) Sam Lusco, Houma, La., '13 Camaro, FS/D, 9.654, -0.946
7) Sammy Pizzolato, Houma, La., '69 Corvette, C/SA, 10.464, -0.936
8) Patrick Courts, New Iberia, La., '87 Pontiac, L/SA, 11.765, -0.935
9) Jane Braswell, Santo, Texas, '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.085, -0.915
10) Willie Coleman, Houma, La., '99 Camaro, B/SA, 10.377, -0.873

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Trent Wilson, Castroville, Texas, '68 Camaro, 6.586 seconds, 208.52 mph
2) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '16 Camaro, 6.655, 214.59
3) Joseph Mohana, Bourg, La., '57 Belair, 6.670, 207.91
4) Delaney Weaver, Marrero, La., '09 Mustang, 6.767, 205.32
5) Chris Arnold, Mt. Belvieu, Texas, '02 Cavalier, 6.773, 203.92
6) Vince Hoda, D{iberville, Miss., '68 Camaro, 6.787, 202.12
7) David WIX, Westlake, La., '02 Grand Am, 6.854, 200.41
8) P.J. Vicari, Morrero, La., '06 GTO, 6.871, 200.17
9) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, '15 Stroupe, 6.925, 200.95
10) Wayne Collins, Port Allen, La., '63 Corvette, 6.937, 196.76

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Bob Henry, Owasso, Okla., '14 Racetech, 6.172 seconds, 223.36 mph
2) Mario Boesch, Kenner, La., '17 Miller Drgster, 6.184, 209.33
3) Jim Thorp, Mertzon, Texas, '16 TNT, 6.200, 220.48
4) Darian Boesch, Kenner, La., '16 Profab, 6.205, 220.84
5) Mark Jones, Marrero, La., '09 Spitzer, 6.228, 222.07
6) Chase Murray, Orange, Texas, '06 Spitzer, 6.229, 220.51
7) Jimmy Arabie, Baytown, Texas, '07 Bos Dragster, 6.243, 221.20
8) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., '17 Spitzer, 6.243, 220.84
9) Jeff Koron, Hays, Kan., '12 Undercover, 6.245, 226.32
10) Pete Vicari, Harvey, La., '12 Undercover, 6.290, 218.44

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Derek Dorsey, Kingswood, Texas, '03 Razor, ETMX, 0.000 seconds reaction time
2) Dean LeBlanc, New Iberia, La., '10 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.004
3) Dave Gautreaux, River Ridge, La., '03 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.008
4) Tony Davis, Houston, Texas, '86 Gsxr, ETMX, 0.011
5) Brenda Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.025
6) Michael Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '12 Koenig, ETMX, 0.027
7) Robert Sanders, Cypress, Texas, '82 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.030
8) Ricky Kay, Humble, Texas, '92 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.034
9) Michael Majeska, , , '02 Sportster, ETMX, 0.047
10) Eddie Glaze, Missouri City, Texas, '10 SUZ, ETMX, 0.047

PREVIEW

BELLE ROSE, La. - The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series South Central Division is heading to No Problem Raceway in Belle Rose, La., for Nitro on the Bayou this weekend, April 7-9.

The event is the second of six in the 2017 South Central division where drivers will earn points leading to national, regional and division championships, as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. 

Classes scheduled to run include Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s SDPC Raceshop Top Sportsman Series and SDPC Raceshop Top Dragster Series will also be run in conjunction with the event. Tickets are $20 on Friday, $25 on Saturday and $20 on Sunday.  Children 10 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. The schedule is as follows: 

FRIDAY, April 7 – Single day ticket $20
Gates open at 8 a.m.  
Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. 
Top Dragster, Comp, Top Sportsman qualify at 1:30 and 3:30 p.m.
Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car qualify at 5 p.m.

SATURDAY, April 8 – Single day ticket $25
Gates open at 8 a.m. 
Sportsman qualifying and time trials continue beginning at 9:00 a.m. 
Top Dragster, Comp, Top Sportsman qualify at noon and 4:30 p.m.
Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car qualify at 1 p.m.
Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car round 1 at 5:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, April 9 – Single day ticket $20
Gates open at 8:00 a.m.  
Eliminations continue at 9:00 a.m.  
Top Dragster, Comp, Top Sportsman eliminations at 10 a.m.
Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car round 2 at noon

For additional information please call No Problem Raceway (866) 507-2246, or visit www.noproblemraceway.com.  No Problem Raceway is located at 6470 Highway 996, just north of Highway 70 in Belle Rose, La.