Rampy collects double victory at South Georgia Motorsports Park

David Rampy doubled up at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Southeast Division event at South Georgia Motorsports Park, winning in both Comp and Super Stock at the event, the third on the Division 2 schedule.
28 Mar 2017
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 2

Preview | Friday | Saturday

David Rampy scored the elusive double-up at this weekend’s NHRA Southeast Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at South Georgia Motorsports Park, taking home the trophy in both Comp Eliminator and Super Stock.

The veteran racer from Piedmont, Ala., worked his way through eliminations and lined up with Bobby Dennis, Shorter, Ala., in Super Stock for his first of two final rounds. Rampy took the early lead, which proved to be the difference as he collected his fifth win in Super Stock on a holeshot, running 10.152 seconds at 123.68 mph to Dennis’ 10.808, 124.45.

Rampy would then face off with Randy Daniels, Grantsboro, N.C., in Comp Eliminator with his familiar ’32 roadster. Rampy again left first and crossed the finish line in 7.379 at 152.93 to secure the double-up and his 35th divisional win in Comp.

In the division’s Stott’s Ford Top Sportsman class, it was Scott Underwood, Madison, Ala., winning a close one over Sandy Wilkins. The pair left the line just .008-second apart, then Underwood ran 7.314 on his 7.31 dial for his second win in Top Sportsman. Wilkins clocked in with a quicker 6.629 at 202.85 mph. Fellow Alabama racer Casey Spradlin joined Rampy and Underwood in the winner’s circle as he took home the NHRA Wally trophy in the Hickory Enclosed Trailer Top Dragster, defeating reigning NHRA Lucas Oil national champion Jeff Strickland by about four inches. Spradlin left the line with a .009-second reaction time and held on for the win.

Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., bagged his 18th win in Stock with this ’13 Challenger over Daniel Young, Palm Harbor, Fla., and Kevin Brannon, Boiling Springs, S.C., beat out Owen Bellamy, Crawfordville, Fla., in Super Comp. Helms ran 10.262 on his 10.26 dial, while Young broke out by just .003, running 10.627 on a 10.63. Brannon went dead-on running 8.900 on the 8.90 index for his win.

Rounding out the Lucas Oil winners were John Labbous in Super Gas and defending Southeast champion Jonathan Anderson in Super Street. Labbous scored his fourth win and Anderson his sixth.

The Southeast Division Summit Jr. Drag Racing League was also in action this weekend at SGMP with Morgan Wilson capturing the 13-17 year old category with a win over Madison Wilcox. Logan Westmoreland beat out Tucker Brown in the 10-12 class, and Mathew Peterson downed Dylan MacNicol in the 6-9.

The NHRA Southeast Division will head north to Raleigh, N.C., and GALOT Motorsports Park for its next event this coming weekend, April 8-9.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at South Georgia Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.379, 152.93  def.
Randy Daniels, Grantsboro, N.C., '05 Firebird, C/SM, 8.260, 141.64. 

SUPER STOCK
David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '87 Camaro, GT/LA, 10.152, 123.68  def.
Bobby Dennis, Shorter, Ala., '91 Calais, GT/QA, 10.808, 124.45. 

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '13 Challenger, B/SA, 10.262, 119.59  def.
Daniel Young, Palm Harbor, Fla., '95 Camaro, C/SA, 10.627, 124.13. 

SUPER COMP
Kevin Brannon, Boiling Springs, S.C., '12 Dragster, 8.900, 176.30  def.
Owen Bellamy, Crawfordville, Fla., '14 Udnercover, 8.898, 177.67. 

SUPER GAS
John Labbous, White House, Tenn., '63 Corvette, 9.921, 164.69  def.
John Taylor, Naples, Fla., '99 Dakota, 9.912, 160.44. 

SUPER STREET
Jonathan Anderson, Griffin, Ga., '05 Pontiac, 10.907, 125.35  def.
Chip Rollins, Gainesville, Fla., '67 Camaro, 10.870, 124.34. 

TOP SPORTSMAN
Scott Underwood, Madison, Ala., '02 Camaro, 7.314, 188.04  def.
Sandy Wilkins, Mount Ulla, N.C., '69 Camaro, 6.629, 202.85. 

TOP DRAGSTER
Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., '04 Pro FAB, 6.498, 213.37  def.
Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., '15 American, 6.389, 213.50. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-17
Morgan Wilson, Laurens, S.C., dragster, 7.870, 83.26  def.
Madison Wilcox, Laurens, S.C., dragster, foul. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
Logan Westmoreland, Greenwood, S.C., dragster, 8.971, 73.04  def.
Tucker Brown, Blountville, Tenn., dragster, foul. 

JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6-9
Matthew Peterson, Punta Gorda, Fla., dragster, 13.870, 45.60  def.
Dylan MacNicol, North Port, Fla., dragster, foul. 

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at South Georgia Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Randy Daniels, Grantsboro, N.C., '05 Firebird, C/SM, 8.117 seconds, -0.733 (under index)
2) Jenny Treadwell, Mount Plymouth, Fla., '01 Undercover, G/ED, 7.789, -0.731
3) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., '10 Prostart, C/DA, 6.893, -0.707
4) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.207, -0.703
5) Art Hodges, Olin, N.C., '14 Camaro, C/A, 7.271, -0.689
6) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '10 Colbalt, C/SM, 8.184, -0.666
7) Patrick Ross, Avon Lake, Ohio, '05 Grand AM, E/A, 7.703, -0.647
8) Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland, Va., '09 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.355, -0.625
9) Wes Leopold, Bethel Park, Pa., '05 Dodge, A/SMA, 7.922, -0.608
10) Allen Wilson, Kokomo, Ind., '10 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.475, -0.505

SUPER STOCK
1) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '10 Challenger, FSS/E, 9.051 seconds, -0.999 (under index)
2) Andy Kronenbitter, Millersport, Ohio, '08 Colbalt, GT/GA, 9.428, -0.972
3) Bobby Dennis, Shorter, Ala., '91 Calais, GT/QA, 10.788, -0.962
4) Jeff Gillman, Marne, Mich., '17 Cobalt, SS/BM, 8.238, -0.962
5) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '87 Camaro, GT/LA, 10.109, -0.941
6) Joel Warren, Charlotte, N.C., '98 Firebird, SS/HA, 9.704, -0.896
7) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., '90 Sunbird, GT/JA, 9.937, -0.863
8) Tyler Caheely, Rock Springs, Ga., '00 Chevrolet, SS/TB, 9.127, -0.823
9) Jeff Adkinson, Damascus, Ga., '05 Sunfire, GT/GA, 9.590, -0.810
10) Jeff Lewis, Plantation, Fla., '68 Camaro, SS/HA, 9.799, -0.801

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jim Marshall, Indian Land, S.C., '78 Nova, G/SA, 11.007 seconds, -0.993 (under index)
2) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '13 Challenger, B/SA, 10.263, -0.987
3) Carl Weisinger, Orlando, Fla., '15 Dodge, FS/C, 9.315, -0.985
4) Mike McMahan, Port Charlotte, Fla., '71 Corvette, H/SA, 11.215, -0.935
5) Randy Harrison, Orlando, Fla., '87 Camaro, K/SA, 11.724, -0.926
6) Gary Russell, E. Sparta, Ohio, '67 Camaro, E/S, 10.727, -0.923
7) Nichole Stephenson, Hillsboro, Ind., '80 Olds, J/SA, 11.534, -0.916
8) Jim Cassels, Cairo, Ga., '69 Nova, B/SA, 10.337, -0.913
9) Tim Lowe, Macy, Ind., '15 Copo, FS/F, 10.308, -0.892
10) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., '91 Corvette, G/SA, 11.118, -0.882

SUPER COMP
1) Nichole Stephenson, Danville, Ill., '14 American, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Kevin Brannon, Boiling Springs, S.C., '12 Dragster, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
3) Greg Trew, Georgetown, Tenn., '03 Undercover, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
4) Andre Nunez, Guaynabo, P.R., '10 Phontom, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
5) TJ Tindle, Santa Rosa Beach, Fla., '12 Phantom, S/C, 8.912, 0.012
6) Carlos Diaz, San Juan, P.R., '15 Miller, S/C, 8.913, 0.013
7) Rob Nascimento, Kennesaw, Ga., '32 Bantam, S/C, 8.913, 0.013
8) Joe Bilancio, Ocala, Fla., '00 Worthy, S/C, 8.914, 0.014
9) Mark Miles, Flintstone, Ga., '11 Mullis, S/C, 8.914, 0.014
10) James Woeber, Palm City, Fla., '85 Horton, S/C, 8.916, 0.016

SUPER GAS
1) Maru Padgett, Dublin, Ga., '90 S-10, S/G, 9.905 seconds, 0.005 (over index)
2) Nathan Vrooman, Wabash, Ind., '91 Beretta, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
3) Lauren Edwards, , , '77 Vega, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
4) Billy Crenshaw, Central, S.C., '27 Ford, S/G, 9.910, 0.010
5) Mark Miles, Flintstone, Ga., '57 Corvette, S/G, 9.912, 0.012
6) John Taylor, Naples, Fla., '99 Dakota, S/G, 9.914, 0.014
7) Victor Singer, Summerfield, Fla., '80 Monza, S/G, 9.915, 0.015
8) Rusty Cook, Cynthiana, Ky., '99 Corvette, S/G, 9.915, 0.015
9) James Justice, Gotha, Fla., '68 Nova, S/G, 9.920, 0.020
10) J Kelly Hicks, St Augustine, Fla., '88 Corvette, S/G, 9.920, 0.020

SUPER STREET
1) Ken Mac Nicol, Hendersonville, Tenn., '81 Grand Prix, S/ST, 10.906 seconds, 0.006 (over index)
2) Stan Coleman, Tallassee, Ala., '85 Camaro, S/ST, 10.911, 0.011
3) John Rollins, High Springs, Fla., '72 Nova, S/ST, 10.920, 0.020
4) Ernie Griggs, Ocala, Fla., '72 Camaro, S/ST, 10.927, 0.027
5) Steven Town, Bloomingdale, Mich., '65 Coronet, S/ST, 10.927, 0.027
6) Tony Morris, Winter Garden, Fla., '79 Fairmont, S/ST, 10.945, 0.045
7) Scott Fifield, Cocoa, Fla., '71 Ventura, S/ST, 10.946, 0.046
8) David Clark, Brunswick, Ga., '85 Chevy C-10, S/ST, 10.949, 0.049
9) Chad Duke, Wilmington, N.C., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.950, 0.050
10) Joseph Skala, Parrish, Fla., '70 Nova, S/ST, 10.960, 0.060

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jeffrey Barker, Kathleen, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 6.332 seconds, 223.43 mph
2) Sandy Wilkins, Mount Ulla, N.C., '69 Camaro, 6.621, 208.10
3) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., '67 Mustang, 6.670, 208.04
4) Derrick Brown, Winston Salem, N.C., '14 Camaro, 6.755, 202.27
5) Matthew Buck, Lantana, Fla., '00 Firebird, 6.890, 200.74
6) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., '37 Chevy, 6.988, 237.71
7) Jackie Robison, Greer, S.C., '66 Chevy II, 7.050, 194.24
8) J Kelly Hicks, Saint Augustine, Fla., '09 GXP, 7.180, 192.88
9) Scott Underwood, Madison, Ala., '02 Camaro, 7.303, 188.31
10) Scott Lyons, Douglasville, Ga., '10 GTO, 7.355, 192.71

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Robert Tehle, Billings, Mont., '05 Dragster, 6.159 seconds, 230.49 mph
2) Kevin Brannon, Boiling Springs, S.C., '12 Maddox, 6.198, 222.11
3) Jason Kenny, Kingston, Ont., '14 Dan Page, 6.207, 220.84
4) Steven Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., '13 American, 6.320, 220.40
5) Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., '15 American, 6.337, 226.96
6) Robert Houston, Newland, N.C., '15 Race Tech, 6.355, 221.45
7) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., '04 Pro FAB, 6.379, 214.83
8) Bill Earnest, Wakeman, Ohio, '14 Miller, 6.401, 215.96
9) Larry Roberts, Laurens, S.C., '16 Race Tech, 6.657, 194.18
10) Barry Brown, Blountville, Tenn., '16 M & M, 6.703, 201.73

FRIDAY

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division event at South Georgia Motorsports Park:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Randy Daniels, Grantsboro, N.C., '05 Firebird, C/SM, 8.195 seconds, -0.655 (under index)
2) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., '10 Prostart, C/DA, 6.946, -0.654
3) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '10 Colbalt, C/SM, 8.212, -0.638
4) Patrick Ross, Avon Lake, Ohio, '05 Grand AM, E/A, 7.720, -0.630
5) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.398, -0.512
6) Allen Wilson, Kokomo, Ind., '10 Cobalt, D/SMA, 10.889, 1.909

SUPER STOCK
1) Jeff Gillman, Marne, Mich., '17 Cobalt, SS/BM, 8.267 seconds, -0.933 (under index)
2) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '87 Camaro, GT/LA, 10.173, -0.877
3) Bobby Dennis, Shorter, Ala., '91 Calais, GT/QA, 10.883, -0.867
4) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., '90 Sunbird, GT/JA, 9.937, -0.863
5) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '10 Challenger, FSS/E, 9.227, -0.823
6) Andy Kronenbitter, Millersport, Ohio, '08 Colbalt, GT/GA, 9.585, -0.815
7) Tyler Caheely, Rock Springs, Ga., '00 Chevrolet, SS/TB, 9.169, -0.781
8) Mike Crutchfield, Montgomery, Ala., '08 Pontiac, SS/DM, 8.977, -0.773
9) Everett Hill, Fayetteville, Ga., '65 Mustang, GT/N, 10.280, -0.770
10) Ronnie Dutton, Southside, Ala., '80 Monza, GT/OA, 10.685, -0.765

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '13 Challenger, B/SA, 10.314 seconds, -0.936 (under index)
2) Mike McMahan, Port Charlotte, Fla., '71 Corvette, H/SA, 11.219, -0.931
3) Gary Russell, E. Sparta, Ohio, '67 Camaro, E/S, 10.742, -0.908
4) Marion Stephenson, Williamsport, Ind., '91 Corvette, G/SA, 11.148, -0.852
5) Tim Lowe, Macy, Ind., '15 Copo, FS/F, 10.373, -0.827
6) Randy Harrison, Orlando, Fla., '87 Camaro, K/SA, 11.827, -0.823
7) Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., '17 Copo, FS/C, 9.488, -0.812
8) Jim Cassels, Cairo, Ga., '69 Nova, B/SA, 10.446, -0.804
9) Nichole Stephenson, Hillsboro, Ind., '80 Olds, J/SA, 11.650, -0.800
10) Terry Nagel, Breckenridge, Mich., '68 Camaro, F/SA, 11.068, -0.782

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Jeffrey Barker, Kathleen, Ga., '06 Cobalt, 6.601 seconds, 211.89 mph
2) Dylan Stott, Columbus, N.C., '67 Mustang, 6.711, 206.20
3) Sandy Wilkins, Mount Ulla, N.C., '69 Camaro, 6.747, 204.14
4) Matthew Buck, Lantana, Fla., '00 Firebird, 7.071, 193.96
5) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., '37 Chevy, 7.097, 197.65
6) Jackie Robison, Greer, S.C., '66 Chevy II, 7.133, 192.38
7) J Kelly Hicks, Saint Augustine, Fla., '09 GXP, 7.223, 191.48
8) Scott Underwood, Madison, Ala., '02 Camaro, 7.335, 187.65
9) Bruce Duncan, Crawfordville, Fla., '96 Camaro, 7.482, 184.77
10) Shawn Morrow, Piedmont, S.C., '03 Mustang, 7.771, 173.41

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Robert Tehle, Billings, Mont., '05 Dragster, 6.159 seconds, 230.49 mph
2) Jason Kenny, Kingston, Ont., '14 Dan Page, 6.207, 219.72
3) Jeff Strickland, Red Bay, Ala., '15 American, 6.357, 216.65
4) Robert Houston, Newland, N.C., '15 Race Tech, 6.381, 215.65
5) Steven Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., '13 American, 6.412, 217.49
6) Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., '04 Pro FAB, 6.426, 212.96
7) Mike Gurliaccio, Jacksonville, Fla., '16 Elite, 6.783, 198.06
8) Wayne Brooks, Monroe, Ga., '14 Miller, 6.906, 192.25
9) Tom Orr, Shawville, Quebec, '14 Undercover, 6.933, 195.56
10) Tracy Cochran, Flintstone, Ga., '16 Miller, 6.963, 191.78

PREVIEW

Cecil, Ga. - The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Southeast Division arrives at South Georgia Motorsports Park for the third of seven events in the division. This Friday through Sunday, March 31-April 2, 2017, drivers will be racing to earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. 

Sportsman race categories include Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s Stott’s Ford Top Sportsman Series and Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster Series will also be run in conjunction with the event.  The NHRA Summit Jr Drag Racing League will also be in action beginning on Saturday.  Tickets are $15 on Friday and $20 on Saturday and Sunday, with children 10 and under admitted free with a paid adult. The schedule is as follows: 

FRIDAY, March 31 – Single day ticket $15
Qualifying and time trials begin at noon and 2:00 p.m. 
Qualifying Hickory Enclosed Top Dragster & Stott’s Ford Top Sportsman at 4 p.m.   

SATURDAY, April 1 – Single day ticket $20
Gates open at 9 a.m. 
Sportsman qualifying and time trials begin at 9:30 a.m. 
JDRL Time Trails 11:30 a.m., 1 p.m., & 4:30 p.m.
Qualifying Hickory Enclosed Top Dragster & Stott’s Ford Top Sportsman at noon and 3:30 p.m.  
Round 1 of elimination will begin at 1:30 p.m. for many classes

SUNDAY, April 2 – Single day ticket $20
Gates open at 8:30 a.m.  
Eliminations continue at 9:30 a.m.  

For additional information please call South Georgia Motorsports Park, (229) 896-7000, or visit www.goracesgmp.com