Member Track Results: Sept 20 - Oct 19

NHRA Member Track results: Sept. 20-Oct. 19


Results received through 10/22/2008

DIVISION 1

MASON-DIXON DRAGWAY
Hagerstown, Md. (Oct. 12)
Super
W: Scott Bodmer ('04 Miller) — 7.692, 168.53 (7.68 dial). R/U: Nathan Etzler ('05 Corvette) — 8.178, 165.21 (8.18 dial). Semi's: Steve Fisher ('87 Monte Carlo).
Pro Driver
W: Dickey Bodmer ('81 Camaro) — 11.054, 112.77 (10.98 dial). R/U: Wesley Lawson ('95 S-10) — 10.425, 131.22 (10.40 dial). Semi's: Dave Churchey ('87 Camaro); Norman Spielman ('75 Monza).
Motorcycle
W: James Walker ('05 Ski-Doo) — 10.198, 122.05 (10.23 dial). R/U: Boyd Mathias ('02 Kawasaki) — foul. Semi's: Steve Bennett ('00 Ski-Doo).
Street
W: Larry Wilt ('98 Grand Am) — 15.475, 67.23 (15.49 dial). R/U: Terry Mentzer ('07 Tundra) — foul. Semi's: Ron Leonard ('06 Mustang); Andy Dolan ('02 Trans Am).
Trophy
W: Susan Turansky ('68 Cougar) — 12.245, 109.57 (12.30 dial). R/U: Daniel Nasuta ('83 F-100) — 17.246, 76.53 (17.35 dial). Semi's: Gary Kelican ('69 Mustang).
 
U.S. 13 DRAGWAY
Delmar, Del. (Oct. 12)
Combo
W: Ryan Groton ('67 Camaro) — 10.449, 122.31 (10.43 dial). R/U: Daryl Beauchamp ('78 Z28 Camaro) — 9.217, 144.30 (9.20 dial).
Footbrake
W: Eric Fairbee ('73 Vega) — 9.80, 137.53 (9.74 dial). R/U: Eddie Baker ('82 Malibu wagon) — foul.
Pro Bike
W: Chris Waters ('87 Suzuki) — 9.005, 140.44 (8.89 dial). R/U: Doug Thomas ('05 Suzuki) — 9.728, 140 (9.54 dial).
Hot Rod Trophy
W: Lou Phillips ('70 Chevy) — 13.833, 70.41 (11.99 dial). R/U: Brian Riebert Jr. ('72 Nova) — broke.
Jr. Dragster 1
W: Shelby Bireley — 8.965 (8.90 dial). R/U: Brandon Layfield — 9.005 (8.96 dial).
Jr. Dragster 2
W: Ashley Parsons — 7.980 (7.95 dial). R/U: Amy Jo Jackson — foul.
 
OLD BRIDGE TOWNSHIP RACEWAY PARK
Englishtown, N.J. (Oct. 17)
Gamblers
W: Donald Arnesen ('70 Monte Carlo) — 11.397, 111.06 (11.36 dial). R/U: Adam Miller ('70 Nova) — 11.960, 110.23 (12.00 dial). Semi's: David Tortolani ('99 Corvette).
 
CAPITOL RACEWAY
Crofton, Md. (Oct. 18)
Super Pro
W: Johny Myers ('97 dragster). R/U: Kevin Graulich II ('07 Undercover). Semi's: Denny Turner ('72 Camaro).
Pro
W: Tommy Siebert (Barracuda) — 10.024, 114.32 (9.86 dial). R/U: Michael Armetta ('93 Mustang) — 10.110, 135.01 (10.00 dial). Semi's: Donald Jones ('73 Vega).
Motorcycle
W: Louis Green (ZX-10) — 9.059, 151.22 (9.10 dial). R/U: Joseph Harrison — foul. Semi's: Ceelia Miller (Suzuki).
Sportsman
W: Rob Widmer ('68 Camaro) — 11.475, 109.20 (11.50 dial). R/U: Larry Wilt ('07 Fusion) — 15.214, 91.80 (15.17 dial). Semi's: Ronald Reiff Jr. (Mustang); Gary Johnson ('02 Dakota).
Jr. Dragster (age 13-17)
W: Nitza Kanios — 8.873 (8.87 dial). R/U: Drew Marvel — foul. Semi's: Sydney Walls.
Jr. Dragster (age 8-12)
W: Tyler Beall — 9.263 (9.25 dial). R/U: Tristan Simpkins — 8.265 (8.28 dial). Semi's: Robbie Hamilton.
Ops
W: Rick Grove ('69 Camaro) — 4.678. R/U: Geneva Wiliams ('68 Camaro) — 4.754. Semi's: Jimmy Mayo (Chevelle); Dave Tolley ('98 Mustang).
Drag Radial
W: Scott Bitzer ('81 Malibu) — 5.220. R/U: Frank Proveze ('00 Mustang) — 5.329. Semi's: Avon Thorpe ('87 Buick); Mike Barry ('68 Camaro).
 
LEBANON VALLEY DRAGWAY
West Lebanon, N.Y. (Oct. 18)
Orient Express/Czponline Street Bike
W: Scott Evans ('05 Hayabusa) — 9.45, 149.39 (9.42 dial). R/U: Jason Schfroth ('97 VFR 750) — 11.32, 111.22 (11.35 dial). Semi's: Clayton Marshall ('92 GSX-R 1100).
Orient Express/Xtreme Motorsports Sportsman Bike/Sled
W: Jeff Tisdale ('94 Billings/Suzuki) — 9.31, 136.94 (9.33 dial). R/U: Ken Fusco ('83 Katana) — foul. Semi's: Joseph Ferraro ('04 V-Rod Destroyer); Richard Champlin ('78 KZ1000).
Orient Express/Fitch Fuel Catalyst Top Street
W: Clayton Marshall ('92 GSX-R 1100) — 9.46, 129.95 (9.38 dial). R/U: Mike Sweeney ('05 Hayabusa) — 9.37, 115.60 (8.18 dial). Semi's: Robbie Guimond ('08 Hayabusa); Mike Coakley ('01 GSX-R 1000).
Quick 8 Dragster
W: B.J. Masiello (dragster) — 4.628, 149.50 (4.61 dial). R/U: Brian Hansbury ('06 Spitzer) — 4.695, 145.63 (4.65 dial). Semi's: Jeff Tisdale ('89 dragster); Laura Zeffiro ('98 Bos).
Super Street
W: Grant Nichols ('79 Mustang) — 10.901, 132.32 (10.90 dial). R/U: Pete Diamond ('84 Chevy) — foul. Semi's: Rick Anderson ('76 Vega).
Non-Electronic Gamblers
W: Denny Boyle ('70 Duster) — 10.001, 132.32 (10.00 dial). R/U: Bill Kirpens Sr. (Duster) — foul. Semi's: Al Vincent; D. McIntosh Jr.
 
OLD BRIDGE TOWNSHIP RACEWAY PARK
Englishtown, N.J. (Oct. 18)
Quick Time Performance EFI 1
W: Larry King ('98 Chevy) — 12.498, 103.91 (12.51 dial). R/U: Joe Signore ('07 Chevy) — 12.014, 118.53 (12.04 dial).
EFI 2
W: John Dickson ('98 Caprice) — 17.846, 72.88 (17.81 dial). R/U: Bob Levers ('85 Corvette) — 13.939, 90.70 (13.90 dial).
EFI Slick Tire
W: Mike Beck ('88 Firebird) — 9.300, 145.85 (9.50 dial). R/U: Rich Damiano ('89 Formula) — 9.784, 139.39 (9.50 dial).
EFI Quick Time 8
W: Jason Lambert ('01 Trans Am) — 9.537, 142.64. R/U: Rick Newman ('94 Firehawk) — 9.889, 137.88.
ECIRS Impala Cip Finale
W: Norman Pelton ('94 Impala) — 12.60, 106.53 (12.61 dial). R/U: Celeste Koenig ('96 Impala) — 13.274, 102.19 (13.29 dial).
New Generation GTO Radial & Slick Tire Combo
W: Marc Steinmark ('06 GTO) — 13.357, 105.44 (13.30 dial). R/U: Bruce Katz ('04 GTO) — 11.479, 104.34 (11.50 dial).
Ford & Mustang Showdown Radial & Slick Tire Combo
W: Michael Swallick ('03 Lightning) — 13.188, 103.42 (13.23 dial). R/U: Russ Allen ('91 Mustang) — 12.665, 106.29 (12.74 dial).
Real Street
W: James Pavlonnis ('85 Chevy) — 10.947, 124.50 (10.96 dial). R/U: Doug Fraleigh ('98 Ford) — foul.
Orient Express Top Street Motorcycle
W: Aaron Vittorini ('07 Kawasaki) — 9.280, 149.66 (9.30 dial). R/U: Karl Jones Jr. ('07 Suzuki) — 9.287, 150.28 (9.40 dial).
Pro Dial Dash
W: Stan Bachonski ('85 Ford). R/U: Michael Sodano ('87 Ford) — broke.
 
ESTA SAFETY PARK
Cicero, N.Y. (Oct. 19)
Super Pro
W: Rob Forbes ('93 S-10) — 6.675, 102.98 (6.67 dial). R/U: Vince Musolino ('05 dragster) — 4.822, 138.48 (4.79 dial). Semi's: Gary Donadio ('68 Camaro).
Pro
W: Jason Richardson ('87 Monte Carlo) — 7.508, 87.22 (7.49 dial). R/U: Eddie Reilly ('85 Ranger) — 6.714, 100.26 (6.69 dial). Semi's: Bernie Sadowski ('78 Monza); Theodore Lewis ('86 Monte Carlo).
Pro Bike
W: David Ashby ('93 Kawasaki) — 8.495, 77.47. R/U: Jeff Taylor (Harley-Davidson) — broke. Semi's: Jim Collins (Kawasaki); Keith Miller ('92 Suzuki).
Pro Sled
W: Herb Bingel ('98 Ski-Doo) — 6.844, 96.33 (6.86 dial). R/U: Kevin Wuest ('01 Polaris) — foul. Semi's: Mike Stiles ('94 Ski-Doo); Chad Wilcox ('02 Arctic Cat).
Street Money
W: Anthony Rotolo ('72 Nova) — 8.362, 82.40 (8.37 dial). R/U: Todd Minerd ('85 S-10) — 9.482, 70.52 (9.51 dial). Semi's: Anthony Zangari ('99 Camaro); Dick Aversa ('07 Trail Blazer).
Modified
W: Terry Scheirer ('66 Chevy) — 5.817, 118.12 (5.80 dial). R/U: Rich Freitag ('64 Dodge) — 7.820, 87.36 (7.77 dial). Semi's: Don Austin ('79 Firebird).
Street Trophy
W: Louis Donvito ('03 Mustang) — 9.254, 78.27 (9.10 dial). R/U: Todd Minerd ('85 S-10) — 9.481, 70.20 (9.51 dial). Semi's: Howie Conklin ('65 Chevy).
Bike/Sled Combo
W: Herb Bingel ('98 Ski-Doo) — 6.848, 96.15 (6.82 dial). R/U: Ron Dean ('97 Ski-Doo) — foul. Semi's: Dan Cerio (Arctic Cat); Derek Eastman ('96 Ski-Doo).
Jr. Dragster A
W: Shaquille Scott — 7.946 (7.94 dial). R/U: Justin Hardman — 7.868 (7.90 dial). Semi's: Paige DeSalvo; Carter Helch.
Jr. Dragster B
W: Tyler BeDell — 8.917 (8.90 dial). R/U: Jacob Snyder — foul. Semi's: Dunham Hall; Jake Lipke.
P.O.P.S.
W: Bob Wawryynek ('88 Mustang) — 9.785, 140.66.
 
OLD BRIDGE TOWNSHIP RACEWAY PARK
Englishtown, N.J. (Oct. 19)
17th Annual Fall Volkswagen & Audi Show and Go Street Modified
W: William Mason ('98 GTI) — 12.640, 114.37. R/U: Brian Kirchberger ('97 Jetta) — broke.
BUCK$
W: Wayne Farquhar ('00 Jetta) — 17.358, 78.01 (17.30 dial). R/U: Peter DeFilippi ('71 Flat) — foul.
Trophy
W: Rafael Danko ('95 GTI) — 14.465, 85.71 (14.25 dial). R/U: Joseph Vecchie ('03 GTI) — 15.107, 97.71 (14.50 dial).
Outlaw Quick 8
W: Shawn Smith ('96 Golf) — 11.225, 125.10. R/U: Marc Hubert ('95 Golf) — 11.196, 140.33.
 


DIVISION 2

MUSIC CITY RACEWAY
Hendersonville, Tenn. (Oct. 18)
Motorcycle
W: Billy Warren Jr. ('78 Kawasaki) — 5.897, 113.73 (5.89 dial). R/U: Rick Scott ('92 Kawasaki) — 5.880, 115.34 (5.88 dial).
Sportsman
W: Allen Wood ('57 Chevy) — 8.128, 84.74 (8.16 dial). R/U: Tracy Crutcher — foul.
Street Legal Trophy
W: Stephen Dominqe — 11.124, 63.54 (11.07 dial). R/U: Keith Vaughn — foul.
Pro Footbrake
W: Bill Crutcher ('67 Chevy) — 7.901, 86.03 (7.89 dial). R/U: Shane Lagerquist ('79 Camaro) — 5.975, 110.27 (5.95 dial).
Super Pro
W: Kendall Lankford — 5.517, 124.74 (5.50 dial). R/U: John Labbous Jr. — 4.896, 137.51 (4.90 dial).
Super Gas
W: Marvin Benoit ('33 Ford) — 6.290, 118.40 (6.30 dial). R/U: Scott Vandewalker ('00 Dodge) — 6.280, 118.66 (6.30 dial).
 
SILVER DOLLAR RACEWAY
Reynolds, Ga. (Oct. 18)
Open Comp
W: Chris VanLandingham ('78 Cutlass) — 10.956, 114.18 (10.90 dial). R/U: Charlie McCulloch ('68 Mustang) — 10.924, 124.27 (10.87 dial). Semi's: Dennis Deal ('67 Chevy II); Kevin Coy ('93 Mustang).
CSR Super Street
W: Bill Frame ('67 Chevy II) — 10.927, 126.19 (10.90 dial). R/U: Sheldon Crane ('66 Chevy II) — 10.963, 127.87 (10.90 dial). Semi's: Jonathan Anderson ('75 Vega); Keith Fulp ('58 Ford).
 


DIVISION 3

LONDON DRAGWAY
London, Ky. (Oct. 4)
Outlaw Door Car
W: Jonathan Garrett — 4.259, 167.09. R/U: Jim Buckner — 4.663, 135.99.
Ultimate 32
W: Harvey Mink — 5.044, 134.73 (5.01 dial). R/U: T.J. Owens — 4.974, 136.40 (4.96 dial).
Super Pro
W: Scott Sanders — 4.940, 137.98 (4.94 dial). R/U: T.J. Owens — 4.959, 136.62 (4.96 dial).
Pro
W: Tony Brock — 6.829, 97.22 (6.81 dial). R/U: Robby Mayne — 6.550, 102.09 (6.56 dial).
Jr. Dragster
W: Keagon Hinkle — 11.090 (11.04 dial). R/U: Caleb Stringer — 10.325 (7.90 dial).
 
LONDON DRAGWAY
London, Ky. (Oct. 11)
Ultimate 32
W: Jerry Cox — 5.759, 118.73 (5.74 dial). R/U: W.H. Mills — 4.935, 137.27 (4.92 dial).
Super Pro
W: Harvey Mink — 5.041, 135.57 (5.01 dial). R/U: Lewis Mink — 6.682, 100.82 (6.66 dial).
Pro
W: Mark Philpot — 8.206, 79.35 (8.17 dial). R/U: Robert Wallace — 6.047, 111.14 (6.01 dial).
Jr. Dragster
W: Steffan Stevens — 7.972 (7.90 dial). R/U: Drew Smith — 11.318 (11.24 dial).
 
ST. THOMAS DRAGWAY
Sparta, Ont. (Oct. 11)
Pro Comp
W: Will Steckley ('80 Charger) — 5.641, 113.08 (5.60 dial). R/U: Chris Lozon ('92 Achieva) — 6.358, 109.23 (6.30 dial). Semi's: Todd Hope ('01 R.E.D.); John Simeoni ('66 Nova).
Top/Mod Runoff
W: Andy Cole ('29 Model A) — 7.312, 91.26 (7.29 dial). R/U: Chris Hodgson ('68 AMX) — 7.115, 96.70 (7.11 dial).
Canada Trailers TOP
W: Andy Cole ('29 Model A) — 7.325, 90.78 (7.29 dial). R/U: Chris Lozon ('92 Achieva) — 6.277, 109.51 (6.28 dial). Semi's: Jamie Tupper ('07 M&M).
Go Pro Mod
W: Chris Hodgson ('68 AMX) — 11.178, 112.25 (11.15 dial). R/U: Shawn Atchison ('67 Camaro) — 11.912, 114.24 (11.95 dial). Semi's: Mike Bugeow ('70 Nova).
Canadian Turbo Street
W: Chad Rickwood ('87 Mustang) — 13.364, 102.93 (13.38 dial). R/U: Kevin Ward ('07 Dakota) — 17.833, 77.05 (17.86 dial). Semi's: Greg Marsh ('71 LeMans).
Borhog Bike/Sled
W: Kelly Curran ('99 Polaris) — 9.442, 136.39 (9.45 dial). R/U: Brad Churchill ('03 Kawasaki) — foul. Semi's: John Curran ('01 Arctic Cat); Glen Rock ('05 Suzuki).
Nother's Awards Jr. Dragster
W: Eric Marsh — 7.980 (7.93 dial). R/U: Cole Symon — 7.940 (7.91 dial). Semi's: Dalton Symon; Jesse Beauchamp.
 
ST. THOMAS DRAGWAY
Sparta, Ont. (Oct. 12)
Canada Trailers TOP
W: Dave Gunn ('84 Charger) — 6.360, 108.15 (6.34 dial). R/U: John Simeoni ('66 Nova) — 5.918, 114.75 (5.93 dial). Semi's: Jamie Tupper ('07 M&M).
Go Pro Mod
W: Rodney Houze ('68 Camaro) — 10.985, 119.94 (10.98 dial). R/U: Art Wheeler ('77 Camaro) — 11.510, 119.68 (10.13 dial). Semi's: Steve Doornbosch ('68 Firebird).
Canadian Turbo Street
W: Ryan Elford ('72 Chevelle) — 12.510, 102.74 (12.41 dial). R/U: Dennis Diesbourg ('70 Nova) — 12.732, 104.93 (12.58 dial). Semi's: Tony Youssef ('68 Camaro); Dave Rocheleau ('91 Mustang).
Borhog Bike/Sled
W: Brandon Satchell ('83 Suzuki) — 9.893, 129.69 (9.88 dial). R/U: Brad Churchill ('03 Kawasaki) — 9.599, 141.05 (9.62 dial). Semi's: Glen Rock ('05 Suzuki); Pete Bennett ('02 Ski-Doo).
Nother's Awards Jr. Dragster
W: Alexandra Carvell — 8.058 (8.05 dial). R/U: Cassidy Carvell — 8.643 (8.69 dial). Semi's: Cole Symon; Dalton Symon.
 
TRI-STATE DRAGWAY
Hamilton, Ohio (Oct. 12)
Martin Senour Super Pro
W: John Cook Jr. ('02 Miller) — 8.458, 48.03 (5.05 dial). R/U: Wendell Barger — foul.
NAPA Pro
W: Doug Caplinger ('72 Chevelle) — 7.219, 92.04 (7.21 dial). R/U: Wayne Bevins ('70 Nova) — 7.240, 92.94 (7.23 dial). Semi's: Kevin Bishop ('69 Camaro).
Amsoil Street
W: Dave Jennings ('72 Maverick) — 14.373, 93.27 (14.35 dial). R/U: Jake Prewitt ('72 Nova) — 13.585, 101.21 (13.56 dial). Semi's: Rodney Harrod ('92 Mustang).
Jr. Dragster
W: Stephanie Brown — 7.933 (7.93 dial). R/U: Taylor Cook — foul. Semi's: Brianna Kelly.
 
BUNKER HILL DRAGSTRIP
Bunker Hill, Ind. (Oct. 18)
Super Pro
W: Bill Casner ('71 Duster) — 5.726, 118.77 (5.72 dial). R/U: Dan Ennis ('78 Malibu) — 6.563, 102.05 (6.55 dial). Semi's: Jeremy York ('99 S-10).
S/P Dial for Dollars
W: Ron Ingle ('67 Camaro) — 6.352, 106.64 (6.35 dial). R/U: Bob Hendrickson ('01 Spitzer) — 5.507, 124.59 (5.50 dial).
Pro
W: Erick Frazier ('69 Super Bee) — 6.664, 101.79 (6.67 dial). R/U: John Gerhart ('72 Valiant) — 7.241, 91.87 (7.26 dial). Semi's: Denny Kobold ('91 Camaro).
Pro Dial for Dollars
W: Rex Ambrose ('67 Chevelle) — 6.374, 106.84 (6.37 dial). R/U: Harold Awald ('66 Chevy II) — 7.158, 94.93 (7.15 dial).
Sportsman
W: Shane Daugherty ('69 Road Runner) — 7.575, 83.96 (7.56 dial). R/U: Randy Wolfe ('75 Nova) — 8.572, 79.77 (8.57 dial). Semi's: Don Morning ('70 Nova); Beth Karlstrand ('86 S-10).
Sportsman Dial for Dollars
W: Don Morning ('70 Nova) — 7.792, 86.37 (7.79 dial). R/U: Randy Wolfe ('75 Nova) — 8.623, 79.07 (8.59 dial).
D.O.T. Trophy
W: Bill Burton ('87 Regal) — 9.259, 77.57 (9.20 dial). R/U: Chris Reed ('83 Regal) — 9.090, 74.87 (8.95 dial). Semi's: Russ Ciesiolka ('72 Skylark); Dave Cook ('83 Escort wagon).
Pro Championship Runoff
W: Randy Wolfe ('68 Camaro) — 6.080, 112.23 (6.06 dial). R/U: Erick Frazier ('69 Super Bee) — foul.
Pit Vehicle
W: Brett Engel — 14.282, 44.76 (14.23 dial). R/U: Danny Wood — 28.671, 15.70 (28.80 dial).
Jr. Dragster Major
W: Trevor Boyer — 8.005 (8.00 dial). R/U: Morgen Wood — 11.112 (11.18 dial). Semi's: Evan Wilson; Tyler Birden.
Jr. Dragster Minor
W: Katelyn Wood — 13.089 (12.90 dial). R/U: Mackey Wiles — foul. Semi's: Justina Shupperd.
Jr. Dragster Second Chance
W: Bailey McCorkle — 7.839 (7.90 dial). R/U: Justina Shupperd — foul.
 
EDGEWATER SPORTS PARK
Cleves, Ohio (Oct. 18)
Super Pro
W: Jeremiah Carter ('06 dragster) — 4.996, 137.36 (5.00 dial). R/U: Matt Robbins ('08 dragster) — 4.869, 138.76 (5.00 dial). Semi's: Evan Kirk ('08 dragster).
Pro
W: Jack Spivey ('72 Maverick) — 10.170, 129.06 (10.16 dial). R/U: Marty MdKinney ('68 Firebird) — 10.205, 124.49 (10.18 dial). Semi's: Kris Niehaus ('68 Firebird); Rob Nixon ('69 Barracuda).
Pro Motorcycle
W: Steve Withem ('89 Kawasaki) — 10.152, 118.65 (10.07 dial). R/U: Kevin Hoskins ('85 Suzuki) — 9.529, 137.78 (9.35 dial). Semi's: Brandon Haupt ('86 Kawasaki).
Trophy
W: Max Reis ('92 Topaz) — 19.19, 67.01 (18.80 dial). R/U: Deron Prewitt Sr. ('72 Nova) — foul. Semi's: Al Hertel ('92 Chevy pickup); Brian Engler ('97 Blazer).
Jr. Dragster
W: Raleigh Carlton — 8.079 (7.92 dial). R/U: Brittany Benning — 8.678 (8.62 dial). Semi's: Deanna Wright.
 
LONDON DRAGWAY
London, Ky. (Oct. 18)
King of the Track runoff
W: Lewis Mink — 6.623, 99.74 (6.61 dial).
Super Pro
W: Lewis Mink — 6.615, 101.86 (6.60 dial). R/U: W.H. Mills — 4.953, 136.42 (4.92 dial).
Pro
W: Robby Mayne — 6.495, 103.86 (6.48 dial). R/U: Bud Skaggs — 5.730, 116.86 (5.74 dial).
Jr. Dragster
W: Steffan Stevens — 11.655.
 


DIVISION 4

NO PROBLEM RACEWAY PARK
Belle Rose, La. (Oct. 3)
Gamblers
W: Darrin Blanchard ('72 Dart) — 10.189, 127.14 (10.14 dial). R/U: Kerry Blanchard ('89 Mazda) — 10.131, 129.47 (10.09 dial). Semi's: Glenn Waguespack ('65 Corvette); Morgan Foret ('70 Nova).
Super Pro
W: Heath Marse ('00 R.E.D.) — 8.317, 160.21 (8.31 dial). R/U: Joshua Mabile ('97 Camaro) — 10.837, 122.07 (10.78 dial). Semi's: Robert May ('88 Mustang).
No Electronics
W: Stephen Keller ('83 Mustang) — 11.787, 112.48 (11.75 dial). R/U: Tim O'Brien ('98 Camaro) — foul.
Street
W: Mike Murray ('08 Cobalt) — 16.756, 71.22 (16.69 dial). R/U: Randy Tisdale — 13.545, 102.45 (13.60 dial). Semi's: Tony Pellegrin ('68 Chevelle).
Motorcycles
W: David Duplantis ('06 Suzuki) — 9.149, 152.04 (9.00 dial). R/U: Patrick Chabaud ('06 Kawasaki) — foul. Semi's: Jemal Brown ('98 Suzuki); Shaun Bizette ('06 Kawasaki).
 
NO PROBLEM RACEWAY PARK
Belle Rose, La. (Oct. 10)
Gamblers
W: Patrick Chabaud ('06 Kawasaki) — 9.113, 150.68 (9.13 dial). R/U: Kerry Blanchard ('89 Mazda) — foul. Semi's: Lawrence Becnel ('87 Mustang).
Super Pro
W: Floyd Russo Jr. ('95 Lumina) — 10.843, 144.26 (10.77 dial). R/U: Destry St. Pierre ('72 Dart) — 9.910, 134.94 (9.82 dial). Semi's: Tony Deluca ('75 Monza).
No Electronics
W: Doug Oncale ('76 Camaro) — 10.868, 113.54 (10.74 dial). R/U: Donna Braud ('88 Mustang) — 10.841, 121.34 (10.73 dial). Semi's: Chad Trahan ('84 Camaro).
Street
W: Eddie Nagin ('89 Camaro) — 12.459, 108.67 (12.49 dial). R/U: Glenn Boudreaux — foul. Semi's: Kevin Kirkland ('78 F-150).
Motorcycles
W: Todd Blanchard ('91 Honda) — 11.205, 116.70 (11.22 dial). R/U: Eric Joseph ('05 Kawasaki) — foul. Semi's: Wilbert Dean ('07 Suzuki); Peter Pollet ('88 Harley-Davidson).
 


DIVISION 5

KANSAS CITY INT'L RACEWAY
Kansas City, Mo. (Sept. 28)
High School 1
W: Deric Fenzl ('94 Camaro) — 12.647, 110.93 (12.60 dial). R/U: Drew Stevenson ('66 Chevelle) — 11.304, 118.95 (11.25 dial). Semi's: Andrew Langer ('06 Chevy); Ryan Dolan ('02 Trans Am).
High School 2
W: Amelia Hisle ('83 El Camino) — 16.022, 85.86 (15.93 dial). R/U: Hannah Meyer ('05 G6) — 16.220, 81.37 (15.91 dial). Semi's: Abraham Alani ('99 BMW); Justin Stekdall ('96 Cavalier).
High School 3
W: Andrew Trainor ('94 Mustang) — 19.319, 68.06 (19.25 dial). R/U: Trent Biggerstaff ('90 Miata) — 18.023, 77.98 (17.59 dial). Semi's: Theresa Bullington ('94 Camaro); Tyler Banks ('06 Chevy pickup).
High School Bike
W: Cody Carey ('07 Suzuki) — 10.994, 125.69 (10.99 dial). R/U: Billy Childers ('00 Honda) — 11.685, 117.43 (11.70 dial). Semi's: Kyle Murphy ('03 Yamaha).
Alumni
W: Lenny Ferguson ('85 Chevy pickup) — 14.256, 94.63 (14.18 dial). R/U: Corey VanGordon ('87 S-10) — foul. Semi's: Tristin Sifert ('89 S-10); Dean Mobry ('94 Mustang GT).
Alumni Bike
W: Chad Vandenberg ('01 GSX-R 1000) — 9.511, 112.34 (9.35 dial). R/U: Alex Rojas ('01 Suzuki) — 11.719, 119.72 (11.70 dial). Semi's: Tera Roberts.
1/8-Mile ATV
W: Clayton Hisle (Honda) — 10.023, 45.65 (10.70 dial). R/U: Chris Desselle ('07 Yamaha) — foul. Semi's: Dustin Ahart ('07 Yamaha); Boyd Sullivan ('05 Yamaha).
Burn-Out Contest
W: Ryan Teel ('92 S-10).
Overall H.S. Champion
W: Lee's Summit North H.S.
H.S. Participation Award
W: Lee's Summit North H.S.
Spirit Award
W: Marshall High School.
 
ROLLING THUNDER DRAGSTRIP AT MID-AMERICA MOTORPLEX
Pacific Junction, Iowa (Oct. 11)
Hot Wheelz 4 Street Tire
W: Harold Thomas ('05 Saturn) — 10.883, 64.07 (10.86 dial). R/U: Ketrick Dilworth ('89 Mustang) — broke. Semi's: Jim Price ('78 Malibu); Karalei Pitzer ('88 Dodge).
Hot Wheelz 4 Slick Tire Trophy
W: Dave Heywood ('95 Chevy) — 8.374, 83.43 (8.50 dial). R/U: Chad Kitrell ('75 Camaro) — foul. Semi's: Joel Coffman ('72 Chevelle).
Hot Wheelz 4 Non-Electronic
W: Ron Gering ('68 Dart) — 6.409, 103.11 (6.39 dial). R/U: Jeff Stevens ('79 Malibu) — 6.313, 108.60 (6.29 dial). Semi's: Clark Doukas ('68 Camaro).
Hot Wheelz 4 Electronic
W: Mike Nemitz ('71 Nova) — 6.301, 112.50 (6.27 dial). R/U: Curtis Spracklin ('00 Kawasaki) — 5.602, 115.03 (5.58 dial). Semi's: Jerry McGraw ('07 Diamond).
 
PUEBLO MOTORSPORTS PARK
Pueblo, Colo. (Oct. 12)
Super Pro
W: Tony Carestia ('71 Challenger) — 10.91, 117.17 (10.90 dial). R/U: Josh Herman ('97 Fritz) — 8.29, 160.08 (8.30 dial). Semi's: Sarah Norsworthy ('06 R.E.D.).
Pro
W: Henry Sliwinski ('71 Nova) — 12.576, 100.85 (12.60 dial). R/U: Jeremy, Oldham ('69 Coronet) — 10.85, 122.60 (10.88 dial). Semi's: Bill Haddon ('72 Nova); Neal Payne ('77 Nova).
Sportsman
W: Gary Harper ('83 Dodge pickup) — 13.14, 91.45 (13.05 dial). R/U: Bob Valdez ('56 Chevy) — 13.05, 101.61 (12.98 dial). Semi's: Lacie Keene ('73 Maverick); Shane Black ('69 Chevelle).
King Street 1
W: Jeffrey Cox ('64 Falcon) — 11.57, 113.10 (11.61 dial). R/U: Matt Farwell ('63 Nova) — 11.89, 111.39 (11.93 dial). Semi's: Cory Wilson ('69 Camaro); Terry Jackson ('81 Mustang).
King Street 2
W: Terry Jackson ('81 Mustang) — 11.38, 117.95 (11.41 dial). R/U: Jeremy Oldham ('69 Coronet) — 10.76, 124.65 (10.82 dial). Semi's: Dale Kleve ('76 Mustang II).
 
HEARTLAND PARK TOPEKA
Topeka, Kan. (Oct. 18)
King of the Track
W: Greg Pfeffer ('41 Willys) — 10.614, 123.84 (10.57 dial). R/U: Jeff Faulkner ('07 Dodge) — foul. Semi's: Korbynn Stallbaurmer ('08 Chevy); Lee Short.
Super Pro
W: Brian Coonrod ('97 Fritz) — 21.397, 65.53 (8.37 dial). R/U: Perry Clark (dragster) — broke. Semi's: Brent Clendening ('02 Cameron).
Pro
W: Chris Livingood ('71 Nova) — 10.850, 91.79 (10.42 dial). R/U: Troy Ross ('69 Nova) — 12.514, 71.25 (10.00 dial). Semi's: Kieth Brown ('70 Dart); Robin Hughes ('78 Corvette).
Sportsman
W: Jeff Faulkner ('07 Dodge) — 15.876, 82.45 (15.84 dial). R/U: Gene Livingood ('72 Chevelle) — 12.316, 110.15 (12.31 dial). Semi's: Mickey Lockhart ('83 Chevy).
Street
W: Mickey Lockhart ('83 Chevy) — 12.271, 105.53 (12.28 dial). R/U: Jeff Faulkner ('07 Dodge) — 15.866, 80.29 (15.88 dial). Semi's: D.J. Wilson ('69 Camaro); Martin Ranker ('65 Mustang).
Pro Bike
W: Brian Person ('06 GXS-R) — 9.923, 141.63 (9.80 dial). R/U: Paul Mustain ('01 Bandit) — 12.426, 110.10 (12.03 dial). Semi's: Jimmy Hubbard ('07 CBR).
 
KANSAS CITY INT'L RACEWAY
Kansas City, Mo. (Oct. 18)
1/8-Mile Drag Radial
W: Jarrod Starkey (Mustang) — 5.983, 118.48. R/U: Tim Webb ('80 Chevy) — 7.559, 72.01. Semi's: Matt Knott ('69 Chevelle); Kent Wells ('69 Chevy).
VAMP Outlaw Street 10.00 Index
W: Ralph Williams ('64 Fairlane) — 10.039, 135.48. R/U: Gary Mckinzie ('79 Malibu) — 10.014, 132.15. Semi's: Alfonso Manriquez ('73 RX2); Chad Parkhurst ('67 Camaro).
VAMP Wild Street 10.50 Index
W: John Ames ('87 Mustang) — 9.661, 140.42. Semi's: Danny Roellig ('81 Camaro).
VAMP Extreme Street 11.10 Index
W: Brian Bird ('68 Chevelle) — 11.169, 115.17. R/U: Bruce Knowles ('80 Mustang) — 11.230, 120.59. Semi's: Aaron Smith ('69 Nova).
VAMP Hot Street 11.70 Index
W: Kevin Dryer ('71 Chevelle) — 11.862, 103.43. R/U: Scott Ruggles ('67 Nova) — 11.849, 108.99. Semi's: Casey Drenner ('00 Mustang); Chad Bowen ('93 Ford).
VAMP Kwik Street 12.30 Index
W: Warren Cox ('64 Falcon) — 12.340, 102.70. R/U: Ricky Cutlege ('92 Ford) — 12.362, 106.83. Semi's: Dan Drummond ('88 Ford); Scott Grubb ('64 Galaxie).
VAMP Modified Street 12.90 Index
W: Vera McCoy ('68 Buick) — 13.057, 104.15. R/U: Taylor Myers ('00 WS6) — 13.049, 108.05. Semi's: Jeff Harper ('72 Nova).
VAMP True Street 13.50 Index
W: Ashley Roll — 13.564, 83.33. R/U: Tyler Myers ('99 Camaro) — 13.568, 99.33. Semi's: Bobby Downs ('85 Mustang).
VAMP Factory Street 14.20 Index
W: Steve Anderson ('56 Chevy) — 14.262, 93.04. R/U: Pete Gilbert ('77 Chevy pickup) — 14.089, 94.71. Semi's: Joe Catalano ('06 GTO); Tom O'Bryan ('63 Impala).
 
ROLLING THUNDER DRAGSTRIP AT MID-AMERICA MOTORPLEX
Pacific Junction, Iowa (Oct. 18)
Hot Wheelz 5 Trophy Street
W: Harold Thomas ('05 Saturn) — 10.877, 65.10 (10.86 dial). R/U: Jim Price ('78 Malibu) — broke. Semi's: Ketrick Dilworth ('89 Mustang).
Hot Wheelz 5 Trophy Slicks
W: Fred Schizas ('66 Chevy II) — 6.835, 88.66 (6.75 dial). R/U: Jeff Hoeft ('71 Nova) — 7.834, 86.60 (7.82 dial). Semi's: Rick Pitzer ('74 Duster); Stephen Radin ('78 Camaro).
Hot Wheelz 5 Electronic
W: Corey Bentley ('69 Nova) — 7.081, 105.54 (7.08 dial). R/U: Mark Haddox ('02 dragster) — foul. Semi's: Bruce Rollins ('85 Camaro); Kevin Baughman ('95 Cavalier).
Hot Wheelz 5 Non-Electronic
W: Steve Hughes ('70 Duster) — 6.133, 110.51 (6.13 dial). R/U: Kyle Kunze ('76 Nova) — broke. Semi's: Moe Hagglund ('67 Camaro).
 
KANSAS CITY INT'L RACEWAY
Kansas City, Mo. (Oct. 19)
Super Pro
W: Mike Colvin ('06 Mullis) — 7.640, 144.53 (7.36 dial). R/U: Brent Clendening ('02 Cameron) — broke. Semi's: Curt Bellville ('80 Monza).
Pro
W: Jack Hedger ('72 Nova) — 10.357, 127.37 (10.32 dial). R/U: Chris Jones ('81 Malibu) — 10.429, 128.79 (10.30 dial). Semi's: Rob June ('69 Camaro).
Footbrake
W: Roger Broers ('88 Cutlass) — 12.281, 108.81 (12.28 dial). R/U: Shane Newland ('66 Fairlane) — 13.315, 102.99 (13.20 dial). Semi's: Danny Anderson ('72 Pinto).
Motorcycle
W: Courtney Basler ('08 Yamaha) — 11.990, 93.74 (10.00 dial). R/U: Gabriel Frederick ('04 GSX-R 1000) — foul. Semi's: Ed Ashley (1200R).
Trophy
W: Greg Quinn Jr. ('66 Chevelle) — 11.741, 115.72 (11.77 dial).
Jr. Dragster
W: Ashley Bennett — 9.121 (8.99 dial). R/U: Katie Carter — foul. Semi's: Tyler Turner; Connor McEntire.
 


DIVISION 7

BARONA 1/8-MILE DRAG STRIP
Lakeside, Calif. (Sept. 20)

National DRAGSTER Challenge event
Super Pro
W: Durand DeVreise ('70 Duster) — 6.320, 106.92 (6.32 dial). R/U: Tom Drake Jr. (dragster) — 5.387, 127.47 (5.38 dial). Semi's: Don Meziere ('03 dragster).
Pro
W: Tom Britton ('70 Challenger) — 6.845, 91.46 (6.77 dial). R/U: George Rodgers ('65 Malibu) — 7.227, 95.7 (7.16 dial). Semi's: Jeff Wesser ('71 Nova).
Sportsman
W: Gary Hairfield ('05 GTO) — 8.533, 83.02 (8.50 dial). R/U: Michael Spencer ('72 Malibu wagon) — 8.344, 82.83 (8.33 dial). Semi's: Chris Wrieden ('67 Camaro); Clint Waterhouse ('67 Ranchero).
Pro Bike
W: John Hren ('83 Suzuki) — 7.149, 64.02 (5.06 dial). R/U: Chris MacLaurin ('96 Suzuki) — foul.
Gambler
W: Rick Reynolds ('71 Pinto) — 5.510, 126.2 (5.50 dial). R/U: Shane Crostini — 6.420, 102.8 (6.47 dial). Semi's: John Hildenbrand (Model A pickup).
 
SACRAMENTO RACEWAY
Sacramento, Calif. (Oct. 15)
Street Machine 1
W: Cameron Priest ('65 Mustang) — 14.38, 86.01 (14.20 dial).
Street Machine 2
W: Steven Mitchell ('70 Torino) — 15.78, 85.80 (15.39 dial).
CMI Sport Compacts 1
W: John Rocha ('62 Bug) — 19.48, 66.60 (19.30 dial).
CMI Sport Compacts 2
W: Marion Barraga ('05 350Z) — 14.50, 97.50 (14.73 dial).
Trucks
W: Steven Esteves ('07 Silverado) — 15.45, 87.57 (15.28 dial).
Motorcycles
W: Shannon Wisdom ('04 ZX-10) — 10.39, 140 (10.30 dial).
Pro Street
W: Doug Colley ('70 Bug) — 17.85, 73.28 (17.85 dial).
 
SOUTHWESTERN INT'L RACEWAY
Tucson, Ariz. (Oct. 19)
Electronics
W: Chuck Hawk Jr. — 7.68, 174.28 (7.68 dial). R/U: Victor Sandoval — 10.24, 132.05 (10.24 dial).
Pass Time Challenge
W: Chuck Hawk Jr. — 7.66, 174.08 (7.68 dial). R/U: Michael Hartigan — 10.09, 131.97 (10.10 dial). Semi's: Victor Sandoval; Steve Dolan.
No Electronics
W: Michael Hartigan — 10.10, 132.49 (10.10 dial). R/U: Steve Dolan — 10.29, 128.62 (10.29 dial).