NHRA ON FOX

Catch highlights of Saturday qualifying from the Dodge NHRA Nationals tonight at 1:30 a.m. on FS1

Dixon, Gutierrez take wins at Cavalcade of Stars

Former Top Fuel world champ Larry Dixon made his Top Alcohol Funny Car debut a memorable one, joining John Paul Gutierrez as alcohol-class winners at the Cavalcade of Stars event in Division 3.
15 May 2017
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
D3

Preview | Friday | Saturday

NORWALK, Ohio – Former NHRA Top Fuel world champion Larry Dixon took home the win and the trophy in his NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Top Alcohol Funny Car debut at the wheel of the Bartone Bros. ’17 Camaro for this weekend’s Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser at Summit Motorsports Park.

Dixon, Avon, Ind., qualified in the No. 4 spot, then defeated the No. 2 qualifier Andy Bohl in a close semifinal match-up with a 5.576, 261.57 to Bohl’s 5.616, 267.37 to set up a final-round match up with Tony Bogolo. Dixon posted the quickest run of the event at 5.533 seconds at 265.90 mph to take the win over Bogolo, who clocked in at 6.289, 178.45.

John Paul Gutierrez, Berkley, Mich., qualified in the No. 1 spot in Top Alcohol Dragster, then knocked out reigning North Central Region champion Mia Tedesco and Jared Dreher in rounds one and two. Gutierrez faced off with Brandon Greco in the final and laid down a lap of 5.527 seconds at 259.91 mph for the win. Greco slowed to a 6.172-second, 128.54-mph run. The win was the first for Gutierrez.

Joining Dixon and Gutierrez were four other first-time winners: Pete D’Agnolo, Tom Russell, Rick Schneider, and Scott Sattler. D’Agnolo, Rochester, N.Y., was better at both ends of the track to defeat John Frech in Super Stock, posting a 9.252 at 132.10. and Russell, East Sparta, Ohio, took home the Stock Eliminator trophy in his ’98 Camaro when TC Morris left early with a red-light start.

Schneider cut a stellar .008-second reaction time, then ran an 8.905 on the 8.90 index for the win against Davy Markle in Super Comp. In Super Street, Sattler, of Celina, Ohio, downed fellow Ohio racer Taylor Young (South Amherst, Ohio) for bragging rights.

On the other end of the win column, it was Jeff Lane, North Bend, Ore., in Comp Eliminator picking up his 51st NHRA Lucas Oil divisional event win, defeating Mike Farrell in his ’10 Cobalt.

In Top Sportsman, Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., drove his ’51 Henry J to the winner’s circle in 6.736 seconds at 201.97 mph to Billy Thoman’s 6.747, 204.94 effort.

JB Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., and Jacob Elrod, Harrod, Ohio, rounded out the winners with Strassweg taking out Zach Sackman in Top Dragster by running 6.188, 217.32, and Elrod finishing off Janice Swan, Mooresville, Ind., in Super Gas.

North Central Division racers head to Beech Bend Raceway Park, Bowling Green, Ky., for the JEGS NHRA SPORTSnationals presented by Quick Fuel, this weekend, May 26-28.

The following are Monday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
John Paul Gutierrez, Berkley, Mich., 5.527, 259.91
def. Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 6.172, 128.54.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
Larry Dixon, Avon, Ind., '17 Camaro, 5.533, 265.90
def. Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '01 Avenger, 6.289, 178.45.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., '10 Cobalt, B/SMA, 7.947, 158.04
def. Mike Farrell, Louisville, Ky., '34 Chevy, B/SR, 7.903, 141.39

SUPER STOCK
Pete D'Agnolo, Rochester, N.Y., '67 Camaro, SS/CM, 9.253, 132.10
def. John Frech, Cortland, Ohio, '83 Z28, GT/LA, 10.981, 122.11

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Tom Russell, East Sparta, Ohio, '98 Camaro, B/S, 10.312, 129.24
def. TC Morris, New Haven, Ky., '04 GTO, E/SA, foul

SUPER COMP
Rick Schneider, '05 American, 8.905, 179.23
def. Davy Markle, Scottsville, N.Y., '91 Dmrc, 8.882, 166.50

SUPER GAS
Jacob Elrod, Harrod, Ohio, '92 Corvette, 9.893, 168.87
def. Janice Swan, Mooresville, Ind., '73 Opel GT, foul

SUPER STREET
Scott Sattler, Celina, Ohio, '78 Malibu, 10.925, 131.77
def. Taylor Young, South Amherst, Ohio, '94 S-10, 10.905, 128.16

TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY RACING RVS
JB Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., '08 Undercover, 6.188, 217.32
def. Zach Sackman, Channahon, Ill., '10 Spitzer, foul

TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY RACING RVS
Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.736, 201.97
def. Billy Thoman, Mt Washington, Ky., '63 Corvette, 6.747, 204.94

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) John Paul Gutierrez, Berkley, Mich., 5.421 seconds, 261.47 mph
2) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.424, 258.96
3) Dan Mercier, Saint-Michel, Quebec, 5.457, 266.21
4) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.480, 264.60
5) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.536, 242.71
6) Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 5.569, 256.94
7) Bob Sargent, Indianapolis, Ind., 5.652, 240.85
8) Mia Tedesco, Murrysville, Pa., 5.679, 259.51
Not Qualified
9) Kirk Wolf, Marble Falls, Texas, 7.568, 123.75

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '15 Mustang, 5.631 seconds, 258.07 mph
2) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '16 Camaro, 5.773, 263.77
3) Ray Drew, Hales Corners, Wis., '14 Mustang, 5.865, 207.11
4) Larry Dixon, Avon, Ind., '17 Camaro, 6.006, 184.27
5) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '12 Monte Carlo, 6.058, 221.85
6) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '01 Avenger, 7.023, 150.15

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Brian Browell, Lafayette, Ind., '15 Mr2 Perf, D/D, 7.164 seconds, -0.696 (under index)
2) Mike Farrell, Louisville, Ky., '34 Chevy, B/SR, 7.790, -0.630
3) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.320, -0.620
4) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.263, -0.617
5) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 Ford, J/AA, 7.791, -0.609
6) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., '14 Spitzer, B/ED, 6.957, -0.593
7) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., '03 Agan, A/ED, 6.698, -0.582
8) Wes Leopold Jr., Bethel Park, Pa., '05 Dodge, A/SMA, 7.958, -0.572
9) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '09 Spitzer, C/ED, 7.392, -0.538
10) Brian Stufflebeam, Peoria, Ill., '23 Ford T, A/EA, 7.382, -0.528

SUPER STOCK
1) Rick Rodgers, Dearborn Hts, Mich., '14 Cobra JET, FGT/B, 8.676 seconds, -1.024 (under index)
2) Cody Lane, North Bend, Wash., '05 Cavalier, SS/CM, 8.487, -1.013
3) Jim Evanuik, North Versailles, Pa., '98 Escort, GT/E, 9.011, -0.989
4) Eric Stewart, Oswego, Ill., '84 Cutlass, SS/NA, 11.176, -0.974
5) Jeff Dona, Gordonville, Mo., '98 Formula, GT/HA, 9.530, -0.970
6) Dan Kyle, Lawrenceburg, Ind., '87 Firebird, GT/KA, 9.949, -0.951
7) Garrett Ghezzi, Dolton, Ill., '69 AMX, SS/LA, 10.513, -0.937
8) Jeffery Myers, Decatur, Ind., '15 Camaro, FSS/D, 8.985, -0.915
9) Brina Splingaire, Kronenwetter, Wis., '08 Cobalt, GT/FA, 9.336, -0.914
10) Ricky Decker, Charlestown, Ind., '94 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.788, -0.912

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Chuck Weber, Frewsburg, N.Y., '80 Corvette, F/SA, 10.870 seconds, -0.980 (under index)
2) Jeffrey Tietz, Spring Grove, Ill., '15 Camaro, FS/F, 10.222, -0.978
3) Steve Novosel, Troy, Mich., '15 Camaro, FS/D, 9.623, -0.977
4) George Wright, Carleton, Mich., '12 Mustang, FS/G, 10.398, -0.952
5) Steve Sullivan, W. Chester, Ohio, '88 Mustang LX, N/SA, 12.052, -0.948
6) Dave Walther, Lanesville, Ind., '69 Camaro, G/S, 10.962, -0.938
7) John Kunsak, Wexford, Pa., '15 Camaro, FS/C, 9.364, -0.936
8) Mark Williams, S. Charleston, W.V., '99 Camaro, B/SA, 10.333, -0.917
9) James Jeschke Jr., Baden, Pa., '84 Camaro, I/S, 11.304, -0.896
10) Gene Lampshire, Lorain, Ohio, '80 Citation, DF/S, 14.707, -0.893

TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY RACING RVS
1) Lester Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '55 Chevy, 6.224 seconds, 225.94 mph
2) Scott Krueger, Prior Lake, Minn., '06 Cobalt, 6.231, 218.97
3) Mick Snyder, Demotte, Ind., '63 Corvette, 6.236, 210.34
4) Randy Primozic, Willoughby Hills, Ohio, '01 Cavalier, 6.427, 212.46
5) Tyler Levan, West Liberty, Ohio, '70 Mustang, 6.495, 217.32
6) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '69 Camaro, 6.535, 210.97
7) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.540, 209.01
8) Joe Roubicek, Camarillo, Calif., '68 Camaro, 6.605, 208.33
9) Mark McDonald, Boonville, Ind., '67 Mustang, 6.618, 205.47
10) Paul Pittman, Bloomington, Minn., '13 Camaro, 6.652, 212.49

TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY RACING RVS
1) Shanna Snyder, Elkhart, Ind., '06 Spitzer, 6.036 seconds, 230.80 mph
2) Marty Cheeseman, New Albany, Ohio, '15 Spitzer, 6.048, 234.98
3) Bryan Keller, Macedonia, Ohio, '12 Spitzer, 6.066, 232.11
4) Andrew Johnson, Cynthiana, Ky., '13 Spitzer, 6.075, 230.10
5) Dan Norris, Brighton, Mich., '08 Mike BOS, 6.126, 227.27
6) Ryan Smith, Kenosha, Wis., '17 Spitzer, 6.142, 223.32
7) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '16 Dan Page, 6.177, 219.79
8) JB Strassweg, Evansville, Ind., '08 Undercover, 6.206, 216.72
9) Chris Ray, Louisville, Ky., '11 Spitzer, 6.222, 219.04
10) Dave Jamison, Twinsburg, Ohio, '09 Spitzer, 6.232, 205.16

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Louie Wirbel, Marion, Mich., '04 Skidoo, 8.366 seconds, 154.14 mph
2) Greg Thomas, New Springfield, Ohio, '03 Yahmaha, 8.409, 150.40
3) Matt Ernst, Clinton, Iowa, '11 Arctic CAT, 8.411, 152.66
4) Ed Illgen, Rockford, Ill., '10 Boss CAT, 8.423, 153.14
5) Glenn Hall, Gordon, Wis., '17 Arctic CAT, 8.508, 153.32
6) Scott Hagen, Oxford, Mich., '13 Skidoo, 8.690, 155.35
7) Gary Bueno, N Jackson, Ohio, '15 Arctic, 8.964, 145.74
8) Paul Austin, Seattle, Wash., '06 CAT, 9.004, 151.17
9) Kyle Shilts, New Richmond, Wis., '17 Arctic CAT, 10.366, 95.80
10) Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., '14 Arctic Cat Xf, 14.184, 87.82

 

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:

SUPER STOCK
1) Rick Rodgers, Dearborn Hts, Mich., '14 Cobra JET, FGT/B, 8.676 seconds, -1.024 (under index)
2) Jim Evanuik, North Versailles, Pa., '98 Escort, GT/E, 9.011, -0.989
3) Eric Stewart, Oswego, Ill., '84 Cutlass, SS/NA, 11.176, -0.974
4) Jeff Dona, Gordonville, Mo., '98 Formula, GT/HA, 9.530, -0.970
5) Garrett Ghezzi, Dolton, Ill., '69 AMX, SS/LA, 10.513, -0.937
6) Cody Lane, North Bend, Wash., '05 Cavalier, SS/CM, 8.604, -0.896
7) Jeff Niceswanger, Zanesville, Ohio, '87 Camaro, GT/JA, 9.946, -0.854
8) A.H. Adkins, Ravenswood, W.V., '69 AMX, SS/B, 9.051, -0.849
9) Dan Kyle, Lawrenceburg, Ind., '87 Firebird, GT/KA, 10.057, -0.843
10) Keith Lynch, New Madison, Ohio, '09 Challenger, FSS/K, 9.709, -0.841

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jeffrey Tietz, Spring Grove, Ill., '15 Camaro, FS/F, 10.252 seconds, -0.948 (under index)
2) Steve Novosel, Troy, Mich., '15 Camaro, FS/D, 9.654, -0.946
3) Dave Walther, Lanesville, Ind., '69 Camaro, G/S, 10.962, -0.938
4) Steve Sullivan, W. Chester, Ohio, '88 Mustang LX, N/SA, 12.095, -0.905
5) James Jeschke Jr., Baden, Pa., '84 Camaro, I/S, 11.304, -0.896
6) George Wright, Carleton, Mich., '12 Mustang, FS/G, 10.471, -0.879
7) Ben Wenzel, Freeland, Mich., '67 Camaro, C/S, 10.471, -0.879
8) Chuck Weber, Frewsburg, N.Y., '80 Corvette, F/SA, 10.972, -0.878
9) Paul Boster, Pataskala, Ohio, '03 Corvette, D/SA, 10.684, -0.866
10) Ken Whitcher, Beloit, Ohio, '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.295, -0.855
 

PREVIEW

NORWALK, Ohio - Summit Motorsports Park will play host to the Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser on May 19-21 for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series and the NHRA North Central Division.  

Adding to the adrenaline-inducing action will be Scotty Heat and his 50 Cal jet engine-powered dragster; Sarah Edwards and her Queen of Diamonds II jet engine-powered dragster, and her Hanna Motorsports teammates, Rich Hanna and Ken Hall and their jet engine-powered Funny Cars. A colossal display of fireworks will cap off all of the action on May 19-20.

Racing categories include Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series, Brodix/Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Series, and Pro Stock Snowmobile series will also run in conjunction with the event. Tickets are just $10 each day and children 6 and under are free.  Summit Club reserved seating tickets are available for adults at $20, and children 6 and under are $10.  The schedule is as follows: 

FRIDAY, May 19 – Single day ticket $10
Spectator & Pit Gates Open at 7 a.m.
Time Trials & Qualifying begin at 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.
Top Dragster, Comp & Top Sportsman Qualifying at 4:30 p.m.
Moser Engineering DRAW/RFC Super Shootouts 6:30 p.m.
Top Alcohol Dragster & Top Alcohol Funny Car Qualifying 7 p.m.
Stock & Super Stock Showtime presented by Edelbrock 8:00 p.m.
Exhibition – Pro Stock Snowmobiles, Jets & Fireworks 9 p.m.

SATURDAY, May 20 – Single day ticket $10
Spectator & Pit Gates Open at 7 a.m.  
Sportsman qualifying and time trials run 8 a.m. to 12 p.m. 
Exhibition & Pro Stock Snowmobiles 5 and 9 p.m.
TAD & TAFC Qualifying 4 and 8 p.m.
Top Dragster & Top Sportsman 7 and 9 p.m.
Fireworks 9:45 p.m.

SUNDAY, May 21 – Single day ticket $10
Spectator & Pit Gates Open at 7 a.m.  
Eliminations begin all classes at 8 a.m. 
Showtime 1:00 p.m.
*Schedule Subject to change

For more information call the track at (419) 668-5555 or visit www.SummitMotorsportsPark.com