NHRA Story
Beech Bend claims first team championship
Wednesday, September 12, 2012


Sunday

INDIANAPOLIS – Beech Bend Raceway Park battled with Byron Dragway to take their first ever NHRA North Central Division Summit Racing Series Team Championship. Byron Dragway, who won the team championship back in 2002 lead most of the day but the team from Bowling Green, Ky., pulled it out in the end with a two point victory. Edgewater Motorsports Park who tops the list with most team championships (6) finished in the middle of pack with 34 points and host track Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis finished with 29.

The 36th Annual event started with 739 racers on Friday with five ending the day today with the title of NHRA North Central Division Summit Racing Series Champion led by Jason Bradley in the Super Pro class. Bradley, Kirklin, Ind., over came a starting line advantage by Garry Fleenor, Port Clinton, Ohio, with a near perfect reaction time of .004 seconds taking the win with a near perfect run of his own at 7.026 seconds on a 7.02 dial in his ’70 Nova.

Evan Shoopman, Redkey, Ind., took the Pro trophy when fellow Indiana racer Mike Tewell, left early with a redlight foul start.  Shoopman drove his ’86 Cutlass to a lap of 6.769 seconds at 101 mph as Tewell clocked in at 6.510, 105 mph.

Tony Lyons and Bob Nugent won in Sportsman and Super Pro Bike and will join Bradley and Shoopman in advancing to the NHRA Summit Racing Series National Championship in November at Auto Club Raceway at Pomona in California. Lyons, Ashkum, Ill., covered the famed quartermile in 11.984 seconds at 104 mph in his ’89 Mustang to defeat Marvin Cresson Jr., Montgomery, Ill., and his ’72 Camaro going 12.374, 106. Trotwood, Ohio, racer Nugent, went 131 mph in 9.780 seconds on his Kawasaki to beat Eric Harmon, Canfield, Ohio.

The final trophy went to High School Champion John Wheeler of Morton Grove, Ill., in a ’79 Aspen, running 12.182 at 105 mph against the quicker Ben Browder, Fairborn, Ohio, at 11.985, 102 mph.

The following are the final results from the 36th Annual NHRA Summit Racing Series North Central Division Finals at Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis:

TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
Beech Bend Raceway Park, Bowling Green, Ky. 48
Byron Dragway, Byron, Ill.   46
Route 66 Raceway, Joliet, Ill.   43
Milan Dragway, Milan, Mich.   41
Summit Motorsports Park, Norwalk, Ohio  40
Tri-State Dragway, Hamilton, Ohio  38
Crossroads Dragway, Terre Haute, Ind.  37
National Trail Raceway, Columbus, Ohio  36
Edgewater Sports Park, Cleves, Ohio  34
Muncie Dragway, Muncie, Ind.   32
Kil-Kare Dragway, Xenia, Ohio   32
Mid-Michigan Motorplex, Stanton, Mich.  31
Ohio Valley Dragway, Louisville, Ky.  29
Lucas Oil Raceway At Indianapolis, Indianapolis 29
Bunker Hill Dragstrip, Bunker Hill, Ind.  26
Lyons Raceway Park, Lyons, Ind.  26
Gateway Motorsports Park, Madison, Ill.  25
Great Lakes Dragaway, Union Grove, Wis. 25
Coles County Dragway USA, Charleston, Ill. 20
Central Illinois Dragway, Havana, Ill.  20
Chandler Motorsports Park, Chandler, Ind. 15
Pacemakers Dragway Park, Mount Vernon, Ohio 12
Osceola Dragway, Osceola, Ind.   11

SUPER PRO
Jason Bradley, Kirklin, Ind.,'70 Nova, 7.026, 96.62 def.
Garry Fleenor, Port Clinton, Ohio, '11 dragster, 4.865, 142.15

PRO
Evan Shoopman, Redkey, Ind., '86 Cutlass, 6.769, 101.22 def.
Mike Tewell, West Terre Haute, Ind., '87 Monte Carlo, 6.510,105.54

SPORTSMAN
Tony Lyons, Ashkum, Ill., '89 Mustang, 11.984, 104.02 def.
Marvin Cresson Jr, Montgomery, Ill., '72 Camaro, 12.374, 106.96

SUPER PRO BIKE
Bob Nugent, Trotwood, Ohio, Kawasaki, 9.780, 131.29 def.
Eric Harmon, Canfield, Ohio, '00 Kawasaki, 7.825, 170.82

HIGH SCHOOL
John Wheeler, Morton Grove, Ill., '79 Aspen, 12.182, 105.43 def.
Ben Browder, Fairborn, Ohio, 11.985, 102.99



Friday

INDIANAPOLIS – NHRA North Central Division racers took to the track today at Lucas Oil Raceway for the Summit Racing Series Finals.  Highlighting today’s action was the VP Racing Fuels Race of Champions featuring the top point’s earners from each track with four champions being crowned led by Jason Phillips and Clayton Clark in the Super Pro and Pro classes respectively.

Phillips, Granite City, Ill., drove his ’10 dragster to a 4.809 second lap on a 4.80 dial at 142 mph to defeat Dave Ancel who led early with a .004 second reaction time holeshot.  Ancel, Morris, Ill., broke out by just .001 seconds with a 5.249 second run on the 5.25 dial as he tried to hold off Phillips. 

Clark, out of Bowling Green, Ky., and running for Beech Bend Raceway Park, used his starting line advantage and parlayed it into a win in the Pro class running 6.347 seconds at 110.58 mph in his ‘85 Calais to beat Ken Laker.  Laker, Cecil, Ohio, went 6.467 at 105 mph in his ’63 Chevy II.

The Sportsman championship round went down to a pair of Ford Mustangs and a double breakout as Chris Little took the win and the trophy.  The Farmer City, Ill., racer clocked in at 11.993 at 110 mph in his ’84 Mustang in knocking out James Pearson II, Portage Des Sioux, Mo., and his ’89 Mustang.  Pearson got the early lead running 12.377 at 106 mph on his 12.45 dial.

The final VP Racing Fuels Race of Champions trophy went to Rick Poole, Akron, Ohio, and his ’83 Suzuki.  Poole won over Bob Foster Jr., Lansing, Ill., in 9.118 seconds at 140.34 mph although it was over at the starting line when Foster left early with a red-light foul start.

Friday’s opening day action also included the Summit Shootouts with multiple winners in four classes taking home their share of nearly $7,500.

Gates open at 7 a.m. Saturday and Sunday with final time trails beginning at 8 a.m. on Saturday for the more than 700 entries.  Round 1 of eliminations will follow at 1 p.m.   Eliminations will resume on Sunday at 8 a.m. followed by winner’s circle and the awarding of champions Sunday afternoon.

The following are the final results from the NHRA North Central Division Summit Racing Series VP Racing Fuel Race of Champions and Summit Shootouts at Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis:

VP RACING FUELS RACE OF CHAMPIONS
FINALS
Super Pro
Jason Phillips, Granite City, Ill., '10 dragster, 4.809 seconds, 142.24 mph def.
Dave Ancel, Morris, Ill., '00 Camaro, 5.249, 130.51

Pro
Clayton Clark, Bowling Green, Ky., '85 Calais, 6.347, 110.58 def.
Ken Laker, Cecil, Ohio, '63 Chevy II, 6.467,105.02

Sportsman
Chris Little, Farmer City, Ill., '84 Mustang, 11.993, 110.42 def.
James Pearson II, Portage Des Sioux, Mo., '89 Mustang, 12.377, 106.55

Super Pro Bike
Rick Poole, Akron, Ohio, '83 Suzuki, 9.118, 140.34 def.
Bob Foster Jr., Lansing, Ill., '06 Kawasaki, 8.062, 165.11

SUMMIT SHOOTOUT (Winners)
Super Pro
Tom Parton, Crestview Hills Ky.
Kevin Adams, Terre Haute, Ind.
Monty Fisher (Ms), Rockford, Ill.
Jeff Ledford, Stanton, Mich.

Pro
Frankie Morris, Bardstown, Ky.
Warren Smith, Temperance,
Steve Obertanec, Lodi, Ohio,
Doug Caplinger, Xenia, Ohio

Sportsman
Jim Kincaid, Kirkersville, Ohio 
John Koenig, Columbus, Ohio 
Mike Glanacy Jr, Hamillton, Ohio
Ellis Buth, Warrensburg, Ill.

Super Pro Bike
Troy Russell, Kenney, Ill.
Freddie Castle, Reynoldsburg, Ohio



Preview
North Central Division NHRA Summit Racing Series heads to Indy
INDIANAPOLIS – Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis will host the 36th annual North Central Division NHRA Summit Racing Series Finals Sept. 14-16. The event will feature teams of the series’ best racers representing NHRA member tracks from across the region. Top points-earning drivers in five classes will compete for team and individual honors. Nearly 800 drivers are expected to compete in Super Pro, Pro, Sportsman, Super Pro Bike, and High School categories. Racers in the High School class will run for trophies, and the others will compete for cash awards of more than $70,000.

Gates at Lucas Oil Raceway will open at 7 a.m. each day. Time trials will start Friday morning at 9 and continue Saturday at 8 a.m. Eliminations will start Saturday at 1 p.m. and continue Sunday at 8 a.m. 

Friday’s action will also feature the VP Racing Fuels Race of Champions, starting at 3 p.m., where the best of the best in Super Pro, Pro, Sportsman, and Super Pro Bike will compete for top honors. Sunday’s winners will move on to compete for a national championship at the Automobile Club of Southern California NHRA Finals at Auto Club Raceway at Pomona in November. They will run against the winners from NHRA’s other six divisions for more than $100,000 in prize money.

Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis is on Indiana Highway 136, four miles west of I-465, Exit 16. For more information, call the track, 317-291-4090, or log on to LucasOilRaceway.com.

NORTH CENTRAL DIVISION NHRA SUMMIT RACING SERIES FINALS: Fact Sheet
WHAT:
North Central Division NHRA Summit Racing Series Finals, where top drivers from NHRA member tracks across the North Central Division compete in five classes for individual and team honors.  Competing classes are Super Pro, Pro, Sportsman, Super Pro Bike, and High School. The Race of Champions, a race within a race where the top points earners from each participating track run head to head for individual honors, will run on Friday. Event winners on Sunday in Super Pro, Pro, Sportsman, and Super Pro Bike will advance to a national runoff at the Automobile Club of Southern California NHRA Finals at Auto Club Raceway at Pomona.

WHERE: Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis, on Indiana Highway 136, four miles west of I-465 at Exit 16. For more information, call 317-291-4090 or log on to LucasOilRaceway.com.

WHEN:  Friday through Sunday, Sept. 14-16, 2012.

SCHEDULE:
FRIDAY, Sept. 14 -- Time trials begin at 9 a.m. VP Racing Fuels Race of Champions starts at 3 p.m.
SATURDAY, Sept. 15 – Gates open at 7 a.m. Time trials begin at 8 a.m. Eliminations start at 1 p.m. 
SUNDAY, Sept. 16 – Gates open at 7 a.m. Eliminations continue at 8 a.m. 
PURSE: The Summit Racing Series competitors in Super Pro, Pro, Sportsman, and Super Pro Bike will compete for cash awards of more than $70,000.  

Event winners in Super Pro, Pro, Sportsman, and Super Pro Bike will advance to compete against winners from NHRA’s other six divisions at the Automobile Club of Southern California NHRA Finals in Pomona in November. They will each receive $3,500 for competing at the Finals and the winner in each class will receive an additional $5,000.

Participants in the High School class compete for trophies.

2011 EVENT WINNERS: Summit Racing Equipment Motorsports Park, team champion; Aaron Witsman, Super Pro; Tammy Lovitt, Pro; Edmond Richardson, Sportsman; Kevin Adams, Super Pro Bike; Austin Eveland, High School

FEATURES: Nearly 800 drivers in five racing categories: Super Pro, Pro, Sportsman, Super Pro Bike, and High School.