NHRA on FS1

Coverage of the Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals is LIVE on FS1

Fricke family wins big at Maple Grove LODRS

The Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series hit the Northeast Division for the second time of 2017. Fans were in attendance as racers from all over the nation visited the dragstrip to compete on Memorial Day weekend.  Husband and wife Shawn and Jackie Fricke led the winner's circle at Maple Grove Raceway Sunday, along with their nephew Cory Ream.
24 May 2017
Posted by NHRA.com staff
News
Division 1

Preview | Saturday | Sunday

READING, Pa.- The Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series hit the Northeast Division for the second time of 2017. Fans were in attendance as racers from all over the nation visited the dragstrip to compete on Memorial Day weekend. Husband and wife Shawn and Jackie Fricke led the winners circle at Maple Grove Raceway Sunday, along with their nephew Cory Ream.

Top Alcohol Dragster champion Jackie Fricke worked her way through the field, facing off against Richard Bourke in all-New Jersey Top Alcohol Dragster final round. Fricke of Flemington, didn’t have too much trouble returning to winner’s circle as Bourke of Tappan tripped the red light at the starting line. Jackie Fricke recorded a victory pass of 5.284 seconds, 277.66 mph.

The Top Alcohol Funny Car final round featured an East vs. West Coast battle. Sean Bellemeur, Placentia, Calif., ran 5.470 seconds, 267.91 mph, edging out Northeast TAFC standout Phil Burkart, Yorkville, N.Y., who runner-upped at 5.553 seconds, 267.06 mph.

The Frickes finished up nicely on Sunday. Shawn, Flemington, N.J., didn’t face much resistance from William Phillips, Monroe Township, N.J., in the Super Street final round. Phillips punched the throttle too soon, signaling the red-light and giving Fricke the easy win. Fricke finished at 10.952 seconds, 123.08 mph. 

Ream, Narvon, Pa., ran 8.172, 75.02, defeating Santina Santamaria, 7.991, 81.20 in the Jr. Dragster 13-17 final round. Dave Barton, Robesonia, Pa., beat out fellow Pennsylvania racer Don Belles of Lansdale in the Super Stock Presented By ATI final round. Barton cruised to 8.951, 143.34, and Belles came in second at 8.361, 161.25.

In the final round of MXI/Magnaflux Top Sportsman presented by Select Performance, Michael Cerro, Mineola, N.Y., and Daniel Hill, Thomaston, Conn., took the starting line. Cerro took the stripe by .011-second, as Hill broke out. Cerro took home the event Wally trophy closing the show at 7.016, 195.45; Hill 6.894 194.46. In the MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster presented by Select Performance final round, Nick Willard, Leominster, Mass, started fast and never let up, clocking in at 6.869, 196.70 to defeat Rick Bell, Merrimack, N.H., 6.947, 185.26.

The other drivers visiting the winner's circle were Christopher Valentine in Stock; Frank Aragona in Super Comp; Calvin Hill in Comp Eliminator; Heath Smith in Pro Stock Snowmobile; John Maggiulli in Super Street Quick Eight; Frank Volpe in Super Gas Quick Eight; Kathy Smulligan in Super Comp Quick Eight; Allison Smyth in Stock Quick Eight; Herbie Null in Super Stock Quick Eight; Tyler DePascale in Jr. Dragster 6-9; and Bobby Pennabaker Jr. in Jr. Dragster 10-12.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division Showdown at Sundown:


COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., '09 Grand AM, D/EA, 8.202, 163.83  def.
Gregory Mannix, Oxford, Pa., '09 dragster, B/ED, 6.962, 192.11


SUPER STOCK PRESENTED BY ATI
David Barton, Robesonia, Pa., '14 Cobrajet, FSS/D, 8.951, 143.34  def.
Don Belles, Lansdale, Pa., '08 Cobra Jet, FGT/B, 8.361, 161.25.


STOCK ELIMINATOR PRESENTED BY ATI
Christopher Valentine, Baltimore, Md., '86 Camaro, H/SA, 11.328, 113.37  def.
Mathieu Beriault, Richeliea, Quebec, '69 Nova, G/SA, 11.337, 114.33.


SUPER COMP
Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '16 American, 8.902, 176.65  def.
Chase Fahnestock, Newville, Pa., '99 Dragster, foul.


SUPER STREET
Shawn Fricke, Flemington, N.J., '02 Firebird, 10.952, 123.08  def.
William Phillips, Monroe Township, N.J., '82 Camaro, foul.


MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Michael Cerro, Mineola, N.Y., '63 Corvette, 7.016, 195.45  def.
Daniel Hill, Thomaston, Conn., '69 Camaro, 6.894, 194.46.


MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Nick Willard, Leominster, Mass., '11 Undercover, 6.869, 196.70  def.
Rick Bell, Merrimack, N.H., '16 Dan Page, 6.947, 185.26.


JUNIOR DRAGSTER 6-9
Tyler Depascale, , , '02 Halfscale, 12.706, 46.59  def.
James Antonette, Wantagh, N.Y., 'xx Dragster, 15.121, 40.60.


JUNIOR DRAGSTER 10-12
Bobby Pennabaker Jr., Morgantown, Pa., '05 Halfscale, 9.059, 70.74  def.
Kate Hall, Nokesville, Va., '17 BOS, 8.991, 72.14.


JUNIOR DRAGSTER 13-17
Cory Ream, Narvon, Pa., '06 Halfscale, 8.172, 75.02  def.
Santina Santamaria, Holland Patent, N.Y., 'xx Bozz, 7.991, 81.20.


PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
Heath Smith, Westmoreland, N.Y., '03 Ski-doo, 8.421, 153.61  def.
Tiina Duncanson, Acton, Ont., '10 Skidoo, broke.


SUPER STREET QUICK EIGHT
John Maggiulli, East Hanover, N.J., '69 Camaro, 10.912, 142.04  def.
Kevin Tiedemann, E Chester, N.Y., '70 Nova, 10.994, 128.05.


SUPER GAS QUICK EIGHT
Frank Volpe, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., '00 Mustang, 9.934, 165.90  def.
Charlie Kenopic, Renfrew, Ont., '63 Corvette, 9.968, 151.37.


SUPER COMP QUICK EIGHT
Kathy Smulligan, Coopersburg, Pa., '99 Cressman, 9.001, 154.71  def.
David Long, Wallingford, Pa., '93 S & W, 10.145, 100.31.


STOCK QUICK EIGHT
Allison Smyth, Uxbridge, Mass., '98 Firebird, A/SA, 10.214, 128.14  def.
Sean Conway, Long Valley, N.J., '82 Malibu Wagon, N/SA, 12.871, 94.05.


SUPER STOCK QUICK EIGHT
Herbie Null, Greencastle, Pa., '87 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.051, 124.69  def.
Joe Lisa, Vernon, N.J., '87 Camaro, GT/JA, 10.358, 113.94.

SATURDAY

The following are Saturday's final results for TAD and TAFC and final qualifying results for Sunday 's competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division Showdown at Sundown:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
1) Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., 5.306, 267.59 def.
8) Earl Nichols Jr., Wilmington, Del., 5.691, 214.14;

3) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.332, 264.80 def.
6) Tom Fox Jr., Shamong, N.J., 5.374, 264.29;

2) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.275, 277.94 def.
7) Wayne Morris, Lincoln University, Pa., 5.569, 258.81;

4) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.315, 272.45 def.
5) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.364, 266.27

SEMIFINALS
Bourke, 5.413, 270.32 def. Hart, 5.331, 269.40;
Fricke, 5.257, 278.40 def. Page, 5.387, 258.22;

FINALS
Fricke, 5.284, 277.66 def. Bourke, foul.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
1) Sean Bellemeur, Placentia, Calif., '17 Camaro, 5.479, 267.69 was unopposed;

6) Phil Burkart, Yorkville, N.Y., '15 Camaro, 5.602, 266.48 def.
3) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.665, 257.14;

2) DJ Cox, Whiteford, Md., '13 Monte Carlo, 5.495, 268.28 def.
7) Marie Ferriolo, Allentown, N.J., '14 Mustang, 5.877, 210.83;

4) Mathew Gill, West Bridgewater, Mass., '16 Camaro, 5.936, 253.71 def.
5) Tyler Scott, Exeter, Ont., '17 Camaro, 6.253, 240.85;

SEMIFINALS
Burkart, 5.541, 266.95 def. Cox, 6.816, 146.08;
Bellemeur, 5.498, 268.22 def. Gill, 5.638, 263.05;

FINALS
Bellemeur, 5.470, 267.91 def. Burkart, 5.553, 267.06.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Gary Guarriello, Wakefield, R.I., '07 Prostart, C/ED, 7.233 seconds, -0.697 (under index)
2) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '16 Neil & Parks, E/DA, 7.387, -0.693
3) Patrick Ross, Avon Lake, Ohio, '05 Grand AM, D/A, 7.674, -0.676
4) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., '09 Prostart, C/DA, 6.934, -0.666
5) Doug Doll, Lancaster, Pa., '05 Pro Start, F/D, 7.929, -0.661
6) Kenneth Voight, Bridgeport, Conn., '08 Cobalt, G/SM, 8.690, -0.640
7) Dave Hughes, Nazareth, Pa., '08 Cobalt, A/A, 6.537, -0.633
8) Joseph Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.958, -0.622
9) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., '09 Grand AM, D/EA, 8.199, -0.621
10) Gregory Mannix, Oxford, Pa., '09 Dragster, B/ED, 6.935, -0.615

SUPER STOCK PRESENTED BY ATI
1) Don Belles, Lansdale, Pa., '08 Cobra Jet, FGT/B, 8.266 seconds, -1.434 (under index)
2) Scott Gove, Dennysville, Maine, '93 Daytona, SS/AM, 7.883, -1.117
3) David Barton, Robesonia, Pa., '14 Cobrajet, FSS/D, 8.945, -0.955
4) Marc LaBrecque, W. Springfield, Mass., '00 S-10, GT/TC, 10.176, -0.924
5) Richard Allen, Swedesboro, N.J., '68 Ford, SS/F, 9.440, -0.910
6) Brian Oakes, Taylorsville, N.C., '69 Camaro, SS/CA, 9.145, -0.905
7) Charles Walc, Wellsville, N.Y., '72 Duster, SS/KA, 10.351, -0.899
8) William Kennedy, Wilkes Barre, Pa., '85 Firebird, GT/MA, 10.302, -0.898
9) John Armstrong, Kingston, N.S., '69 Corvette, GT/AA, 8.804, -0.896
10) Gregory Porter, Suffolk, Va., '87 Cutlass, GT/LA, 10.158, -0.892

STOCK ELIMINATOR PRESENTED BY ATI
1) David Barton, Robesonia, Pa., '17 Camaro, FS/AA, 8.143 seconds, -1.257 (under index)
2) Donald Belles, Collegeville, Pa., '14 Mustang, FS/E, 9.874, -1.076
3) Donald Carson, Ridgewood, N.J., '18 Cobrajet, FS/D, 9.535, -1.065
4) J Wayne Totaro, Essex, Md., '00 Firebird, B/S, 10.219, -0.981
5) Jerry Mac Neish, Eldersburg, Md., '67 Camaro, D/S, 10.524, -0.976
6) Ron Infantino, Paramus, N.J., '69 Camaro, F/SA, 10.874, -0.976
7) Christopher Valentine, Baltimore, Md., '86 Camaro, H/SA, 11.175, -0.975
8) Scott Gove, Dennysville, Maine, '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.025, -0.975
9) Kevin Fogerty, Chalfont, Pa., '65 Impala, N/SA, 12.031, -0.969
10) James Jeschke, Baden, Pa., '84 Camaro, I/S, 11.232, -0.968

SUPER COMP
1) Tom Oliver, Old Bridge, N.J., '04 Ed Quay, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Frank Genovesi, Yorktown Hts, N.Y., '13 C & F, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
3) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '16 American, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
4) Michael Handras, Hicksville, N.Y., '12 Racetech, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
5) Stephen Spaulding, Mahwah, N.J., '06 Undercover, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
6) Jack Sepanek, Moosic, Pa., '02 Undercover, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
7) Michele Costa, Freehold, N.J., '12 Keir, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
8) Mike Robilotto, Albany, N.Y., '13 Undercover, S/C, 8.913, 0.013
9) Jerry Holcomb, Dover, Pa., '04 Ed Quay, S/C, 8.916, 0.016
10) Eric Stroud, Douglas, Ont., '05 Undercover, S/C, 8.916, 0.016

SUPER STREET
1) Eddie Brooks, Deer Park, N.Y., '82 Camaro, S/ST, 10.909 seconds, 0.009 (over index)
2) Taylor Iacono, Shamong, N.J., '99 S-10, S/ST, 10.910, 0.010
3) Casey Grubb, Milford, N.H., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.911, 0.011
4) Mark Proulx, Osgoode, Ont., '65 Comet, S/ST, 10.911, 0.011
5) Cory Rakowski, Phoenixville, Pa., '71 Nova, S/ST, 10.913, 0.013
6) Jeff Fisher, New Alexandria, Pa., '67 Nova, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017
7) Chris DePascale, Parlin, N.J., '00 Camaro, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017
8) Frank Sergi, Lake Ronkonkoma, N.Y., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.922, 0.022
9) Frank Renda, Staten Island, N.Y., '70 Nova, S/ST, 10.923, 0.023
10) Larry Paden, Chester Springs, Pa., '88 S-10, S/ST, 10.925, 0.025

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Dennis Gaboriault, Millbury, Mass., '07 Shelby, 6.496 seconds, 215.82 mph
2) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.546, 209.65
3) Tony Fagnilli, Corapolis, Pa., '11 Pontiac, 6.703, 202.91
4) Ray Bamond, Paterson, N.J., '68 Camaro, 6.711, 206.67
5) Donald Teague, Newark, Del., '67 Nova, 6.777, 205.16
6) Scott Hamel, Averill Park, N.Y., '63 Corvette, 6.803, 201.58
7) Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville, Md., '06 Colbalt, 6.807, 202.58
8) Bill Janke, Newburgh, N.Y., '03 Cavalier, 6.811, 204.23
9) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '09 Cobra, 6.835, 200.83
10) Frederick Perkins, Plainville, Conn., '57 Belair, 6.836, 203.46

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Joe DeGuara, Nesconset, N.Y., '05 Dragster, 5.995 seconds, 235.60 mph
2) Alan O'Brien, Roncerverte, W.V., '11 Racetech, 6.109, 226.54
3) Scott Hall, Ledyard, Conn., '96 Webber, 6.201, 219.54
4) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., '14 Dan Page, 6.223, 218.90
5) Frederick Perkins, Higganum, Conn., '09 Undercover, 6.259, 220.08
6) Thomas Martino, Youngstown, Ohio, '13 Dragster, 6.337, 214.76
7) Greg Kelley, Hainesport, N.J., '00 S & W, 6.339, 216.97
8) Chris Wilson, Lincoln Univ, Pa., '15 American, 6.359, 217.32
9) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., '13 American, 6.554, 208.23
10) Al Moeser, Hilltown, Pa., '16 Dan Page, 6.569, 207.78

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Ed Armstrong, Westfield, Mass., '03 Mach Z, 8.364 seconds, 154.03 mph
2) Heath Smith, Westmoreland, N.Y., '03 Ski-doo, 8.423, 154.09
3) Frank Berard Jr, Troy, N.Y., '12 Ski-doo, 8.501, 151.32
4) John Parenteau, Brentwood, N.H., '12 Artic CAT, 8.508, 151.85
5) Rick Woodruff, Elmira, N.Y., '15 Artic CAT, 8.546, 153.28
6) Benny Rosada, Sandown, N.H., '03 Skidoo, 8.608, 150.70
7) Mark Johnson, Henniker, N.H., '12 Artic CAT, 8.964, 141.08
8) Ricky Romano, Poland, Maine, '17 Yamaha, 9.190, 140.14
9) Gary Schweikert, Slatington, Pa., '15 Ski DOO, 9.402, 135.12
10) Tiina Duncanson, Acton, Ont., '10 Skidoo, 11.980, 85.36

PREVIEW

READING, Pa. - Maple Grove Raceway hosts the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series NHRA Northeast division on May 26-28 highlighted by the Showdown at Sundown on Saturday. The event is one of 46 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. 

Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The division’s MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman Series’ presented by Select Performance will also run in conjunction with the event.

Saturday night features the Showdown at Sundown with Jet Funny Cars, along with the Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Car eliminations once the sun sets beginning at 5 p.m. See schedule below for details on run times.  Pricing for each day is $20 per day, children 12 and under are free with paid adult.  A special $25 per car load price is offered on Saturday after 3 p.m.

FRIDAY, May 26 – $20 single day admission
Gates open at 7:30 a.m. 
Time trials begin at 8:30 a.m.-4 p.m. 
Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualifying is at noon and 4:30 p.m. 
Comp Eliminator qualify at 5:30 p.m. 
Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify 1 and 6 p.m. 

SATURDAY, May 27 – $20 single day admission
Gates open at 8 a.m.  
Time trials continue at 8:30 a.m. 
Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualify at 12:30 p.m. 
Comp Eliminator qualify at 1 and 4 p.m.  
Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at noon. 
Showdown at Sundown - Featuring Jet Funny Cars along with Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car run eliminations at 5, 7 and 9 p.m. Two rounds of eliminations for Top Dragster and Top Sportsman are at 6 and 8 p.m. Round one of eliminations for Comp Eliminator is at 7:30 p.m. 

SUNDAY, May 28 – single day admission
Gates open at 8 a.m. 
Eliminations continue at 9 a.m. 
Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator resume at 10:30 a.m.