NHRA Story
Jegs Cajun SPORTSnationals: Phillips doubles; Self scores second in a row
Sunday, March 22, 2009


Picture-perfect weather and more than 500 racers treated fans to an unforgettable sixth annual Jegs NHRA Cajun SPORTSnationals at No Problem Raceway Park in Belle Rose, La., where Tommy Phillips led the way to the winner’s circle with victories in Super Comp and Super Gas.

Phillips, of Forney, Texas, held off Scooter Choate, of Hubbard, Texas, in the Super Comp final and former national champion Sherman Adcock Jr., of Fortson, Ga., in Super Gas.

Kevin Self defended his Jegs NHRA Cajun SPORTSnationals title from a year ago when he defeated Greenwell Springs, La., resident Joey Tanksley. Self drove his F/EA ’32 roadster to a 7.921, 163.69.

In the TCI Comp Cams Top Dragster class, Casey Spradlin, of Ranburne, Ala., took out local racer Thomas Levatino, of La Place, La., with a run of 6.851 seconds at 192.00 mph. NHRA Southeast Division champion Jeffrey Barker took the win in the Sunset Racecraft Top Sportsman class against Mike Coughlin and his Jegs.com-sponsored ’06 Cobalt. Barker, of Warner Robins, Ga., clocked a 7.159, 188.66.


 1 of 3 
Auto Imagery
Champions of the sixth annual Jegs NHRA Cajun SPORTSnationals
 
Brad Zaskowski, of Belmont, Mich., scored his second SPORTSnationals win in Super Stock; he also won in 2007.

Rounding out the winners were Austin Williams, of Burleson, Texas, who beat Dan Fletcher in Stock; Mike Desio, of Seminole, Fla., who won in Super Street against Paul Martinez; and Alex Barmettler, who made the trip from Maplewood, Minn., worth the drive when he scored in the Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley-Davidson class.

Craig Treble, a Pro Stock Motorcycle regular in the NHRA Full Throttle Series, ran in the Sportsman Motorcycle class but fell short. Also in Belle Rose were Troy Coughlin, making exhibition passes in his Pro Street car, and Elaine Larson in her jet dragster.

SPORTSnationals events date back to 1974, with most events in the 1970s and 1980s being run in Bowling Green, Ky. This is the first of three Jegs SPORTSnationals events scheduled for the 2009 NHRA season.

Many of this weekend’s competitors will head to Houston Raceway Park for next weekend’s O'Reilly NHRA Spring Nationals presented by Pennzoil, race four in the 2009 NHRA Full Throttle Drag Racing Series. The South Central Division NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series heads to Texas Motorplex near Dallas April 3-5 for its next event.

The following are the final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Jegs NHRA Cajun SPORTSnationals at No Problem Raceway Park:

COMP
Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.921, 163.69 def.
Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Springs, La., dragster, C/D, 7.588, 118.98

SUPER STOCK
Brad Zaskowski, Belmont, Mich., '87 Camaro, GT/G, 10.171, 117.26 def.
Allan Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '66 Nova, GT/IA, broke

STOCK
Austin Williams, Burleson, Texas, '77 Road Runner, G/SA, 11.250, 108.66 def.
Dan Fletcher, Churchville, N.Y., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.236, 117.19

SUPER COMP
Tommy Phillips, Forney, Texas, dragster, 8.880, 167.51 def.
Scooter Choate, Hubbard, Texas, dragster, foul

SUPER GAS
Tommy Phillips, Forney, Texas, '57 Corvette, 9.900, 152.85 def.
Sherman Adcock Jr., Fortson, Ga., '02 Trans Am, 9.925, 157.12

SUPER STREET
Mike Desio, Seminole, Fla., '67 Chevy II, 10.914, 139.36 def.
Paul Martinez, Houston, '84 Trans Am, 10.879, 132.65

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Alex Barmettler, Maplewood, Minn., '78 Kawasaki, 9.320, 134.36 def.
David Latino, Donaldsonville, La., '05 Suzuki, 8.376, 150.31

TOP DRAGSTER
Casey Spradlin, Ranburne, Ala., dragster, 6.851, 192.00 def.
Thomas Levatino, La Place, La., dragster, 6.863, 185.74

TOP SPORTSMAN
Jeffrey Barker, Warner-Robins, Ga., '02 Camaro, 7.159, 188.99 def.
Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '06 Cobalt, 6.814, 200.71
 



SATURDAY
Fields set for final eliminations 

BELLE ROSE, La. (March 21, 2009) – The second day of the Jegs NHRA Cajun SPORTSnationals was jammed pack with action as more than 550 racers made final qualifying efforts for Sunday’s eliminations while also running elimination rounds for several specialty races, including the King of the Bayou competition. Racers from all seven NHRA divisions around the country are here this weekend, including Ray Martin from Anchorage, Alaska.

Leading things off was the conclusion of Friday’s heads-up class racing, with Joe Teuton Jr., of Schriever, La., outrunning his teammate Tim Hebert, of Thibodaux, La., in a battle of ’68 Super Stock Hemi Barracudas. Teuton ran 8.751 at 151.94 mph for the win. Another local racer, Dempsey Pendarvis, of Gonzales, won in the AA/SA class in Stock, and Michael Mans, of Rogers, Minn., knocked off Charlie Bohannon in the Stock/Super Stock CIC race in his ’00 Firebird.

James Caro, of Houma, La., is low qualifier in Super Stock for Sunday’s eliminations and is joined by Robert Shaw, of Sedalia, Mo., in Stock. In Comp, Adam Hickey, of Hammond, La., claimed the top spot in his ’06 Cobalt.


 1 of 3 
Auto Imagery
Comp low qualifier Adam Hickey
 
In Top Dragster, Michael Manners owned the day. The Willis, Texas, racer took home the trophy in the Top Dragster Shootout and held on to the top qualifying spot in the Comp Cams TCI Top Dragster class for Sunday. Manners ran down Scott Williamson, of DeRidder, La., in the shootout with a 6.154, 189.58. Denham Springs, La., racer Joey Marcotte sits in the No. 2 qualifying position. 

Manners is pulling double duty this weekend, also competing in the Sunset Racecraft Top Sportsman class, where he qualified No. 2 behind Earl Folse, of Roseland, La., who tripped the clocks in 6.380 seconds at 221.42 mph. Keith Raftery, of Lake Charles, La., spoiled Manners' quest for a double win when he took out Manners in the Top Sportsman Shootout final. Raftery ran a 6.483, 211.20.

The King of the Bayou title went to Texas racer Tom Phillips, of Dallas, in Super Street. He won the Super Street final with an eight-thousandths package to take the crown. Steve Cohan, of Trilby, Fla., won the Super Comp King of the Bayou title, and Jacklyn Gebhardt-Still won in Super Gas.

Racing continues Sunday at No Problem Raceway Park at 9 a.m. Gates open at 8 a.m. Round one of Top Sportsman, Top Dragster, and Comp is scheduled for 10:30 a.m.

Tickets are $20, which includes a pit pass. To get to No Problem Raceway Park, exit I-10 at Sorrento (Exit 182). Follow exit to Highway 70 (Sunshine Bridge-Donaldsonville). Cross Sunshine Bridge and remain in the left lane. Follow Highway 70 for 12 miles toward Morgan City. Three miles past the intersection of highways 70 and 1, turn right onto Highway 996. The track is one mile on the right.

For more information, call No Problem Raceway Park, 985-369-3692 or log on to www.noproblemraceway.com.

The following are Saturday’s final-round results for the specialty races and final qualifying results for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Jegs NHRA Cajun SPORTSnationals event at No Problem Raceway Park:

TOP DRAGSTER SHOOTOUT
Mike Manners, Willis, Texas, dragster, 6.154, 189.58 def.
Scott Williamson, DeRidder, La., dragster, 6.643, 179.95

TOP SPORTSMAN SHOOTOUT
Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., '07 GTO, 6.483, 211.20 def.
Mike Manners, Willis, Texas, '53 Corvette, 6.837, 203.43

KING OF THE BAYOU SUPER STREET
Tom Phillips, Dallas, '68 Camaro, 10.905, 129.18 def.
Johnathan Blades, Baker, La., '68 Camaro, 10.941, 125.80

KING OF THE BAYOU SUPER COMP
Steve Cohen, Trilby, Fla., dragster, 8.908, 169.78 def.
Bart Nelson, La Porte, Texas, dragster, 8.938, 168.03.

KING OF THE BAYOU SUPER GAS
Jacklyn Gebhardt-Still, Jacksonville, Ill., '66 Corvette, 9.923, 150.40 def.
Jim Hughes, Phoenix, '02 Corvette, 9.935, 143.61

STOCK/SUPER STOCK CIC
Michael Mans, Rogers, Minn., '00 Firebird SS/CS, 9.220, 143.69 def.
Charlie Bohannon, Valley Station, Ky., '67 Corvette SS/HA, 9.594, 133.90

HEMI SUPER STOCK CHALLENGE
Joe Teuton Jr., Schriever, La., '68 Barracuda, 8.751, 151.94 def.
Tim Hebert, Thibodaux, La., '68 Barracuda, 8.995, 145.25

COMP
1) Adam Hickey, Hammond, La., '06 Cobalt, C/SMA, 8.116 seconds, -0.714 (under index)
2) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., dragster, G/ED, 7.940, -0.660
3) Bruno Massel, Woodbridge, Ill., '08 Cobalt, DD/AT, 7.242, -0.658
4) Scott Benham, La Grange, Texas, '02 S-10, B/TA, 8.224, -0.656
5) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.919, -0.651
6) Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Springs, La., dragster, C/D, 6.867, -0.633
7) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.244, -0.626
8) Jody Holland, Harrah, Okla., '72 Opel GT, L/AA, 8.932, -0.618
9) Charles Watson, Humble, Texas, '07 Cobalt, F/SM, 8.637, -0.613
10) Craig Bourgeois, Metairie, La., dragster, B/ND, 6.947, -0.603

SUPER STOCK
1) James Caro, Houma, La., '05 Stratus, SS/BM, 8.259 seconds, -1.391 (under index)
2) Bobby Dennis, Shorter, Ala., '90 Calais, GT/MA, 10.683, -1.367
3) Jerry Silveus, Van Buren, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, GT/DA, 9.450, -1.350
4) J.W. Hames, Madison, Miss., '89 Daytona, GT/IA, 10.153, -1.347
5) Grant Lewis, Jesup, Ga., '05 Pontiac, SS/EM, 9.014, -1.336
6) Allan Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '66 Nova, GT/IA, 10.191, -1.309
7) Rich South, Pataskala, Ohio, '05 Sunfire, GT/EA, 9.681, -1.269
8) Allen Myrick, Walker, La., '78 Aspen, SS/JA, 10.033, -1.267
9) Jonathan Womack, Houston, '07 Cavalier, SS/BS, 8.742, -1.208
10) Vic Penrod, Walters, Okla., '95 Achieva, GT/LA, 10.644, -1.206

STOCK
1) Robert Shaw, Sedalia, Mo., '77 Seville, U/SA, 13.664 seconds, -1.486 (under index)
2) Doug Patrick, Boca Raton, Fla., '72 Cutlass, M/SA, 11.929, -1.221
3) Floyd Russo, Gonzales, La., '01 Trans Am, A/SA, 10.081, -1.219
4) Gregory Hill, Louisville, Ky., '71 Camaro, E/SA, 10.783, -1.217
5) Dean Oliver, Stuttgart, Ark., '79 Malibu, K/SA, 11.735, -1.215
6) John Duzac, Covington, La., '67 Camaro, D/S, 10.610, -1.190
7) Charley Downing, Britton, Mich., '83 Malibu Wagon, O/SA, 12.262, -1.188
8) David Latino, Donaldsonville, La., '02 Firebird, A/SA, 10.118, -1.182
9) Bill Dyer, Port Byron, Ill., '85 Mustang, N/S, 12.072, -1.178
10) John McCarthy Jr., Lyndon, Ky., '60 Kingswood, U/SA, 14.000, -1.150

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Lisa Bennett, Lucas, Texas, '95 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.003-second reaction time
2) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '07 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.003
3) Jason Clampit, Lino Lake, Minn., '93 Harley Sprts, ETMX, 0.003
4) Bruce Sampson, Forest Lake, Minn., '82 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.004
5) David Latino, Donaldsonville, La., '05 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.005
6) Todd Blanchard, Napoleonville, La., '91 Honda, ETMX, 0.008
7) Craig Treble, Harvey, La., '00 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.009
8) Aaron Schrupp, Mound, Minn., '01 Polaris, ETMX, 0.010
9) Keith Altazin, Broussard, La., '85 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.011
10) James Enloe, Prairieville, La., '86 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.014

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Earl Folse, Raceland, La., '68 Camaro, 6.380 seconds, 221.42 mph
2) Mike Manners, Willis, Texas, '53 Corvette, 6.433, 219.22
3) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., '07 GTO, 6.460, 213.00
4) Johnny Adkins, Linden, Tenn., '57 Chevy, 6.655, 202.97
5) Joseph Mohana, Bourg, La., '57 Chevy, 6.701, 204.91
6) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '06 Cobalt, 6.735, 206.39
7) Bert Prejean, St. Amant, La., '06 GTO, 6.785, 203.86
8) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '01 Chevy, 6.789, 202.33
9) Matthew Buck, Lantana, Fla., '96 Firebird, 6.793, 205.22
10) Scott Randall, Carrollton, Texas, '08 GXP, 6.797, 201.61

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Mike Manners, Willis, Texas, dragster, 6.086 seconds, 226.81 mph
2) Joey Marcotte, Denham Springs, La., dragster, 6.291, 191.40
3) Don Aydelott, Vernon, Texas, dragster, 6.394, 213.60
4) P.J. Vicari, Crown Point, La., dragster, 6.438, 207.88
5) Scott Williamson, DeRidder, La., dragster, 6.492, 206.73
6) Jason Dennis, Lubbock, Texas, dragster, 6.568, 204.42
7) George Tyler, Franklin, La., dragster, 6.586, 207.59
8) Chip Rumis, Romona, Calif., dragster, 6.606, 201.55
9) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, dragster, 6.619, 201.49
10) Joseph Collier, Clyde, Texas, dragster, 6.622, 224.21
 




FRIDAY
Jegs Cajun SPORTSnationals under way

BELLE ROSE, La. (March 20, 2009) – In the first rounds of qualifying at No Problem Raceway Park for the sixh annual Jegs NHRA Cajun SPORTSnationals, Earl Folse, of Raceland, La., leads the Top Sportsman class, running 6.380 seconds at 221.42 mph, followed by Keith Raftery, of Lake Charles, La., at 6.460, 213.00.

Joining Folse were Top Dragster driver Michael Manners, of Willis, Texas, and Bruno Massel, of Woodridge, Ill., in Comp, taking the No. 1 qualifying positions in their classes.

Manners clocked in at 226.81 mph in 6.086 seconds and is followed by Joey Marcotte, of Denham Springs, La., at 6.291, 191.40.  Massel drove his ’08 Cobalt to a pass of 7.242 seconds, with Scott Benham landing in the No. 2 spot in his ’02 S-10 truck.

Local runner James Caro, of Houma, La., outran the field in Super Stock with a pass of 8.259 seconds driving an ’05 Dodge, and Robert Shaw, of Sedalia, Mo., leads a field of 105 racers in Stock.


 1 of 3 
Auto Imagery
Comp low qualifier Bruno Massel
 
Opening day also featured heads-up class racing for Stock and Super Stock racers, with a number of Louisiana residents taking home the trophy, including Caro; Allen Myrick of Walker; Gilbert Johnson and Kenny Jeansonne of Lecompte; Byron Latino of Donaldsonville; Michael Bryant of New Orleans; and Larry Cummings of Hammond in Super Stock.

Local winners in the Stock class were led by the father-son team of Jimmy and Jimmy Hidalgo Jr. of Donaldsonville; John Duzac of Covington; David Latino, also of Donaldsonville; Kent LaPorte of Lafayette; George Roussel Jr. of Thibodaux; and Patrick Courts of New Iberia.

Lisa Bennett grabbed the top spot in Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley-Davidson on her ’95 Suzuki.

Friday will wrap up with the annual crawfish boil for all racers, crewmembers, and officials, with several hundred pounds of crawfish being brought in for the occasion. 

“We throw a party, and a drag race breaks out,” said Pat Joffrion who built and owns No Problem Raceway Park.

Racing continues Saturday and Sunday at No Problem Raceway Park. Gates open at 8 a.m., with racing kicking off at 9 a.m. Saturday with Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualifying at 10 and 11:30 a.m. There is also a Top Sportsman and Top Dragster Shootout on tap for Saturday along with the King of the Bayou competition for Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street. Comp racers will run their final qualifying at 1:30 and 5 p.m.

Tickets are $20 each day which includes a pit pass. To get to No Problem Raceway Park, exit I-10 at Sorrento (Exit 182). Follow exit to Highway 70 (Sunshine Bridge-Donaldsonville). Cross Sunshine Bridge and remain in the left lane. Follow Highway 70 for 12 miles toward Morgan City. Three miles past the intersection of highways 70 and 1, turn right onto Highway 996. The track is one mile on the right.

For more information, call No Problem Raceway Park, 985-369-3692 or log on to www.noproblemraceway.com.

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Jegs NHRA Cajun SPORTSnationals event at No Problem Raceway Park:

COMP
1) Bruno Massel, Woodbridge, Ill., '08 Cobalt, DD/AT, 7.242 seconds, -0.658 (under index)
2) Scott Benham, La Grange, Texas, '02 S-10, B/TA, 8.224, -0.656
3) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.919, -0.651
4) Adam Hickey, Hammond, La., '06 Cobalt, C/SMA, 8.186, -0.644
5) Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Springs, La., dragster, C/D, 6.867, -0.633
6) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.251, -0.619
7) Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., dragster, G/ED, 7.992, -0.608
8) Craig Bourgeois, Metairie, La., dragster, B/ND, 6.969, -0.581
9) Mike Trumble, Pasadena, Texas, '08 Cobalt, A/SMA, 7.981, -0.579
10) Charles Watson, Humble, Texas, '07 Cobalt, F/SM, 8.693, -0.557

SUPER STOCK
1) James Caro, Houma, La., '05 Stratus, SS/BM, 8.259 seconds, -1.391 (under index)
2) Bobby Dennis, Shorter, Ala., '90 Calais, GT/MA, 10.683, -1.367
3) Jerry Silveus, Van Buren, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, GT/DA, 9.450, -1.350
4) J.W. Hames, Madison, Miss., '89 Daytona, GT/IA, 10.153, -1.347
5) Grant Lewis, Jesup, Ga., '05 Pontiac, SS/EM, 9.014, -1.336
6) Allan Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '66 Nova, GT/IA, 10.191, -1.309
7) Tim Worner, Duncannon, Pa., '88 Cutlass, GT/KA, 10.478, -1.272
8) Rich South, Pataskala, Ohio, '05 Sunfire, GT/EA, 9.681, -1.269
9) Allen Myrick, Walker, La., '78 Aspen, SS/JA, 10.033, -1.267
10) Jonathan Womack, Houston, '07 Cavalier, SS/BS, 8.742, -1.208

STOCK
1) Robert Shaw, Sedalia, Mo., '77 Seville, U/SA, 13.664 seconds, -1.486 (under index)
2) Doug Patrick, Boca Raton, Fla., '72 Cutlass, M/SA, 11.929, -1.221
3) Floyd Russo, Gonzales, La., '01 Trans Am, A/SA, 10.081, -1.219
4) Gregory Hill, Louisville, Ky., '71 Camaro, E/SA, 10.783, -1.217
5) Dean Oliver, Stuttgart, Ark., '79 Malibu, K/SA, 11.735, -1.215
6) John Duzac, Covington, La., '67 Camaro, D/S, 10.610, -1.190
7) Charley Downing, Britton, Mich., '83 Malibu Wagon, O/SA, 12.262, -1.188
8) David Latino, Donaldsonville, La., '02 Firebird, A/SA, 10.118, -1.182
9) Bill Dyer, Port Byron, Ill., '85 Mustang, N/S, 12.072, -1.178
10) John McCarthy Jr., Lyndon, Ky., '60 Kingswood, U/SA, 14.000, -1.150

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Earl Folse, Raceland, La., '68 Camaro, 6.380 seconds, 221.42 mph
2) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., '07 GTO, 6.460, 213.00
3) Mike Coughlin, Delaware, Ohio, '06 Cobalt, 6.752, 205.91
4) Bert Prejean, St. Amant, La., '06 GTO, 6.785, 203.86
5) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '01 Chevy, 6.796, 202.33
6) Vince Hoda, Diamondhead, Miss., '00 Firebird, 6.835, 202.27
7) Joseph Mohana, Bourg, La., '57 Chevy, 6.857, 201.79
8) Tommy Turner, Naples, Fla., '06 GTO, 6.895, 202.61
9) Johnny Adkins, Linden, Tenn., '57 Chevy, 6.898, 196.07
10) Chip Rumis, Ramona, Calif., '06 Cobalt, 6.903, 198.35

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Mike Manners, Willis, Texas, dragster, 6.086 seconds, 226.81 mph
2) Joey Marcotte, Denham Springs, La., dragster, 6.291, 191.40
3) Don Aydelott, Vernon, Texas, dragster, 6.407, 213.40
4) Scott Williamson, DeRidder, La., dragster, 6.567, 205.60
5) George Tyler, Franklin, La., dragster, 6.586, 207.59
6) Chip Rumis, Ramona, Calif., dragster, 6.614, 201.55
7) Joseph Collier, Clyde, Texas, dragster, 6.622, 224.21
8) Allen Constantine, La Place, La., dragster, 6.656, 200.05
9) Robert Cool, La Place, La., dragster, 6.658, 197.28
10) Andy McCool, Carriere, Miss., dragster, 6.682, 199.17

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Lisa Bennett, Lucas, Texas, '95 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.003 seconds reaction time
2) Mike Voss, Maplewood, Minn., '07 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.003
3) Jason Clampit, Lino Lake, Minn., '93 Harley Sprts, ETMX, 0.003
4) Bruce Sampson, Forest Lake, Minn., '82 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.004
5) David Latino, Donaldsonville, La., '05 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.006
6) Todd Blanchard, Napoleonville, La., '91 Honda, ETMX, 0.008
7) Aaron Schrupp, Mound, Minn., '01 Polaris, ETMX, 0.010
8) Keith Altazin, Broussard, La., '85 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.011
9) James Enloe, Prairieville, La., '86 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.014
10) Eddie Glaze, Houston, '90 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.017